Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Lipid goal achievement of atorvastatin, rosuvastatin and simvastatin among coronary heary disease/coronary heart disease rish equivalent patients at Sappasittiprasong Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบรรลุเป้าหมายระดับไขมันในเลือดของยาอะทอร์วาสทาทิน, โรซูวาสทาทิน, และซิมวาสทาทิน ในผู้ป้วยโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดและผู้ป่วยที่มีความเสี่ยงเทียบเท่าโรคหัวใจขาดเลือด ณ โรงพยาบาลสรรพสิทธิประสงค์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Kulsomboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.819
Abstract
To compare the effectiveness of atorvastatin, rosuvastatin, and simvastatin among CHD/CHD risk equivalent patients in usual clinical practice. A Cross-sectional retrospective study was conducted by using electronic database among patients who were newly prescribed statin therapy during October 2004 to September 2007 and didn’t receive dyslipidemic drugs in the preceding 6 months. Patients aged 35 years or older with CHD/CHD-risk equivalent and LDL-C baseline > 100 mg/dL were included. Patients must receive statins not less than 90 days. Outcome measurements were the percentage of patients who achieved LDL-C goal according to NCEP ATP III guideline and mean of percent change in LDL C – reduction including economic assessment for drug costs only. Chi-square test and ANOVA were used for statistic analysis. Of the 1,024 patients who met the study criteria, 794 taking simvastatin, 109 taking atorvastatin and 121 taking rosuvastatin. Patients had average age of 62 years and 47.9% were male. The results showed that lipid goal achievement based on NCEP ATP III goal of LDL-C <100 mg/dL of rosuvastatin (78%), simvastatin (68%), and atorvastatin (62.4%) were not statistically different (P=0.078). The mean of percent change in LDL-C reduction of rosuvastatin was the greatest compared with simvastatin and atorvastatin significantly (-46.1%, -38.5%, and -38.2%, P<0.05). Simvastatin was the most cost-effectiveness compared with rosuvastatin and atorvastatin (376, 16,670, and 29,417 Baht per patient at goal per year). In conclusion, simvastatin is the most cost -effectiveness in achieving LDL-C goals according to NCEP ATP III guideline compared with rosuvastatin and atorvastatin among CHD/CHD-risk equivalent patients. Therefore, simvastatin should be the first choice for CHD/CHD-risk equivalent patients except the patients who has contra-indication with simvastatin
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของยาอะทอร์วาสทาทิน โรซูวาสทาทินและซิมวาสทาทิน ของผู้ป่วยที่มีประวัติโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดและผู้ป่วยที่มีความเสี่ยงเทียบเท่าโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดในเวชปฎิบัติ โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาแบบตัดขวางและเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลังจากฐานข้อมูล ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาสทาทินครั้งแรก ระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม 2547-กันยายน 2550 และไม่เคยได้รับยาลดไขมัน 6 เดือนก่อนรับยาที่ศึกษา กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ศึกษามีอายุ ≥ 35 ปี มีประวัติโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดหรือมีความเสี่ยงเทียบเท่าโรคหัวใจขาดเลือด และมีระดับ LDL-C แรกเริ่ม > 100 มก./ดล ระยะเวลาได้รับยาสทาทินต้องไม่น้อยกว่า 90 วัน วัดผลจากร้อยละของผู้ป่วยที่บรรลุเกณฑ์เป้าหมายของระดับ LDL-C ตามแนวทางของ NCEP ATP III และค่าเฉลี่ยของร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการลดระดับ LDL-C รวมทั้งประเมินผลทางเศรษฐศาสตร์โดยคิดต้นทุนเฉพาะค่ายาเท่านั้น สถิติที่ใช้คือ Chi-square test และ ANOVA ผู้ป่วยที่มีคุณสมบัติตรงตามเงื่อนไขที่ศึกษา 1,024 ราย เป็นผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาซิมวาสทาทิน 794 ราย ยาอะทอร์วาสทาทิน 109 ราย และยาโรซูวาสทาทิน 121 ราย มีอายุเฉลี่ย 62 ปี เพศชาย 47.9% ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การบรรลุเป้าหมายระดับ LDL-C < 100 มก./ดล. ตามแนวทางของ NCEP ATP III ของยาโรซูวาสทาทิน (78%) ยาซิมวาสทาทิน (68%) และยาอะทอร์วาสทาทิน (62.4%)ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.078) ค่าเฉลี่ยของร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการลดระดับ LDL-C ของยาโรซูวาสทาทินดีที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาซิมวาสทาทินและยาอะทอร์วาสทาทินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (-46.1%, -38.5% และ -38.2% ตามลำดับ, P<0.05) ยาซิมวาสทาทินมีความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มากที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาโรซูวาสทาทินและยาอะทอร์วาสทาทิน (376 บาท, 16,670 บาท, และ 29,417 บาท ตามลำดับต่อผู้ป่วย 1 รายที่บรรลุเป้าหมายระดับไขมันในเลือด) โดยสรุปยาซิมวาสทาทินให้ผลบรรลุเป้าหมายระดับไขมันในเลือดตามแนวทางของ NCEP ATP III ที่มีความคุ้มค่าด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์มากที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาโรซูวาสทาทินและยาอะทอร์วาสทาทิน จึงควรเลือกใช้เป็นยาลำดับแรกสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจขาดเลือด และผู้ป่วยที่มีความเสี่ยงเทียบเท่าโรคหัวใจขาดเลือด ยกเว้นผู้ป่วยที่มีข้อห้ามใช้กับยาซิมวาสทาทิน
Share
COinS