Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและลู่ทางว่าด้วยสิทธิในการกำหนดใจตนเองของชนพื้นเมืองดั้งเดิม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and prospects concerning the right of self-determination of indigenouse peoples
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันตรี สินศุภฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.383
Abstract
สิทธิในการกำหนดใจตนเองเป็นหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ แต่เดิมนั้นใช้เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการปลดปล่อยอาณานิคม ต่อมามีความพยายามนำสิทธิดังกล่าวไปใช้ในกรณีอื่นๆ รวมถึงกรณีของสิทธิมนุษยชน อันได้แก่การเรียกร้องสิทธิในการกำหนดใจตนเองของชนพื้นเมืองดั้งเดิม สืบเนื่องมาจากพวกเขาถูกลิดรอนสิทธิจากการที่ดินแดนของพวกเขาตกไปอยู่ภายใต้อาณานิคมบ้าง หรือจากการรุกรานเข้าครอบครองของรัฐอื่นบ้าง ซึ่งสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นไม่เพียงแต่พวกเขาต้องสูญเสียดินแดนแต่อย่างเดียว แต่พวกเขายังถูกทำลายความเป็นตัวตน และวัฒนธรรม การเรียกร้องสิทธิในการกำหนดใจตนเองของชนพื้นเมืองดั้งเดิมนั้นมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่พวกเขาจะสามารถมีอิสระในการปกครองตนเอง เพื่อที่พวกเขาจะสามารถรักษาความเป็นชนพื้นเมืองดั้งเดิมของพวกเขา รวมถึงวิถีการใช้ชีวิตแบบดั้งเดิมได้สืบไปโดยที่มิได้เป็นการเรียกร้องสิทธิเพื่อการแบ่งแยกดินแดนแต่อย่างใด จากการศึกษาผู้เขียนพบว่า ปัจจุบันสิทธิในการกำหนดใจตนเองของชนพื้นเมืองดั้งเดิมได้รับการยอมรับในหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศแล้ว อีกทั้งยังได้รับการรับรองให้ชัดเจนขึ้นจาก ปฏิญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยสิทธิของชนพื้นเมืองดั้งเดิม อย่างไรก็ตามปฏิญญาดังกล่าวเป็นการประกาศรับรองสิทธิของชนพื้นเมืองดั้งเดิม แต่มิได้มีผลผูกพันทางกฎหมายแต่อย่างใด ดังนั้นเพื่อให้สิทธิดังกล่าวได้รับการเคารพ รัฐต่างๆ ที่เป็นสมาชิกของสหประชาชาติจึงควรมีมาตรการเฉพาะรองรับสิทธิในปฏิญญาฯ ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้สิทธิดังกล่าวบรรลุเป้าหมายตามหลักการและจุดมุ่งหมายของปฏิญญาฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The right of self-determination was originally a norm of international law in the context of decolonization. It was later used widely in another area, inter alia, human rights, especially by indigenous peoples. These peoples suffered from the colonization and the invading by States, causing them to lose their land, identity and culture. Therefore, they tried to declare their right to self-determination in order to have their own autonomy, maintain their identity and their way of life, but not secession. Hence, this thesis aims to clarify that indigenous peoples have the right to self-determination or not. Following the study, the author has found that nowadays indigenous peoples’ self-determination has already been accepted as a part of international law. The United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples is the instrument confirming that indigenous peoples have the right to self-determination. However, this declaration is not legally binding. Thus, member States of the United Nations should look for the special measures in order that the principles and purposes of the Declaration shall be achieved.
Creative Commons License