Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบและความหลากหลายของไมโครไบโอมของไขมันที่เปลือกตา ในโรคต่อมไขมันที่เปลือกตาอุดตัน และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไมโครไบโอมกับระดับไซโตไคน์ในน้ำตา
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanittha Chatsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1055
Abstract
Meibomian gland dysfunction (MGD) is commonly caused by obstruction of the terminal meibomian gland duct, which is associated with alterations in the quantity and quality of the meibum. This may affect the composition of meibum microbiota, causing aberrant cytokine production, epithelial hyperkeratinization, and meibomian gland blockage. This cross-sectional study included 44 patients with moderate to severe MGD and 44 healthy controls, to determine the meibum microbiota by next-generation sequencing (NGS) and its association with tear cytokines levels. We observed reduced bacterial diversity in the meibum microbiota of patients with severe MGD. Significantly higher abundance of Bacteroides and Novosphingobium, and substantially higher IL-17A levels were detected in the MGD group. Despite being a biomarker for MGD, Bacteroides showed no correlation with IL-17A but a moderate negative correlation with IL-1β. The relationship between core meibum microbiota and tear cytokines levels remains to be clarified. However, a higher abundance of Bacteroides and Novosphingobium is speculated to has a key role in the pathophysiology of MGD. To reduce the risk of this particular bacterial infection, timely diagnosis and treatment for MGD are recommended, especially before ocular surgery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคต่อมไขมันเปลือกตาอุดตันนั้นมีสาเหตุหลักมาจากการอุดตันของต่อมไขมันที่เปลือกตา ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งปริมาณและคุณภาพของไขมันที่เปลือกตา องค์ประกอบของไขมันที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอาจจะสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมดุลของเชื้อแบคทีเรียบนเยื่อบุผิวตาและการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับไซโตไคน์ในน้ำตา เกิดการหนาตัวขึ้นของเยื่อบุผิวและการอุดตันของต่อมไขมันที่เปลือกตาตามมาในที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง โดยทำการวิจัยในผู้ป่วยโรคต่อมไขมันเปลือกตาอุดตันระดับความรุนแรงปานกลางถึงมาก จำนวน 44 คน เปรียบเทียบกับอาสาสมัครตาปกติที่อายุเท่ากัน และเพศเดียวกัน จำนวน 44 คน โดยอาสาสมัครทั้งสองกลุ่มจะถูกเก็บไขมันที่เปลือกตาเพื่อวิเคราะห์ไมโครไบโอมโดย 16s rRNA sequencing และเก็บน้ำตาเพื่อวิเคราะห์ระดับไซโตไคน์ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคต่อมไขมันเปลือกตาอุดตันระดับความรุนแรงมากนั้นมีความหลากหลายของเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ลดลง นอกจากนี้แล้วยังพบว่าผู้ป่วยโรคต่อมไขมันเปลือกตาอุดตันมีเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Bacteroides และ Novosphingobium เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับอาสาสมัครตาปกติ และมีปริมาณของระดับไซโตไคน์ชนิด IL-17A ในน้ำตามากกว่าอาสาสมัครตาปกติ อย่างไรก็ตาม ถึงแม้ว่า Bacteroides จะเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคต่อมไขมันเปลือกตาอุดตัน ผู้วิจัยกลับไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง Bacteroides กับปริมาณของระดับไซโตไคน์ชนิด IL-17A ในน้ำตา และพบความสัมพันธ์แบบผกผันกันระหว่าง Bacteroides กับปริมาณของระดับไซโตไคน์ชนิด IL-1β ในน้ำตา จากงานวิจัยนี้ยังไม่สามารถสรุปความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไมโครไบโอมของต่อมไขมันที่เปลือกตาและระดับไซโตไคน์ในน้ำตาได้แน่ชัด แต่ปริมาณแบคทีเรีย Bacteroides และ Novosphingobium ที่เพิ่มขึ้นน่าจะมีบทบาทสำคัญในกลไกการเกิดต่อมไขมันเปลือกตาอุดตัน การวินิจฉัยและรักษาโรคต่อมไขมันเปลือกตาอุดตันโดยเฉพาะก่อนการผ่าตัดตานั้นจะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการลดการติดเชื้อจากแบคทีเรียชนิดดังกล่าว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.