Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อุปสรรคในการเผยแผ่พระพุทธศาสนาของวิทยาเขต มหาวิทยาลัยมหามกุฏราชวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of propagating Buddhism of Mahamakut Buddhist University
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภาร พรมทา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พุทธศาสน์ศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1880
Abstract
ศึกษาวิธีการการเผยแผ่พระพุทธศาสนา และศึกษาวิเคราะห์อุปสรรคของการเผยแผ่พระพุทธศาสนาของ วิทยาเขตมหาวิทยาลัยมหามกุฎราชวิทยาลัย แต่ละท้องถิ่น จำนวน 4 แห่ง คือ วิทยาเขตสิรินธรราชวิทยาลัย ในพระบรมราชูปถัมภ์ วิทยาเขตอีสาน วิทยาเขตล้านนา และวิทยาเขตศรีธรรมาโศกราช เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยศึกษาจากเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์บุคลากรของแต่ละวิทยาเขต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทั้งมหาวิทยาลัยและวิทยาเขตไม่ได้กำหนดนโยบายหรือวัตถุประสงค์ด้านการเผยแผ่พระพุทธศาสนาไว้อย่างชัดเจน แต่ก็มีการเผยแผ่พระพุทธศาสนาโดยเป็นงานหรือกิจกรรม ที่แฝงอยู่ในการบริการวิชาการแก่สังคมและทุกวิทยาเขตมีวิธีการเผยแผ่พระพุทธศาสนา ที่คล้ายคลึงกัน โดยผ่านทางสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ สื่อวิทยุกระจายเสียง สื่ออินเตอร์เน็ต และการบริการวิชาการแก่สังคม อุปสรรคของการเผยแผ่พระพุทธศาสนาของวิทยาเขตมี 5 ด้าน คือ ด้านนโยบายและวัตถุประสงค์ ด้านการบริหารจัดการ ด้านการผลิตสื่อและการใช้สื่อ ด้านบุคลากร และด้านการบริการวิชาการแก่สังคม ส่วนอุปสรรคด้านนโยบายและวัตถุประสงค์แม้จะเป็นอุปสรรคโดยอ้อม แต่ก็เป็นอุปสรรคประการสำคัญในการดำเนินงานการเผยแผ่พระพุทธศาสนา เพราะมีผลที่เกี่ยวโยงไปถึงการดำเนินงานทุกด้าน จึงควรได้รับการแก้ไข เพื่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ด้านการเผยแผ่พระพุทธศาสนาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study how to propagate Buddhism and analysis the problem of propagating Buddhism of Mahamakut Buddhist University and each four locals : Sirinthorn Campus, Mahamakut Buddhist University, Isan Capus, Lanna Campus and Srithammasokkaraj Campus. The data collected from documents and interviews in each campus. The research found that both University and Campus did not set the policy or objectives of propagating Buddhism clearly, but also propagate Buddhism activities cover up in educational services to society. However, every campus has similar propagating Buddhism via printing media, radio, internet and educational services to society. The obstacles for propagating Buddhism can be grouped into five issues. 1. Policies and objectives 2. Administration and management 3. The media and media production 4. Personal 5. Educational services to society Although, the policies and objectives are not direct issues, but it is a major obstacle in operation for propagating Buddhism because it will connected to all aspects of operations. Therefore, it should have been resolved in order to success in the propagating of Buddhism in the future.
Creative Commons License