Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางปริมาตรที่รอยต่อของรากเทียมระหว่างหลักยึดสามชนิดหลังจากการรับแรงกระทำแบบวัฏจักร
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pravej Serichetaphongse
Second Advisor
Wareeratn Chengprapakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.152
Abstract
The aim of this study was to compare the volumetric change of dental implant among three different types of abutments after cyclic loading.Thirty dental implants (4.1x10 mm., Straumann®) were used .All of them were inserted in acrylic resin block with usual surgical protocol to gain primary stability and be able to retrieve for volumetric measurement later. Ten of each dental implant connected with Titanium abutment (Group1: Variobase abutment Straumann®), Gold abutment (Group2: UCLA abutment Straumann®) and Zirconia abutment (Group 3: Care abutment Straumann®) consecutively. Then all specimen was submitted to cyclic loading (1x106 cycles, axial load, 100N, 15 Hz) at 30oangulated. After loading, the volumetric of the dental implants were measured by true density analyzer (Accu Pyc II).The volumetric changes of dental implants among three abutment types were examined by one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) followed by Bonferroni post-hoc analysis. A P value <0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results showed the dental implant for group 3( mean ± SD; 17.3302±0.5560) was significantly different from Group 1 ( mean ± SD 9.3982±0.2128) and group 2 ( mean ± SD; 7.6164±1.9165) .In summary, dental implants with zirconia abutments showed the greater of volumetric loss than the other groups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์คือเพื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาตรของรากฟันเทียมไททาเนียมระหว่างหลักยึดที่แตกต่างกันสามประเภทหลังจากการโหลดแบบไซคลิกโดยใช้การยึดฟันเทียมคร่อมรากเทียมชนิดระดับกระดูก และหลักยึดไททาเนียม(กลุ่ม 1: Titanium abutment) ,หลักยืดทองคำ (กลุ่ม 2: Gold abutment) และหลักยึดเซอร์โคเนีย (กลุ่มที่ 3: Zirconia abutment) มาผ่านการจําลองรับแรงกระทำแบบวัฏจักร โดยเครื่องทดสอบยูนิเวอร์แซล (E1000, อินสตรอน) ทั้งหมด 1 ล้านรอบ, โหลดในแนวแกนดิ่ง ด้วยแรง 100 นิวตัน ความถี่ 15 Hz ปริมาตรของรากฟันเทียมไททาเนียมวัดโดยเครื่องวิเคราะห์ความหนาแน่น (AccuPyc II) และประเมินพื้นผิวโดยการเปรียบเทียบภาพ micro-CT หลังจากการโหลดแบบไซคลิก ความแตกต่างของปริมาตรรากฟันเทียมและเปอร์เซ็นต์การสูญเสียปริมาตรระหว่างหลักค้ำยัน 3 ประเภท ผลการทดลอง แสดงให้เห็นว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาตรของรากฟันเทียม ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มที่ 1 ( ไทเทเนียม :mean ± SD;9.3982±0.2128) และกลุ่มที่ 2 ( ทอง: ค่าเฉลี่ย ± SD;7.6164±1.9165 ) แต่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ 1 ( ไทเทเนียม :mean ± SD;9.3982±0.2128) เทียบกับกลุ่มที่ 3 ( เซอโคเนีย: ค่าเฉลี่ย ± SD; 17.3302±0.5560) และกลุ่มที่ 2 (ทอง: ค่าเฉลี่ย ± SD; 7.6164±1.9165) เทียบกับกลุ่มที่ 3 ( เซอร์โคเนีย : ค่าเฉลี่ย ± SD 17.3302±0.5560) ภาพจาก Micro CT ไม่พบความแตกต่างที่เกี่ยวข้องสำหรับแพลตฟอร์มรากฟันเทียมที่สัมพันธ์กับความเสียหายของโครงสร้างบนหลักยึดไทเทเนียมและหลักยึดทองคำในทางกลับกันรากฟันเทียมบนตัวค้ำยันเซอร์โคเนียแสดงความเสียหายเพียงบางส่วนที่ด้านในของแท่นรากฟันเทียม โดยสรุปรากฟันเทียมที่มีตัวค้ำยันเซอร์โคเนียแสดงให้เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงปริมาตรของรากฟันเทียมส่วนใหญ่
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.