Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of glycolic acid niosome for skin delivery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนานิโอโซมของกรดไกลโคลิกเพื่อนำส่งเข้าสู่ผิวหนัง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waraporn Suwakul
Second Advisor
Nontima Vardhanabhuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.831
Abstract
Glycolic acid (GA) is popularly used in many cosmetic products as exfoliant and moisturizer. Unfortunately high glycolic acid concentration has high potential for skin irritation. The aim of this study was to prepare and characterize glycolic acid niosomes in order to increase skin delivery and reduce its irritation effect. For this purpose niosomes which contain of various classes of nonionic surfactant such as polyoxyethylene alkyl ethers (Brij®52 and Brij®76), sorbitan fatty acid esters (Span®20, Span®40, and Span®60), glyceryl distearate (GDS), and sucrose laurate ester (L-595®) were prepared by sonication method that was devoid of organic solvent. Characterization of GA niosomes was then performed. Morphology of vesicle was observed by optical and polarized light microscopy. Size and size distribution were characterized by dynamic light scattering. Entrapment of glycolic acid was evaluated by ultracentrifugation and HPLC method. Physical stability was investigated by the change of morphology, size and size distribution, entrapment, and pH in each formulation. Release of GA through cellulose acetate membrane and permeation of GA across newborn pig skin were studied using modified Franz diffusion cells. Furthermore, irritation potential of niosomes was investigated by sheep red blood cell test. The results revealed that niosomes completely formed spherical shape. Niosomal size and entrapment depended on niosomal compositions and surfactant structure. All niosomal formulations were physical stable within two months of storage at ambient temperature. The release of GA from some selected niosomal systems was sustained and followed the first order kinetics. The release rate constants depended on entrapment and thermodynamic state of bilayers. Most of niosomal formulations enhanced GA permeability across the skin based on surfactant structure and thermodynamic state of bilayers. Moreover, all GA niosomes much reduced irritation than that from aqueous solution and depended on niosomal compositions, surfactant structure, and thermodynamic state of bilayers. Consequently, the results of this study indicate that niosomes could be developed as topical delivery of water soluble substances such as glycolic acid for cosmetic uses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กรดไกลโคลิกนิยมใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางหลายชนิดเพื่อช่วยผลัดเซลล์ผิวและเพิ่มความชุ่มชื้นให้แก่ผิว เมื่อใช้ในความเข้มข้นสูงจะทำให้เกิดการระคายเคืองผิวหนัง ในการวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเตรียมและศึกษาคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของนิโอโซมของกรดไกลโคลิกเพื่อเพิ่มการนำส่งเข้าสู่ผิวหนังและลดการระคายเคือง ในการศึกษานี้ได้เตรียมนิโอโซมซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวไม่มีประจุชนิดต่าง ๆ เช่น โพลิออกซิเอธิลีน อัลคิล อีเธอร์ (บริจ®52 และ บริจ®76) ซอร์บิแทน แฟตตีแอซิด เอสเทอร์ (สแปน®20 สแปน®40 และ สแปน®60) กลีเซอริลไดสเตียเรท (จีดีเอส) และ ซูโครส ลอเรทเอสเทอร์ (เอล-595) โดยวิธีการใช้คลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงที่ไม่ใช้ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ จากนั้นศึกษาคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของนิโอโซม สังเกตลักษณะรูปร่างของเวซิเคิลโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์และแสงโพลาไรซ์ วัดขนาดและการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคด้วยวิธีไดนามิกไลท์สแคทเทอริง ประเมินประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บกรดไกลโคลิกโดยใช้วิธีอัลตราเซนทริฟิวเกชันและวิธีโครมาโทกราฟีแบบของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง ศึกษาความคงตัวทางกายภาพโดยสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงของลักษณะรูปร่าง ขนาดและการกระจายขนาด ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บและพีเอชในแต่ละสูตรตำรับ ศึกษาการปลดปล่อยผ่านเยื่อซึมผ่านชนิดเซลลูโลสอะซีเตทและการซึมผ่านผิวหนังลูกหมูแรกเกิดของกรดไกลโคลิกโดยใช้เซลล์สำหรับศึกษาการแพร่แบบฟรานซ์ชนิดดัดแปลง นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการก่อการระคายเคืองของนิโอโซมโดยการทดสอบกับเม็ดเลือดแดงของแกะ ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถเตรียมนิโอโซมที่มีรูปร่างกลมได้สมบูรณ์ ขนาดและประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บขึ้นอยู่กับส่วนประกอบของนิโอโซมและโครงสร้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิว นิโอโซมทุกตำรับที่เตรียมได้มีความคงตัวทางกายภาพเมื่อเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 2 เดือน การปลดปล่อยของกรดไกลโคลิกจากระบบนิโอโซมที่คัดเลือกมาทำการศึกษาเกิดขึ้นอย่างช้า ๆ และเป็นไปตามจลนศาสตร์อันดับที่หนึ่ง อัตราการปลดปล่อยคงที่ขึ้นกับประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บและสถานะทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ของผนัง เวซิเคิล นิโอโซมสามารถเพิ่มการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของกรดไกลโคลิกโดยขึ้นอยู่กับโครงสร้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสถานะทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ของผนังเวซิเคิล นอกจากนี้นิโอโซมของกรดไกลโคลิกทุกตำรับสามารถลดการระคายเคืองได้มากกว่ารูปแบบสารละลาย โดยขึ้นอยู่กับส่วนประกอบของนิโอโซม โครงสร้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสถานะทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ของผนังเวซิเคิล ดังนั้นผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าสามารถพัฒนานิโอโซมเพื่อเป็นระบบนำส่งเฉพาะที่ของสารที่ละลายน้ำ เช่น กรดไกลโคลิก เพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ด้านเครื่องสำอางได้
Creative Commons License