Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการแปรของค่าอัตราการเปล่งเสียงระหว่างภาษาอังกฤษที่พูดแบบปกติกับภาษาอังกฤษที่พูดเลียนแบบสำเนียงจีน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Sujinat Jitwiriyanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.30
Abstract
This paper compares the articulation rate of 2 English speeches with different accents produced by Nigel Ng, a well-known stand-up comedian and youtuber, while he is taking the role of Uncle Roger and while he is not. Taking the role of Uncle Roger, Nigel Ng produces utterances with imitated Chinese accent to underline stereotypical Asian characteristics, and to contrast with his own “neutralish English accent”. The objective is to investigate the variation of articulation rate between 2 accents which are both produced by only one speaker. Based on the analysis of the articulation rate of Nigel Ng’s speeches, it is found that both accents display different articulation rates, despite being produced by the same speaker. This finding is in accord with the claim that the accent has an effect on the articulation rate variation. However, it seems that this study contrasts the claim that the articulation rate has low intra-speaker variation in literatures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้เปรียบเทียบอัตราการเปล่งเสียงของภาษาอังกฤษสองสำเนียงที่ผลิตโดย Nigel Ng นักแสดงเดี่ยวไมโครโฟนและยูทูเบอร์ที่เป็นที่รู้จักทางสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในขณะที่กำลังแสดงบทบาท Uncle Roger และขณะที่รับบทบาทเป็นตัวเขาเอง ขณะที่กำลังแสดงบทบาท Uncle Roger คุณ Nigel Ng ผลิตถ้อยคำด้วยภาษาอังกฤษที่พูดเลียนแบบสำเนียงจีนเพื่อขับเน้นคุณลักษณะที่เป็นภาพจำของชาวเอเชีย และเพื่อสร้างความแตกต่างจากภาษาอังกฤษที่ค่อนข้างใกล้เคียงกับภาษาอังกฤษแบบมาตรฐาน วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้มีขึ้นเพื่อตรวจสอบการแปรของอัตราการเปล่งเสียงระหว่างถ้อยคำสองสำเนียงที่ผลิตโดยผู้พูดคนเดียวกัน จากการวิเคราะห์อัตราการเปล่งเสียงของ Nigel Ng พบว่าทั้งสองสำเนียงมีอัตราการเปล่งเสียงที่แตกต่างกันแม้จะผลิตจากบุคคลเดียวกัน ข้อค้นพบของงานวิจัยนี้เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันกับข้อค้นพบว่าสำเนียงภาษามีผลกระทบต่อการแปรของอัตราการเปล่งเสียง อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยนี้มีข้อค้นพบที่ขัดแย้งกับข้อค้นพบว่าอัตราการเปล่งเสียงมีการแปรภายในบุคคลที่ต่ำในวรรณกรรมที่ได้ทบทวนไป
Creative Commons License