Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparision of structural property of cubic GaN films grown by metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy on (311) and on (001) GaAs substrates / Nuttapong Discharoen
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างของฟิล์มคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์ที่ปลูกผลึกโดยเมทอลออร์แกนิกเวเปอร์เฟสเอพิแทกซีลงบนซับสเตรตแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่ระนาบ (311) และ (001)
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakuntam Sanorpim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1189
Abstract
Strain and hexagonal phase generation in c-GaN layers grown by metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy on (001) GaAs and on (311) GaAs substrates were investigated using HRXRD and Raman scattering. The results show that c-GaN films are compressive. This contrasts with results which should be under tensile strain. In addition, c-GaN films have a cubic structure which is generated on the (001) and (311) planes and contain some amount of hexagonal phase generated on plane. From HRXRD results, it is found that the relief of strains in the c-GaN layers has a complicated dependence on the growth conditions. We interpreted this as the interaction between the lattice mismatch and thermal mismatch stresses. The fully relaxed lattice constants of cubic GaN are determined to be 4.5045 ± 0.0021 Å, which is in agreement with the theoretical prediction of 4.503 Å. The c-GaN layers contain 25-85% hexagonal phase inclusion. Although, the hexagonal phase inclusion in c-GaN layers on GaAs (311) cannot be determined by HRXRD measurement. On the other hand, Raman scattering is a very sensitive method for measuring an existence of hexagonal phase. The hexagonal phase inclusion determined by Raman spectroscopy technique, HRaman, exhibits a linear dependence on the HXRD, providing a useful calibration method to determine the hexagonal phase inclusion in c-GaN layers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเครียดและการก่อเกิดของโครงสร้างแบบเฮกซะโกนัลในชั้นของคิวบิกแกลเลียม ไนไตรด์ที่ปลูกโดยเมททอลออร์แกนิกเวเปอร์เฟสเอพิแทกซีลงบนซับสเตรตแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่ระนาบ (001) และ (311) ถูกตรวจสอบโดยการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์กำลังแยกสูงและการกระเจิงแบบรามาน พบว่าฟิล์มคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์อยู่ในสภาวะความเครียดแบบอัดซึ่งตรงกันข้ามจากที่คาดการณ์ว่าจะอยู่ในสภาวะความเครียดแบบดึง นอกจากนี้โครงสร้างแบบคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์มีการก่อเกิดบนระนาบ (001) และ (311) รวมกับโครงสร้างแบบเฮกซะโกนัลแกลเลียม ไนไตรด์ที่ก่อเกิดบนระนาบ จากผลการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์กำลังแยกสูงพบความเครียดที่เกิดขึ้นในฟิล์มคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์มีความซับซ้อน ขึ้นกับเงื่อนไขการปลูก เราอธิบายได้ว่าเกิดจากการรวมกันของสองอิทธิพลระหว่างความแตกต่างของค่าคงที่โครงผลึกและค่าความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิ ค่าคงที่โครงผลึกของคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์ขณะไม่มีอิทธิพลของความเครียดมีค่าเท่ากับ 4.5045 0.0021 Å ซึ่งมีค่าสอดคล้องกับทางทฤษฏีเท่ากับ 4.503 Å โครงสร้างคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์มีโครงสร้างเฮกซะโกนัลแกลเลี่ยมไนไตรด์รวมอยู่ HXRD = 25-85% แม้ว่าการรวมของโครงสร้างแบบเฮกซะโกนัลในโครงสร้างแบบคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์ที่ปลูกบนแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่ระนาบ (311) ไม่สามรถตรวจสอบด้วยการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ แต่ในทางตรงกันข้ามการกระเจิงแบบรามานยืนยันการมีอยู่ของโครงสร้างแบบเฮกซะโกนัลได้ โครงสร้างแบบ เฮกซะโกนัลที่ได้จากการกระเจิงแบบรามาน HRaman แสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์แบบสมการเส้นตรงที่ทำให้เป็นมาตรฐานกับการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ HXRD เพื่อใช้พิจารณาหาปริมาณของโครงสร้างแบบเฮกซะโกนัลแกลเลียมไนไตรด์ในโครงสร้างแบบคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์
Share
COinS