Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้การสอนแบบสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเองร่วมกับแหล่งเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียนสำหรับห้องเรียนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruedeerath Chusanaachoti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.347
Abstract
The purposes of this mixed methods study were to 1) explore how teachers integrate out-of-class resources in Thai EFL classrooms, 2) explore how teachers conduct autonomy-supportive instruction with out-of-class resources in Thai EFL classrooms, and 3) propose a teaching guideline for English autonomy-supportive instruction with out-of-class resources in EFL classrooms. Data were collected through a questionnaire, classroom observations, and follow-up interviews. The research instruments consisted of 1) Teachers’ Out-of-class English Resources Integration Questionnaire, 2) observation field notes, and 3) Teaching follow-up interviews questions. The participants, selected purposively, were English teachers in Bangkok, Thailand. Seventy-five participants took part in the Teachers' Out-of-class English Resources Integration Questionnaire. From this group, four participants were purposively selected for classroom observations and follow-up interviews. The quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, while the qualitative data underwent content analysis. The study findings suggest that teachers frequently and extensively rely on receptive-oriented resources, creating a positive and supportive learning environment. The study identifies gaps that need to be addressed, emphasizing the importance of teachers actively teaching learners how to utilize learning strategies and evaluate out-of-class resources. It highlights the need to prioritize the incorporation of learners' perspectives into lessons and encourage reflection on the effectiveness of their own learning experiences, aiming to enhance learner autonomy. The pedagogical guideline emphasizes the importance of incorporating learners' perspectives, promoting real-life application, developing self-directed learning skills and strategies and adopting an active advisory role in learners' out-of-class language learning.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษา 1) เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการใช้แหล่งเรียนรู้นอกห้องเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของครูในห้องเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศในประเทศไทย 2) เพื่อศึกษาการสอนแบบสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเองร่วมกับแหล่งเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียนของครูในห้องเรียนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศ 3) เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้การสอนแบบสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเองร่วมกับแหล่งเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียนสำหรับห้องเรียนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศ วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการตอบแบบสอบถาม สังเกตการณ์สอน และการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างหลังการสังเกตการสอน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยระยะที่ 1 คือ ครูภาษาอังกฤษในกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 75 ท่านที่ตอบแบบสอบถามการใช้แหล่งเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียนเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ และใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเกณฑ์การเลือกครูภาษาอังกฤษ จำนวน 4 ท่านในการสังเกตการสอนและสัมภาษณ์เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพในระยะที่ 2 ของงานวิจัย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้สถิติบรรยาย และใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ครูมีการใช้แหล่งเรียนรู้นอกห้องเรียนประเภทการอ่านและการฟังบ่อยครั้ง และใช้เป็นเวลานานเพื่อประกอบการจัดการเรียนการสอนมากกว่าสื่อประเภทอื่น 2) ครูสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้เชิงบวกและการสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียน อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลวิจัยนำเสนอให้ 3) ครูสอนการใช้กลวิธีการเรียนรู้เพื่อประเมินผลความเหมาะสมแหล่งรู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษแก่ผู้เรียน 4) ครูควรคำนึงถึงมุมมองของผู้เรียนก่อนการเตรียมการจัดการเรียนสอนและการนำแหล่งเรียนรู้นอกห้องเรียนมาใช้ 5) ครูควรเพิ่มโอกาสให้ผู้เรียนได้สะท้อนคิดเกี่ยวกับการเรียนของตนเองเพื่อสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง นอกจากนี้ แนวทางจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้การสอนแบบสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเองร่วมกับแหล่งเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียนสำหรับห้องเรียนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศมุ่งเน้นบทบาทของครูในการคำนึงถึงมุมมองของผู้เรียน การสอนทักษะและกลวิธีที่สนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเอง และการให้คำปรึกษาของครูต่อการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษผ่านแหล่งเรียนรู้นอกห้องเรียนของผู้เรียน
Creative Commons License