Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of Thunbergia laurifolia Linn. on nutrient digestibility, antioxidant enzyme activity and liver function of broiler fed mycotoxin-contaminated feed
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสมุนไพรรางจืดต่อการย่อยได้ของสารอาหาร เอนไซม์ต้านออกซิเดชั่นและการทำงานของตับในไก่กระทงที่ได้รับอาหารปนเปื้อนสารพิษจากเชื้อรา
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kris Angkanaporn
Second Advisor
Chutamas Benjanirut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1874
Abstract
The objectives of this experiment were to study the effects of Thunbergia laurifolia Linn. (TL) on nutrient digestibility, antioxidant enzyme activity and liver function of broiler fed mycotoxin-contaminated feed. In a preliminary study, the effects of TL on growth performance, blood glucose and heterophil:lymphocyte (H:L) ratio were examined. One hundred and fifty, one day old, male, Arbor Acre broilers were divided into 3 treatment groups: T1, basal diet (control group), T2 and T3, basal diet supplemented with 2 and 4% TL, respectively. Body weight gain, feed intake, feed conversion ratio (FCR), blood glucose and H:L ratio were measured at day 21 and 42. The results showed that 2% TL was appropriate to be used in the experiment. In the experiment, 450 one day old, male, Arbor Acre broilers were divided into 6 treatment groups: T1, control corn-soybean diet; T2, control diet supplemented with 1% yeast glucomannan (GCM); T3, diet with mixed mycotoxins (aflatoxin, fumonisins and tricothecene) contaminated corn; T4, diet as in T3 supplemented with 1% GCM; T5, diet as T3 supplemented with 2% TL; T6, diet as T3 supplemented with 2% TL and 1% GCM. Body weight gain, feed intake, mortality rate, nutrient digestibility, antioxidant enzyme activity, serum enzyme activity in relation to liver function were measured at day 21 and 42. The results showed that broilers in T5 and T6 groups had significantly (p<0.05) higher nutrient digestibility than other groups at day 42. Broilers in T4 groups had significantly (p<0.05) higher maltase activity than other groups. However, broilers in T3 groups had significantly lower (p<0.05) maltase activity than other groups on day 21. Broilers in T4, T5 and T6 groups had significantly higher (p<0.05) glutathione peroxidase activity than other groups on day 21 and 42. In conclusion, TL reduced blood glucose concentrations in normal broilers. Mixed mycotoxins contamination in feed reduced growth performance of broilers during day 21-42 of age. TL and TL plus GCM helped to ameliorate the adverse effect of mixed mycotoxin with improving nutrient digestibility and increasing antioxidant enzyme (glotathione peroxidase) activity. The level of mixed mycotoxins in this study slightly affected serum enzyme activity and histopathological changes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสมุนไพรรางจืดต่อการย่อยได้ของสารอาหาร, เอนไซม์ต้านออกซิเดชั่นและการทำงานของตับในไก่กระทงที่ได้รับอาหารปนเปื้อนสารพิษจากเชื้อรา การทดลองเบื้องต้นเป็นการศึกษาผลของสมุนไพรรางจืดต่อประสิทธิภาพการเจริญเติบโต ค่าน้ำตาลในเลือดและอัตราส่วนของเม็ดเลือดขาวเฮทเทอโรฟิล:ลิมโฟชัยท์ ในไก่กระทง แบ่งไก่กระทง 150 ตัว เป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐาน (กลุ่มควบคุม) กลุ่มที่ 2 และ 3 ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐานที่ผสมผงสมุนไพรรางจืดในระดับ 2 และ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ บันทึกน้ำหนักอาหารที่กิน ประสิทธิภาพการใช้อาหาร ค่าน้ำตาลในเลือด และอัตราส่วนของเม็ดเลือดขาวเฮทเทอโรฟิล:ลิมโฟชัยท์ในวันที่ 21 และ 42 ของการทดลอง ผลการทดลองพบว่าการผสมผงสมุนไพรรางจืดในระดับ 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุดที่จะใช้ในการทดลอง สำหรับการทดลอง ไก่กระทง 450 ตัว ถูกแบ่งเป็น 6 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐานเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ 2 ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐานผสมสารดูดซับสารพิษจากเชื้อราจากยีสต์ (1% กลูโคแมนแนน) กลุ่มที่ 3 ได้รับอาหารปนเปื้อนสารพิษจากเชื้อราในข้าวโพด กลุ่มที่ 4 ได้รับอาหารเหมือนกลุ่มที่ 3 ผสม 1% กลูโคแมนแนน กลุ่มที่ 5 ได้รับอาหารเหมือนกลุ่มที่ 3 ผสมผงสมุนไพรรางจืด 2% กลุ่มที่ 6 ได้รับอาหารเหมือนกลุ่มที่ 3 ผสมผงสมุนไพรรางจืด 2% และ 1% กลูโคแมนแนน บันทึกน้ำหนักอาหารที่กิน อัตราการตาย การย่อยได้ของสารอาหารเอ็นไซม์ต้านออกซิเดชั่น การทำงานของเอนไซม์ในซีรัมที่บ่งชี้ถึงการทำงานของตับในวันที่ 21 และ 42 ของการทดลอง ผลการทดลองพบว่าในวันที่ 42 ไก่กลุ่มที่ 5 และ 6 มีการย่อยได้ของสารอาหารมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ในวันที่ 21 พบว่าไก่กลุ่มที่ 4 มีการทำงานของเอนไซม์มอลเตสมากกว่า กลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) อย่างไรก็ตาม ไก่กลุ่มที่ 3 มีการทำงานของเอนไซม์มอลเตสน้อยกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ทั้งวันที่ 21 และ 42 ไก่กลุ่มที่ 4,5 และ 6 มีการทำงานของเอนไซม์กลูตาไทโอน เปอร์ออกซิเดสมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) จากการทดลองนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการเสริมสมุนไพรรางจีดช่วยลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของไก่กระทงปกติ สารพิษจากเชื้อราที่ปนเปื้อนในอาหารจะลดสมรรถภาพการเจริญเติบโตของไก่กระทงในวันที่ 21 ถีง 42 การเสิรมผงสมุนไพรรางจืดหรือผงสมุนไพรรางจืดร่วมกับ 1% กลูโคแมนแนน จะช่วยลดผลกระทบของสารพิษจากเชื้อราโดยเพิ่มการย่อยได้ของสารอาหารและการทำงานของเอนไซม์ต้านออกซิเดชั่น กลูตาไทโอน เปอร์ออกซิเดส ระดับของสารพิษจากเชื้อราในการทดลองนี้มีผลเล็กน้อยต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ในซีรัมและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของตับ
Creative Commons License