Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ชุดตรวจสอบโพรเจสเทอโรนโดยใช้เทคนิคเอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนต์แอสเสย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Progesterone test kit using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay technique
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนาภัทร ปาลกะ
Second Advisor
กิตตินันท์ โกมลภิส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.927
Abstract
โพรเจสเทอโรนเป็นฮอร์โมนในกลุ่มสเตอรอยด์ ซึ่งหลั่งออกมาในนมและเลือดช่วงระยะการเป็นสัดและการตั้งครรภ์ในโคนม การตรวจโพรเจสเทอโรนสามารถทำได้หลายวิธี ได้แก่ วิธีทางเคมี เช่น High performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) วิธีทางภูมิคุ้มกันวิทยา เช่น เรดิโออิมมูโนแอสเสย์ (RIA) และเอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนต์แอสเสย์ (ELISA) ซึ่งเทคนิค ELISA เป็นเทคนิคที่นิยมใช้ในการตรวจโพรเจสเทอโรนในนม เนื่องจากมีความไวและความจำเพาะสูง ตรวจวัดง่าย สามารถตรวจพร้อมกันได้หลายตัวอย่าง วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อพัฒนาชุดตรวจ โพรเจสเทอโรน ด้วยเทคนิค ELISA โดยใช้โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อโพรเจสเทอโรน จากการทดลองเปรียบเทียบ ELISA แบบต่างๆพบว่า ชุดตรวจสอบแบบ Direct competitive ELISA (Ab captured) เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยสามารถวัดโพรเจสเทอโรนได้ในช่วง 1 ถึง 50 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ซึ่งครอบคลุมระดับโพรเจสเทอโรนในระยะการเป็นสัดและการตั้งครรภ์ ชุดตรวจสอบต้นแบบนี้ มีค่าเฉลี่ย IC50 และ ปริมาณต่ำที่สุดที่ชุดตรวจสอบนี้สามารถตรวจวัดได้ (LOD) เท่ากับ 11.42 และ 2.20 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ชุดตรวจสอบต้นแบบที่ได้มีความจำเพาะสูง โดยเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับฮอร์โมนในกลุ่มสเตอรอยด์และสารปฏิชีวนะ น้อยกว่า 3% เมื่อนำชุดตรวจสอบต้นแบบไปทดสอบกับตัวอย่างต่างๆ คือ น้ำนมโค และซีรัมโค พบว่า %recovery ที่ได้อยู่ในช่วง 85-119% และ 88-96% ตามลำดับ และจากการตรวจวัดปริมาณเปรียบเทียบโดยการใช้ชุดตรวจสอบ ELISA ต้นแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นเอง ชุดตรวจสอบ ELISA ที่มีจำหน่าย (EURO-DIAGNOSTICA) และเทคนิค HPLC พบว่าให้ค่าที่วัดได้ใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้จากการทดสอบการแปรปรวนของการวัดของชุดตรวจสอบต้นแบบทั้งแบบ intra variation และ inter variation assay พบว่ามีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 4.45-16.72% และ 4.98–9.45% ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองต่างๆแสดงว่าชุดตรวจสอบต้นแบบที่ได้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณโพรเจสเทอโรน ได้อย่างถูกต้องและมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Progesterone is a steroid hormone secreted in milk and blood during estrus and pregnancy in bovine. Various analytical methods namely, chemical methods such as HPLC, and immunological methods such as RIA and ELISA, are applied for detection of progesterone. ELISA method has become the most popular method of choice for measurement of progesterone in bovine milk for detection of pregnancy due to its high sensitivity, high specificity, simplicity and appropriate format for screen large numbers of samples. The aim of this work is to develop a test kit for detection of progesterone using ELISA-based method, using monoclonal antibody highly specific for progesterone. Direct competitive ELISA (Ab captured) has been validated to be the most suitable method. The developed ELISA test kit could detect progesterone in the range of 1-50 ng/ml. The average IC50 value and limit of determination (LOD) obtained from ELISA kit in this study were 11.42 ng/ml and 2.20 ng/ml, respectively. The prototype test kit was highly specific to progesterone. The %cross-reactivity with other steroids hormone and antibiotics were less than 3%. The developed test kit was tested on different samples including cow milk and serum. It revealed the %recovery of 85-119% and 88-96%, respectively. Furthermore, comparative quantification of progesterone using the developed ELISA test kit, the commercially available test kit (EURO-DIAGNOSTICA) and HPLC technique showed that all three methods gave comparable results. In addition, the inter-assay and intra-assay variations of the developed test kit were also investigated and found to be 4.45-16.72% and 4.98–9.45%, respectively. These indicated that the prototype test kit can be used to accurately and efficiently determine the amount of progesterone.
Share
COinS