Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วาทกรรม "ชาวบ้าน" กับการจำกัดตนเองในการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
"Chaoban" : discourse and self-limiting political participation
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอก ตั้งทรัพย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.854
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเรื่องการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของ "ชาวบ้าน" ที่เชื่อกันว่ายังมีอัตราต่ำและไม่ค่อยมีประสิทธิภาพว่าเป็นเพราะอะไร โดยเห็นว่าแนวคิดวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองมีข้อจำกัดจึงนำแนวคิดเรื่องตัวตนและอำนาจ (the subject & power) ของ มิเชล ฟูโกต์ (Michel Foucault) มาเป็นแนวทางศึกษาร่วมกับแนวคิดเรื่องอำนาจ 3 มิติ โดยมีสมมุติฐานว่ารัฐประกอบสร้างตัวตนและความหมายของคำว่า "ชาวบ้าน" ในเชิงด้อยศักยภาพขึ้น เพื่อก่อร่างสำนึกความด้อยศักยภาพทางการเมืองให้แก่ชาวบ้าน ชาวบ้านจึงมีพฤติกรรมจำกัดบทบาทของตนเองในการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง นอกจากการศึกษาเอกสาร(documentary research)แล้ว งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาภาคสนามผ่านการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้าง(semi-structured interview)ในพื้นที่ชนบทจังหวัดลำปางและพื้นที่เมืองกรุงเทพมหานครเปรียบเทียบกัน เพื่อให้ทราบว่าผลลัพธ์ของปฏิบัติการในการประกอบสร้างตัวตนของ "ชาวบ้าน" ในสองพื้นที่นี้ แตกต่างกันหรือไม่อย่างไร ในแง่ของการรับรู้ตนเองในเชิงด้อยศักยภาพ และของพฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของชาวบ้าน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า มีสหสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างการประกอบสร้างตัวตนของชาวบ้านกับความรู้สึกด้อยศักยภาพและการจำกัดตนเองในการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง กระนั้น สหสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวก็ไม่ได้ปรากฏอยู่อย่างสม่ำเสมอ กล่าวคือ ไม่จำเป็นเสมอไปที่ชาวบ้านจะต้องรู้สึกด้อยศักยภาพ หรือจำกัดตนเองอันเนื่องมาจากความรู้สึกดังกล่าว เพราะการแสดงพฤติกรรมยังมีปัจจัยแวดล้อมอื่นๆเข้ามาเป็นตัวคั่นกลางระหว่างการรับรู้กับพฤติกรรมด้วย ขณะเดียวกันก็พบว่าชาวบ้านมีพฤติกรรมท้าทายอำนาจรัฐในหลายรูปแบบ ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าชาวบ้านไม่ใช่ฝ่ายที่ถูกรัฐกระทำอยู่ฝ่ายเดียว พวกเขามียุทธวิธีในการตอบโต้รัฐด้วย แต่ก็มิได้หมายความว่าชาวบ้านไม่มีพฤติกรรมจำกัดตนเองในการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง เพียงแต่รูปแบบในการจำกัดตนเองนั้นมีความซับซ้อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study sought to explain the supposedly low level and ineffectiveness of political participation of 'Chaoban' (ordinary people) in Thailand. Deeming political cultural explanations to be inadequate, it made use of Michel Foucault's concept of 'the Subject and Power' together with the concept of three faces of power in doing so. The hypothesis was that the state constructed the meaning of 'Chaoban' in such a way as to have made the 'Chaoban' feel politically inadequate such that they limited their own political participatory roles. Apart from documentary research, field research involving semi-structured interviews was conducted in a rural area in Lampang Province and an urban area in the Bangkok Metropolis. This was order to discover locality differences, if any, in the outcomes of the process of construction of the self on Chaoban's self-perceptions of inadequacy and political participatory behaviour. The finings were that there were correlations between the state's construction of the self in 'Choaban' and their self-perception of inadequacy including their self-limiting political participatory behaviour. However, the correlations did not always obtain. It was not always the case that the 'Chaoban' would perceive their inadequacy nor would limit their own political participation. The behavioural stage depended on other environmental factors which mediated between perception and behaviour. It was found also that the 'Chaoban' exhibited many forms of resistance to state power. This indicated that they were not mere objects of state action but had their own tactics in responding to the state. None the less, this did not mean that the 'Chaoban' did not exhibit self-limiting political behaviour. It was rather that such self-limitation involved a complex process
Share
COinS