Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสมบัติของพิกเมนต์ไททาเนีย- ซิลิกา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of titania-silica pigments
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพัตรา จินาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.902
Abstract
พิกเมนต์ไททาเนีย-ซิลิกา ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยกระบวนการไฮโดรไลซิสสารแขวนลอยของ TiCl₃ -RHA ซิลิกา และเผาแคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 และ 800 องศาเซลเซียส พิกเมนต์สีขาวที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกทำให้มีสีโดยการเติมสารให้สี ซึ่งได้แก่ สารประกอบอนินทรีย์ที่เป็นออกไซด์ของโลหะทรานซิชันและสีย้อมอินทรีย์ ทำการวัดสีของพิกเมนต์ที่เตรียมได้ตามระบบ CIE L*a*b* และตรวจสอบโครงสร้างจุลภาค เฟสของผลึก พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ และการสะท้อนรังสีอินฟราเรดโดยเทคนิค SEM, XRD, EDS, BET และ FT-IR ตามลำดับ พบว่า ซับสเตรตที่เป็นซิลิกาสามารถคงความเป็นอสัณฐานของตัวมันเองและเฟสแอนาเทสของไททาเนียไว้ได้ที่อุณหภูมิสูงถึง 800 องศาเซลเซียส การเติม Fe³⁺ และ Sn⁴⁺ ส่งเสริมการเกิดรูไทล์ที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส ขณะที่ Co²⁺ ส่งเสริมให้เกิดทั้งรูไทล์และคริสโตบาไลท์ แต่การเติม Al³⁺ จะหน่วงการเปลี่ยนจากแอนาเทสไปเป็นรูไทล์ หลังจากการทำให้สีย้อมอินทรีย์ (dye) บนพิกเมนต์สีขาวไททาเนีย-ซิลิกา สีย้อมจะเปลี่ยนเป็นสีที่ไม่ละลายน้ำ พิกเมนต์ทั้งหมดแสดงการสะท้อนแสงที่มากกว่า 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในช่วงรังสีอินฟราเรด (500-4,000 cm-1) อย่างไรก็ตามพิกเมนต์ทั้งหมดมีการดูดซับรังสีอินฟราเรดเล็กน้อยที่ช่วง 1,100-1,300 cm-1 เนื่องมาจากพันธะ Si-O-Si ของซับสเตรตซิลิกา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Titania-silica pigments were synthesized via hydrolysis of TiCl₃ -RHA SiO₂ suspensions and calcined at 400 and 800ºC. The white pigments were colored by addition of inorganic compounds such as transition metal oxides and organic dye as chromophores. The colors of the obtained pigments were measured according to CIE L*a*b* system and their morphology, crystal phase, specific surface area and infrared ray reflectance were investigated by SEM, XRD, EDS, BET and FT-IR, respectively. It was found that the SiO₂ substrate could retain both its own amorphous phase and the anatase phase of TiO₂ up to 800ºC. Addition of Fe³⁺ and Sn⁴⁺ promoted the formation of rutile at 800ºC whilst the addition of Co²⁺ promoted both the formation of rutile and cristobalite. On the contrary, the addition of Al³⁺ prolonged the transformation of anatase to rutile. After fixation of an organic dye onto the TiO₂-SiO₂ white pigment, the dye became insoluble. All the pigments showed over 90% reflectance in the IR range (500-4,000 cm-1). However, there was a small infrared ray absorption band at 1,100-1,300 cm-1 due to Si-O-Si stretching of the SiO2 substrate.
Share
COinS