Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายโทรคมนาคมโดยใช้ราคาสะท้อนต้นทุนกับกฎหมายการค้าบริการระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal basis of cost based interconnection rate in international law on trade in services
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัชชมัย ฤกษะสุต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.373
Abstract
ศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์การคิดอัตราค่าเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายโทรคมนาคมโดยใช้ราคาสะท้อนต้นทุน ซึ่งเป็นหลักเกณฑ์ที่มีการนำไปใช้และได้รับการยอมรับอย่างกว้างขวางแล้วนั้น อยู่ในสถานะเป็นหลักกฎหมายการค้าบริการระหว่างประเทศในสาขาโทรคมนาคมแล้วหรือไม่ จากการศึกษาพบว่า หลักเรื่องอัตราค่าเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายโทรคมนาคมที่สะท้อนต้นทุน เป็นหลักที่ปรากฏอยู่ในข้อตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยการค้าบริการ ในบทบัญญัติเรื่องกฎระเบียบภายในประเทศ รวมถึงภาคผนวกว่าด้วยโทรคมนาคม และเอกสารอ้างอิงขององค์การการค้าโลกว่าด้วยโทรคมนาคมพื้นฐาน ซึ่งต่างก็มีสถานะเป็นสนธิสัญญา หลักเรื่องอัตราที่สะท้อนต้นทุนนี้จึงมีผลผูกพันกับรัฐสมาชิกขององค์การการค้าโลก ตามขอบเขตความผูกพันของเอกสารฉบับนั้นๆ นอกจากนี้หลักการดังกล่าวยังได้รับการยอมรับและนำไปบัญญัติไว้อย่างกว้างขวาง ทั้งในกรอบการเจรจาระดับภูมิภาคและระดับทวิภาคี ซึ่งรัฐภาคีของข้อตกลงเหล่านี้ย่อมผูกพันที่จะนำหลักเรื่องอัตราที่สะท้อนต้นทุนไปบัญญัติไว้ ในกฎหมายเพื่อบังคับใช้ภายในของประเทศตน อีกทั้งจากคำตัดสินของคณะกรรมการวินิจฉัยข้อพิพาทขององค์การการค้าโลก คดีเม็กซิโก-เทเลคอม ยังได้เน้นย้ำให้เห็นว่าพันธกรณีของข้อตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยการค้าบริการ ภาคผนวกว่าด้วยโทรคมนาคม และเอกสารอ้างอิงอันเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของตารางข้อผูกพันเฉพาะนั้น สามารถบังคับกับประเทศสมาชิกได้ในทางกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศในฐานะสนธิสัญญา และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ตามมาตรา 38 ของธรรมนูญศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศ พบว่าการเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายโดยใช้ราคาสะท้อนต้นทุน มีสถานะเป็นหลักกฎหมายในกฎหมายการค้าบริการโทรคมนาคมระหว่างประเทศ และยังเป็นหลักกฎหมายที่มีความสำคัญซึ่งประเทศต่างๆ จะได้นำไปเป็นหลักในการกำหนดนโยบาย เรื่องการกำหนดอัตราค่าเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายของตน ทั้งนี้เพื่อส่งเสริมและตอบสนองต่อการเปิดเสรีการค้าบริการโทรคมนาคมต่อไป.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study whether the interconnection of telecommunication at cost-based rate is accepted as a legal basis in international law on trade in services. Interconnection at cost based rate is specified in the domestic regulation provision of GATS, Annex on Telecommunications and WTO’s Reference Paper on Basic Telecommunications, which their legal status are treaties. Interconnection at cost based rate, therefore, binds WTO Members in accordance with scope of application of each document. Also, interconnection at cost based rate is adopted and used broadly in many international agreements both in regional and bilateral. Members or contracting parties to these agreements, therefore, bound to enact domestic law and regulation to be in accordance with this basis. Besides, the WTO’s panel decision in Mexico-Telecom case emphasizes that obligations under the GATS, Annex on Telecommunications and Reference Paper are enforceable to WTO Members, especially those whose specific commitments are undertaken. When analyzed and compared this legal basis with sources of international law under Article 38 of the Status of International Court of Justice, the study found that cost-based interconnection rate is now earn a status as an international law on trade in services and has important role in promoting the liberalization of trade in services in telecommunication sector.
Creative Commons License