Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Autochthonous yeasts associated with pineapple wine fermentation and chemical changes during fermentation process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ออโตโคนัสยีสต์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหมักไวน์สับปะรดและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเคมีระหว่างกระบวนการหมัก
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Romanee Sanguandeekul
Second Advisor
Cheunjit Prakitchaiwattana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1032
Abstract
The main goal of this study is to undertake investigation of the yeasts associated with spontaneous pineapple juice fermentation to find specific yeasts, which could be applied as starter cultures for quality pineapple wine fermentations. Initially, the indigenous yeasts associated with pineapple fruits and with freshly crushed pineapple juices allowing natural fermentation to occur were investigated. The indigenous yeasts associated with pineapple fruits at various stages of maturity throughout cultivation in the fields of Thailand including damaged fruits were examined for their populations and species of yeasts, performing the isolation of yeast by rinsing and enriching methods. The yeast isolates were identified by the combination of cultural and three molecular methods, PCR-RFLP analysis, sequencing analysis of the 26S (D1/D2) and ITS region of ribosomal DNA, and ID 32 C system. With rinsing method, the results showed that the population of yeast on pineapple surfaces increased in parallel with maturity development of pineapple fruits. Aureobasidium pullulans was found as a common yeast on intact fruits skin at every cultivation stage, whereas only fermentative yeast, Pichia guilliermondii, was found as the prevalent species on mature, intact fruits. On damaged fruits, only Zygosaccharomyces bailii was found. For the enrichment methods, P. guilliermondii and Hanseniaspora uvarum were consistently found on intact pineapple skins at every cultivation stages. On damaged fruits, Z. bailii was still found as the main species. Not many yeast species were additionally found on pineapple skins, even when isolated by enrichment cultures. Apart from unidentified yeast, there were just four yeast species, Candida tropicalis, Candida sp., Erythrobasidium hasegawianum and Saccharomycodes ludwigii, which were found on a few occasions. For the investigation of the yeasts in spontaneous fermentation, pineapple samples from Thailand and Australia were studied to investigate the influence of climate and region on the yeasts associated with the fermentation systems. The yeasts associated with the spontaneous fermentations were determined by cultural isolation and PCR-DGGE analysis. Based on the data obtained from both methods, H. uvarum and P. guilliermondii were the main species similarly isolated from the fermentation systems of freshly crushed pineapple juice in all samples. P. guilliermondii was present as dominant species during the early stage of the fermentation, then H. uvarum became more prevalent until the final day of fermentation. Their populations increased from initial approximately 5 to 8 log cfu ml-1 through to the end of fermentation. Ethanol generated in the system of these natural fermentations was varied between 1 to 4 % (v/v). The yeast isolates obtained from this study were selected to investigation of their alcoholic fermentation characteristics if it generated alcohol higher than 5% (v/v). Based on the fermentation characteristics, S’codes ludwigii (Sl) was selected since it could produce the highest amount of ethanol content relative to the other yeast isolates. In addition, it showed the other fermentation characteristics, which were similar to a commercial S. cerevisiae. H. uvarum1 (Hu1) was also selected since it could generate 2-phenylethyl acetate, which is reported as a volatile compound giving rose and flowery odors. Therefore, these two yeast isolates and the commercial S. cerevisiae were applied as mixed starter cultures for pineapple wine fermentation. It was found that the mixed cultures of S’codes ludwigii (Sl) and H. uvarum1 (Hu1) had positive interaction. S’codes ludwigii (Sl) could play role as the main yeasts to produce the ethanol and complete the fermentation same as S. cerevisiae. In addition, it could extend the survival of H. uvarum1 (Hu1) during the fermentation allowing H. uvarum1 (Hu1) to carry out the fermentation and produce the 2-phenylethyl acetate in pineapple wine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ติดตามยีสต์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหมักที่เกิดขึ้นเองตามธรรมชาติของน้ำสับปะรดเพื่อหายีสต์สายพันธุ์จำเพาะมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นกล้าเชื้อสำหรับหมักไวน์สับปะรดที่มีคุณภาพ การทดลองเริ่มต้นด้วยการติดตามยีสต์ท้องถิ่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลสับปะรดและน้ำสับปะรดคั้นสดที่ปล่อยให้เกิดการหมักแบบธรรมชาติ โดยตรวจสอบยีสต์ท้องถิ่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลสับปะรดช่วงอายุต่างๆ และผลสับปะรดแตกเสียหายที่เพาะปลูกในไร่สับปะรดในประเทศไทยด้วยวิธี rinsing และ enrichment จากนั้นนำโคโลนีของยีสต์ที่แยกได้มาระบุสายพันธุ์ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบดั้งเดิม (conventional method) ร่วมกับวิธีทางชีวโมเลกุล (molecular methods) 3 วิธี ได้แก่ PCR-RFLP ของชิ้นส่วน ITS ของ ribosomal DNA และวิธีวิเคราะห์ sequencing บนบริเวณ 26S (D1/D2) และ ITS ของ ribosomal DNA ร่วมกับการใช้ระบบ ID 32 C จากผลการทดลองเมื่อแยกยีสต์ด้วยวิธี rinsing พบว่า จำนวนประชากรยีสต์ท้องถิ่นบนเปลือกสับปะรดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<=0.05) ตามอายุของผลสับปะรดที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยยีสต์หลักที่พบบนผลสับปะรดสมบูรณ์ของทุกช่วงอายุการเก็บเกี่ยวคือ Aureobasidium pullulans ในขณะที่ยีสต์ที่มีคุณสมบัติในการหมักคือ Pichia guilliermondii ซึ่งพบเป็นยีสต์หลักบนผลสับปะรดสมบูรณ์ในระยะเก็บเกี่ยว สำหรับผลแตกเสียหาย ยีสต์ที่พบมีเพียงสายพันธุ์เดียวคือ Zygosaccharomyces bailii และเมื่อแยกยีสต์ด้วยวิธี enrichment พบว่ายีสต์หลักที่แยกได้จากผลสับปะรดทุกช่วงอายุคือ P. guilliermondii และ Hanseniaspora uvarum สำหรับผลแตกเสียหาย ยีสต์หลักที่พบยังคงเป็น Z. bailii ยีสต์สายพันธุ์อื่นที่พบเพิ่มเติมมีจำนวนไม่มากถึงแม้จะแยกด้วยการทำ enrichment culture ยีสต์เหล่านี้ได้แก่ Candida tropicalis, Candida sp., Erythrobasidium hasegawianum และ Saccharomycodes ludwigii ซึ่งแยกได้จากบางตัวอย่างในบางครั้งเท่านั้น สำหรับการติดตามยีสต์ในการหมักน้ำสับปะรดแบบธรรมชาติ ได้ศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของสภาพภูมิอากาศและเขตการเพาะปลูกสับปะรดต่อยีสต์ท้องถิ่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบการหมักโดยใช้ตัวอย่างผลสับปะรดจากประเทศไทยและออสเตรเลีย ตรวจสอบยีสต์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหมักน้ำสับปะรดคั้นสดแบบธรรมชาติด้วยวิธีการเพาะเลี้ยงบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อร่วมกับวิธีวิเคราะห์ DNA ของยีสต์ที่สกัดได้จากน้ำหมักด้วย PCR-DGGE จากผลการทดลองพบว่า H. uvarum และ P. guilliermondii เป็นยีสต์หลักที่ทำให้เกิดการหมักแบบธรรมชาติของน้ำสับปะรดจากทั้งประเทศไทยและออสเตรเลีย โดยพบ P. guilliermondii เป็นยีสต์หลักในช่วงเริ่มต้นของการหมัก หลังจากนั้นจำนวนยีสต์ H. uvarum จะเพิ่มมากขึ้นและเป็นยีสต์หลักจนกระทั่งสิ้นสุดการหมัก จำนวนประชากรของยีสต์ทั้งสองสายพันธุ์นี้อยู่ระหว่าง 5 ถึง 8 log cfu ml-1 ตลอดการหมัก โดยเอทานอลที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นในระบบการหมักน้ำสับปะรดแบบธรรมชาติมีปริมาณอยู่ระหว่าง 1 ถึง 4 % (v/v) จากนั้นนำยีสต์ที่คัดแยกได้จากการศึกษาข้างต้นที่สามารถสร้างแอลกอฮอล์ได้มากกว่า 5% (v/v) มาตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะการหมักโดยใช้น้ำสับปะรดเป็นสับเสตรท จากคุณลักษณะการหมักที่ศึกษาพบว่า S’codes ludwigii (Sl) เป็นยีสต์ที่สามารถสร้างเอทานอลได้สูงสุดและมีลักษณะการหมักอื่นๆ ที่คล้ายคลึงกับ Saccharomyces cerevisiae สายพันธุ์ที่ใช้ทางการค้า และ H. uvarum1 (Hu1) เป็นยีสต์ที่สามารถสร้างสาร 2-phenylethyl acetate ซึ่งเป็นสารระเหยที่มีรายงานว่าให้กลิ่นหอมของดอกกุหลาบและดอกไม้ ดังนั้นจึงเลือก S’codes ludwigii (Sl), H. uvarum1 (Hu1) และ S. cerevisiae มาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นกล้าเชื้อผสม (mixed starter cultures) สำหรับหมักไวน์สับปะรด จากผลการทดลองพบว่ากล้าเชื้อ S’codes ludwigii (Sl) ผสมกับ H. uvarum1 (Hu1) มีอันตรกิริยาในทางส่งเสริมกัน โดย S’codes ludwigii (Sl) สามารถแสดงบทบาทสำคัญในการเป็นยีสต์หลักที่สร้างเอทานอลและดำเนินการหมักจนเสร็จสมบูรณ์ นอกจากนี้ S’codes ludwigii (Sl) ยังช่วยให้ H. uvarum1 (Hu1) มีชีวิตอยู่ในระบบการหมักให้นานขึ้นทำให้ยีสต์นี้มีเวลาในการสร้างระเหย 2-phenylethyl acetate ในไวน์สับปะรดได้
Share
COinS