Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Finite-temperature states of a two-dimensional frustrated antiferromagnet
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สถานะที่อุณหภูมิจำกัดของแอนติเฟร์โรแมกเนตแบบฟรัสเทรตสองมิติ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatchai Srinitiwarawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1190
Abstract
The frustrated antiferromagnetic XY model on the triangular lattice is a simple model describing the critical phenomena of magnetic systems. By using the Monte Carlo simulation method associated with the Metropolis algorithm, we investigate phase transitions of the system at critical temperatures and near critical temperatures. To achieve a scaling form of important parameters, the finite size effect must be taken into account. Our results show clearly that the broken symmetries of the system occur at two separate critical temperatures, the Kosterlitz-Thouless temperature and the Ising-like temperature (TI). However these temperatures lie close to each other about 0.6% compared with the lower temperature. At TI, the reflection symmetry breaking transition occurs and it is known as the Ising-like transition. While at the lower temperature, the rotational symmetry breaking transition occurs and it is known as the Kosterlitz-Thouless transition. Moreover, we found the asymptotic behavior of the correlation length of the Ising-like transition with the critical exponent, ν = 0.74. Taken into account the finite size effect, this value approaches 0.83 which differs from the value, ν = 1, for the Ising universality class. It is likely that the Ising-like transition may not belong to the Ising universality class. Also the other parameters such as the energy of the system, the order parameters, the specific heat, the magnetic susceptibility and the correlation functions have been calculated and their properties near the critical temperatures and at the critical temperatures have been studied.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบบจำลองเอกซ์วายของแอนติเฟร์โรแมกเนตแบบฟรัสเทรตบนแลตทิซ สามเหลี่ยมนั้นเป็นแบบจำลองอย่างง่ายซึ่งอธิบายปรากฏการณ์วิกฤติของระบบแม่เหล็ก โดยเราได้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนเฟสที่อุณหภูมิวิกฤติและบริเวณที่ใกล้กับอุณหภูมิวิกฤติโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีจำลองแบบมอนติคาร์โลร่วมกับขั้นตอนวิธีแบบเมโทรโปลิส เพื่อที่จะให้ได้รูปแบบที่เป็นสเกลลิ่งของตัวแปรต่างๆ ผลกระทบของขนาดของระบบจะต้องนำเข้ามาพิจารณาด้วย ซึ่งผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่าการสูญเสียสมมาตรทั้งสองแบบนั้นเกิดขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิที่ต่างกัน คืออุณหภูมิคอสเตอร์ลิสซ์เทาเลสส์กับอุณหภูมิไอซิงก อย่างไรก็ตามอุณหภูมิทั้งสองอยู่ห่างกัน 0.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อเทียบกับอุณหภูมิที่ต่ำกว่า ที่อุณหภูมิไอซิงก์การสูญเสียสมมาตรแบบสะท้อนได้เกิดขึ้นและเป็นไปตามการเปลี่ยนเฟสที่มีลักษณะคล้ายกับไอซิงก์ ขณะที่อุณหภูมิที่ต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิไอซิงก์การสูญเสียสมมาตรแบบหมุนได้เกิดขึ้นและเป็นไปตามการเปลี่ยนเฟสแบบคอสเตอร์ลิสซ์เทาเลสส์ นอกจากนี้เราพบลักษณะที่เป็นสเกลลิ่งของระยะความสัมพันธ์ของระบบไอซิงก์โดยมีเลขชี้กำลังวิกฤติของตัวแปรดังกล่าวเท่ากับ 0.74 เมื่อพิจารณาผลของขนาดของระบบ ค่านี้จะลู่เข้า 0.83 ซึ่งต่างจากค่าของไอซิงก์ที่มีค่าเท่ากับ 1 ดูเหมือนว่าการเปลี่ยนเฟสที่มีลักษณะคล้ายกับไอซิงก์นั้นไม่ได้มีคุณสมบัติสากลที่เป็นไปตามการเปลี่ยนเฟสแบบไอซิงก์ ตัวแปรอื่นๆ เช่น พลังงานของระบบ ตัวแปรควบคุม ความจุความร้อนจำเพาะ สภาพรับไว้ได้ทางแม่เหล็ก และฟังชันความสัมพันธ์ที่บริเวณใกล้อุณหภูมิวิกฤติและที่บริเวณอุณหภูมิวิกฤติได้ถูกคำนวณและศึกษาเช่นเดียวกัน
Share
COinS