Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองซีเอฟดีของแกซิฟายเออร์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CFD simulation of circulating fluidized bed gasifier
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เลอสรวง เมฆสุต
Second Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.898
Abstract
เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนถูกประยุกต์ไปในทางอุตสาหกรรมมากมาย ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการการเผาไหม้และกระบวนการแกซิฟิเคชัน เนื่องจากเป็นเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง เพื่อที่จะพัฒนาและปรับปรุงกระบวนการความเข้าใจในอุทกพลศาสตร์ภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน เป็นเรื่องที่สำคัญเป็นอย่างมาก วิธีพลวัตของไหลเชิงการคำนวณเป็นตัวแทนของเครื่องมือเพื่อช่วยสร้างความเข้าใจในปรากฏการณ์ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการ งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาแบบจำลองพลวัตของไหลเชิงการคำนวณเพื่อเป็นตัวแทนเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน ในห้องปฏิบัติการซึ่งจะจำลองอุทกพลศาสตร์ภายในเครื่องแกซิฟายเออร์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน โดยจะพัฒนาแบบจำลองในสามมิติ เพื่ออธิบายปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น โดยใช้โปรแกรมเชิงพาณิชย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิธีพลวัตของไหลเชิงการคำนวณ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาและนำแนวคิดออยเลอเลียนกับทฤษฏีจลน์การไหลของของแข็ง มาใช้ในการจำลองภาวะภายในแกซิฟายเออร์ หลังจากการปรับตัวแปรให้เหมาะสมกับการจำลองภาวะพบว่า รูปแบบความดันภายในเครื่องแกซิฟายเออร์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน สอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง และสัดส่วนปริมาตรของแข็งภายในไรเซอร์ทำให้เห็นรูปแบบการไหลเป็นแบบสลัก และนำสมการปฏิกิริยาแกซิฟิเคชันที่เกี่ยวข้องจากงานวิจัยอื่นๆ มาจำลองเพื่อทำนายองค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊ส พบว่าองค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สจากการจำลองภาวะ ให้ผลการจำลองสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A circulating fluidized bed (CFB) is widely applied in many industries, including combustion and gasification because it has high efficiency. To develop and improve the process, the understanding of the hydrodynamics inside the CFB is very important. Computational fluid dynamics (CFD) represents a powerful tool for helping to build the understanding of phenomena involved in the process. In this study, a CFD model was developed to represent a cold model of the laboratory scale CFB which was designed to study the hydrodynamics of a CFB. The 3D graphical model was constructed to describe the cold model. Then, a commercial CFD software was used to solve the problem. Eulerian approach with kinetic theory of granular flow was used for simulating the hydrodynamics inside the cold model. After proper tuning relevant parameters, the pressure profile along the equipment from the simulation was agreed well with that from the experiment. The simulation result shows the slug flow of the solid volume fraction in the riser. Reaction equations taking place inside the gasifier was obtain from literature. They were included representing reaction in the model to predict the composition of the gas product. Then, the model was simulated the gasification process. The gas composition was predicted and compared with the experiment. The result was agreed with the experiment
Creative Commons License