Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification of moving vehicle loads from bridge bending moments
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาน้ำหนักของรถขณะเคลื่อนที่จากโมเมนต์ดัดของสะพาน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tospol Pinkaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1560
Abstract
The axle loads identification of a moving vehicle from bridge bending moments is studied. The objectives are to investigate the effectiveness of two moving load identification methods which are (a) Method I: Constant magnitude of moving axle loads assumption using least-square optimization with influence line and (b) Method II: Time-varying magnitude of moving axle loads assumption using dynamic programming and regularization with updated static component technique (USC). In this dissertation, both small-scale and full-scale tests of moving vehicle on the bridge are performed besides the numerical study on computer simulation. The effectiveness of two identification methods is intensively evaluated under various passing conditions of vehicles. Moreover, the application of the B-WIM to monitor and record the actual truck information in the road network is conducted. Bridge live load models from design code such as the HS20-44 and design Thai truck are compared with this measured truck database from B-WIM using statistical and probabilistic approach. From the numerical study results, vehicle speed, surface roughness level and measurement error seem to have stronger effects on the weight estimation accuracy than other parameters. About 81 and 47 conditions of passing vehicles are conducted for small-scale and full-scale investigations, respectively. The obtained results indicate that the two methods can estimate the axle loads of vehicle under various speeds and weights regardless of its traveling paths. Comparing between the two methods, it is found that the identification accuracy obtained from the regularization with USC technique is much better. Moreover, the method also provides the identified dynamic axle loads which are very useful information for dynamic load assessment. Based on the full-scale tested results, the gross weight estimation error within ± 6 % can be achieved which using USC technique. For B-WIM application, approximately 5,049 heavy trucks are monitored and recorded. The results show that the mean value of truck weight data does not exceed the legal limit. However, it is found that there are certain amounts (more than 16%) of overloaded trucks traveling in the transportation network. By comparing the design Thai truck and HS20-44 based on the short to medium span bridges (5-30 m), it is observed that the design Thai truck load can conservatively be used with a live load factor of 2.17 for 75 years life time, while HS20-44 is not conservative. It is also found that the design Thai truck load seems to be more suitable than HS20-44 and its weight could be theoretically reduced by 10% for the existing live load factor based on the obtained truck records.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทาการศึกษาวิธีการหาน้าหนักของรถขณะเคลื่อนที่จากค่าโมเมนต์ดัดของสะพาน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการหาน้าหนักบรรทุกของวิธีที่ใช้ทั้งสองวิธีคือ (ก) วิธีที่ 1 สมมติฐานแบบน้าหนักเพลาคงที่โดยใช้วิธีการออพติไมเซชั่นยกกาลังสองน้อยที่สุดด้วยเส้นอิทธิพล (ข) วิธีที่ 2 สมมติฐานแบบน้าหนักเพลาเปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลาโดยใช้วิธีไดนามิกโปรแกรมมิงและเรกูลาร์ไรเซชั่นร่วมกับเทคนิคการปรับปรุงองค์ประกอบทางสถิต (USC) ในงานวิจัยนี้ทาการศึกษาโดยการสร้างแบบจาลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ในคอมพิวเตอร์ และทาการทดสอบแบบจาลองย่อส่วนในห้องปฏิบัติการ และทาการทดสอบภาคสนามโดยใช้รถบรรทุกและสะพานจริง โดยทาการศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการหาน้าหนักของรถภายใต้สภาพการเคลื่อนที่ของรถแบบต่างๆ จากนั้นจะพัฒนาระบบการชั่งน้าหนักรถขณะเคลื่อนที่โดยใช้สะพาน (B-WIM) ขึ้นจากสะพานที่ใช้ในการทดสอบเพื่อทาการเก็บข้อมูลรถบรรทุกจริงที่วิ่งผ่านเส้นทางนั้น และจะนาข้อมูลที่ได้มาทาการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับแบบจาลองน้าหนักบรรทุกของสะพานที่ใช้ในมาตรฐานการออกแบบในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ HS20-44 และ Design Thai truck โดยใช้วิธีการทางสถิติและหลักการของวิธีความน่าจะเป็นในการเปรียบเทียบ จากผลการทดสอบโดยแบบจาลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ในคอมพิวเตอร์พบว่า ความเร็วของรถ ความขรุขระของผิวถนน และความคลาดเคลื่อนที่เกิดขึ้นจากการวัดระยะเป็นตัวแปรสาคัญที่มีผลต่อความถูกต้องของวิธีการหาน้าหนักของรถทั้งสองวิธีมากกว่าตัวแปรอื่นๆ และจากผลการทดสอบโดยแบบจาลองย่อส่วนทั้ง 81 รูปแบบ รวมถึงการทดสอบภาคสนามทั้ง 47 รูปแบบ พบว่าทั้งสองวิธีสามารถหาน้าหนักรถได้ภายใต้สภาพความเร็วและน้าหนักรถต่างๆ รวมทั้งสามารถลดผลกระทบจากแนวทางการวิ่งของรถได้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบทั้งสองวิธีพบว่าวิธีที่ 2 ให้ผลความถูกต้องที่ดีกว่าวิธีที่ 1 และวิธีที่ 2 สามารถหาแรงทางพลศาสตร์ในเพลาของรถขณะเคลื่อนที่บนสะพานได้ด้วย และจากผลการทดสอบในภาคสนามพบว่าวิธีที่ 2 สามารถหาน้าหนักรถรวมได้ถูกต้องในระดับคลาดเคลื่อนไม่เกิน 6% สาหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบการชั่งน้าหนักรถขณะเคลื่อนที่โดยใช้สะพาน (B-WIM) ได้ข้อมูลรถบรรทุกหนักจานวน 5,049 คัน จากข้อมูลพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของน้าหนักรถบรรทุกที่บันทึกมาได้ยังไม่เกินค่าที่กฎหมายกาหนด แต่อย่างไรก็ตามจากข้อมูลที่บันทึกมาได้พบว่ามีรถบรรทุกมากกว่า 16% ที่มีการบรรทุกน้าหนักเกินพิกัดกฎหมายวิ่งผ่านในเส้นทางที่เก็บข้อมูล ในการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับแบบจาลองน้าหนักบรรทุกของสะพานที่ใช้ในมาตรฐานการออกแบบในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ HS20-44 และ Design Thai truck เปรียบเทียบสาหรับสะพานที่มีช่วงความยาวสั้นถึงปานกลาง (5-30 เมตร) พบว่าแบบจาลองน้าหนักบรรทุก Design Thai truck สามารถนาไปใช้ในการออกแบบได้อย่างปลอดภัยด้วยตัวคูณเพิ่มน้าหนักบรรทุก 2.17 สาหรับอายุการใช้งาน 75 ปี ในขณะที่ HS20-44 ไม่ปลอดภัยตามเกณฑ์การออกแบบ ดังนั้นแบบจาลองน้าหนักบรรทุก Design Thai truck จะเหมาะสมสาหรับการออกแบบในประเทศไทย และในการวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมทางทฤษฏีพบว่าแบบจาลองน้าหนักบรรทุก Design Thai truck นั้นสามารถลดน้าหนักลงได้ประมาณ 10% โดยอ้างอิงจากข้อมูลรถบรรทุกที่บันทึกมาได้จริง
Share
COinS