Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mechanical properties of polypropylene composites reinforced by organoclays and glass fibers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิโพรพิลีนคอมพอสิตที่เสริมแรงด้วยออการ์โนเคลย์และกลาสไฟเบอร์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee P. Hoven
Second Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1175
Abstract
In this study, isotactic-polypropylene (iPP) composites reinforced with an organoclay were prepared by a twin-screw extruder by blending iPP with clay that modified with an amine surfactant. The use of surfactant caused the layered silicate of organoclay in iPP/organoclay nanocomposites to move further apart. After that iPP/organoclay nanocomposites were then blended with iPP that had been reinforced with glass fibers using the twin-screw extruder in various blend ratios. The iPP/glass fibers /organoclay nanocomposites were then characterized for their morphology and various properties, thermal and mechanical integrity. X-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis indicated that the silicate layers of the organoclay in the nanocomposites were more ordered than those of the original organoclay, which was confirmed by transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The iPP/organoclay nanocomposites showed greater content of β-crystalline phase, increased degree of crystallinity, and increased crystallization temperature than the iPP/glass fibers composites, which was confirmed by both XRD and differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) results. With regards to the mechanical properties, iPP/organoclay nanocomposites exhibited lower stiffness than iPP/glass fibers composites. Interestingly, the iPP/glass fibers/organoclay nanocomposites exhibited much improved stiffness than both of the iPP/organoclay nanocomposites and the iPP/glass fibers composites.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้พอลิโพรพิลีนคอมพอสิตที่เสริมแรงด้วยดินเหนียวแปรรูปอินทรีย์ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยเครื่องผสมอัดรีดแบบเกลียวหนอนคู่ในการหลอมเหลวผสมพอลิโพรพิลีนกับดินเหนียวแปรรูปอินทรีย์การใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวมีผลทำให้ชั้นผลึกซิลิเกตของดินเหนียวแปรรูปอินทรีย์ในพอลิโพรพิลีนคอมพอสิตที่เสริมแรงด้วยดินเหนียวแปรรูปอินทรีย์ขยายตัวกว้างออกของชั้นผลึก จากนั้นจึงทำการผสมพอลิโพรพิลีนคอมพอสิตที่เสริมแรงด้วยดินเหนียวแปรรูปอินทรีย์กับพอลิโพรพิลีนคอมพอสิตที่เสริมแรงด้วยกลาสไฟเบอร์ในสัดส่วนต่างๆ กันด้วยเครื่องผสมอัดรีดแบบเกลียวหนอนคู่ จากนั้นจึงนำไปฉีดขึ้นรูปเป็นดัมเบล ชิ้นงานพอลิโพรพิลีนคอมพอสิตผสมที่เตรียมได้ถูกวิเคราะห์เพื่อศึกษาถึงสัณฐานวิทยา และสมบัติด้านต่างๆ เช่น สมบัติทางความร้อน และสมบัติเชิงกล ผลการวิเคราะห์ชิ้นงานด้วยการกระเจิงของรังสีเอ็กซ์ระบุว่าการจัดเรียงตัวของชั้นผลึกซิลิเกตของดินเหนียวแปรรูปอินทรีย์ในพอลิโพรพิลีนคอมพอสิตมีความเป็นระเบียบสูงกว่าดินเหนียวแปรรูปอินทรีย์ก่อนผสม และการผสมทำให้เกิดการแทรกสอดของพอลิโพรพิลีนในชั้นผลึกซิลิเกตด้วย ซึ่งได้รับการยืนยันจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบทะลุผ่าน นอกจากนี้ การเติมดินเหนียวแปรรูปอินทรีย์ลงไปในพอลิโพรพิลีนช่วยทำให้สัดส่วนของโครงสร้างผลึกเบตา (β) เปอร์เซ็นต์ผลึก และอุณหภูมิของการเกิดผลึก เพิ่มขึ้นสูงกว่าพอลิโพรพิลีนคอมพอสิตที่เสริมแรงด้วยกลาสไฟเบอร์ซึ่งยืนยันได้จากผลการทดลองทางความร้อนและการกระเจิงของรังสีเอ็กซ์ ในด้านสมบัติเชิงกล พอลิโพรพิลีนคอมพอสิตที่เสริมแรงด้วยดินเหนียวแปรรูปอินทรีย์ให้ค่าความแข็งแรงต่ำกว่าพอลิโพรพิลีนคอมพอสิตที่เสริมแรงด้วยกลาสไฟเบอร์เป็นที่น่าสนใจเป็นอย่างยิ่งว่า พอลิโพรพิลีนคอมพอสิตผสมให้ค่าความแข็งแรงสูงกว่าพอลิโพรพิลีนคอมพอสิตที่เสริมแรงด้วยดินเหนียวแปรรูปอินทรีย์และที่เสริมแรงด้วยกลาสไฟเบอร์
Share
COinS