Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Composition and role of microorganisms on nitrogen cycle in aquaculture pond
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบและบทบาทของจุลินทรีย์ต่อวัฏจักรไนโตรเจนในบ่อเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsak Menasveta
Second Advisor
Sorawit Powtongsook
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2032
Abstract
This study investigated nitrogen treatment processes by natural microorganisms in sediment from white shrimp (Litopenaeus vanamei) pond. The first part of this study was conducted under laboratory condition. Sediment from shrimp pond in Pathum Thani Province was packed in sediment chamber, filled with seawater, and aerated using air stone. Concentrations of ammonia, nitrite, and nitrate in water column and in sediment were monitored. Changes of bacterial diversity in the sediment were examined by PCR-DGGE analysis of 16S rRNA gene. It was found that rapid changing of salinity from 5 to 20 PSU had no effect on ammonia oxidation process while denitrification was somewhat inhibited. The dominant bacterial species such as Marinobacter and Psuedomonas disappeared after salinity changed. Low DO concentration (2.5 mg/L) significantly inhibited nitrification process and also slightly decreased the diversity of bacteria in the sediment. Addition of NaHCO3 in the sediment chambers accelerated the nitrogen conversion by ammonia oxidation, nitrite oxidation and denitrification processes. Methanol addition had a negative effect on nitrification process in the sediment chamber. Results from DGGE analysis suggested that denitrifying bacteria Vibrio sp., Psuedomonas sp., Planococcus sp., Streptomyces sp. and Thioalcalovibrio sp. were stimulated after methanol addition. When the sediment chamber was illuminated, ammonia removal was accomplished by a combination of ammonia oxidizing by bacteria and ammonia uptake by phytoplankton. However, the major role of nitrogen removal in the sediment chambers was through bacterial nitrification and denitrification processes rather than photosynthetic microorganisms. Soil desiccation by sun drying strongly inhibited nitrification process in both ammonia oxidation and nitrite oxidation steps in the sediment chambers. The second part of this study was carried out in the outdoor artificial shrimp pond. Artificial shrimp pond was 500 L plastic tank packed with sediment from shrimp pond and filled with 450 L of 20 PSU seawater. The tanks were continuously aerated. The experiment consisted of control tank packed with wet untreated sediment and treatment tank packed with sun-dried sediment. It was found that sun drying inhibited nitrification process in the tank and peaks of ammonia and nitrite was found in treatment tank. However, peaks of ammonia and nitrite were lower than that found in the sediment chamber because of phytoplankton uptake. DGGE analysis illustrated that ammonia oxidizing bacteria (Nitrosomonas sp.) was disappeared from treatment tank but it was recovered after acclimation for three weeks. After pond acclimation, simulation of shrimp excretion by repeat addition of ammonium chloride into the artificial shrimp pond was performed and ammonia removal rate was examined. It was found that at the ammonia loading rate of 0.2 mg-N/L/day, the pond had a capability to remove all ammonia within one day. This was equal to the ammonia removal rate of 0.21-0.28 mg-N/m2/day and this ammonia loading was equal to the cultivation of 10 g shrimp at a density of 26 shrimp/m2.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษากระบวนการบำบัดแอมโมเนียที่เกิดจากการทำงานของจุลินทรีย์ในดินตะกอนจากบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้งขาว (Litopenaeus vannamei) การทดลองแรกได้ทดลองในสภาวะห้องปฏิบัติการ โดยเก็บดินตะกอนจากบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้งในจังหวัดปทุมธานี จากนั้นบรรจุลงในภาชนะรูปทรงกระบอก เติมน้ำทะเลและให้อากาศโดยพ่นผ่านหัวทราย ตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของแอมโมนีย ไนไตรต์และไนเตรตในน้ำและดินตะกอน รวมทั้งตรวจวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหลากหลายของแบคทีเรียในดินตะกอนโดยใช้เทคนิค PCR-DGGE วิเคราะห์ชิ้นส่วนของ 16S rRNA gene ผลการทดลองพบว่าการเปลี่ยนความเค็มน้ำจาก 5 เป็น 20 พีเอสยู อย่างรวดเร็วไม่มีผลต่อกระบวนการแอมโมนิฟิเคชัน แต่กลับมีผลยับยั้งกระบวนการดีไนตริฟิเคชัน แบคทีเรียชนิดเด่น Marinobacter sp. และ Psuedomonas sp. ไม่ปรากฏอีกหลังจากที่มีการเปลี่ยนความเค็ม เมื่อบ่มด้วยค่าการละลายของออกซิเจนในน้ำต่ำกว่า 2.5 มก./ล. พบว่ากระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชันถูกยับยั้งและยังส่งผลให้ความหลากหลายของแบคทีเรียในดินตะกอนลดลง การเติมโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตสามารถเร่งกระบวนการแอมโมเนียออกซิเดชัน ไนไตรต์ออกซิเดชันและดีไนตริฟิเคชันได้ ในขณะที่การเติมเมทานอลกลับส่งผลเสียต่อกระบวนการไนติฟิเคชัน และผลจากการวิเคราะห์ DGGE พบว่าดีไนตริไฟอิงแบคทีเรีย Vibrio sp., Psuedomonas sp., Planococcus sp., Streptomyces sp. และ Thioalcalovibrio sp. ถูกกระตุ้นหลังจากที่มีการเติมเมทานอล เมื่อบ่มในสภาวะที่มีแสงพบว่าการบำบัดแอมโมเนียเกิดจากการออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียโดยการทำงานของแบคทีเรียและการนำแอมโมเนียเข้าสู่เซลล์ของแพลงก์ตอนพืช อย่างไรก็ตาม กระบวนการหลักในการบำบัดไนโตรเจนเกิดจากกระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชันและดีไนตริฟิเคชันโดยการทำงานของแบคทีเรียมากกว่ากระบวนที่เกิดจากการทำงานของแพลงก์ตอนพืช ส่วนการตากดินมีผลอย่างมากในการยับยั้งกระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชัน การทดลองที่สองได้ทำการศึกษาในถังเลี้ยงกุ้งจำลองกลางแจ้งซึ่งเป็นถังพลาสติกขนาด 500 ลิตร บรรจุดินตะกอนจากบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้งและเติมน้ำเค็ม 20 พีเอสยู ปริมาตร 450 ลิตร มีการให้อากาศตลอดเวลาและวางถังในที่กลางแจ้งชุดการทดลองประกอบด้วย ถังควบคุมที่บรรจุด้วยดินเปียกและถังทดลองที่บรรจุด้วยดินที่ตากแดด ผลการทดลงพบว่าการตากแดดจะยับยั้งกระบวนการไนติฟิเคชันเพราะมีแอมโมเนียและไนไตรต์สะสมในถังทดลอง แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม แอมโมเนียและไนไตรต์ในถังทดลองกลางแจ้งนี้มีความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่าในภาชนะที่ทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย DGGE ชี้ให้เห็นว่าในถังทดลองจะไม่พบแอมโมเนียออกซิงไดซิแบคทีเรีย Nitrosomonas sp. แต่หลังจากนั้น 3 สัปดาห์ กลับตรวจพบ Nitrosomonas sp. เพราะสามารถปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสภาพแวดล้อมใหม่ได้ หลังจากที่ถังเลี้ยงกุ้งจำลองมีการปรับสภาพแล้วได้ทดลองเติมสารละลายแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์เป็นตัวแทนของของเสียที่กุ้งปลดปล่อยออกสู่บ่อเลี้ยง เพื่อทดสอบอัตราการบำบัดแอมโมเนียในถังเลี้ยงกุ้ง พบว่าที่อัตราการเติมแอมโมเนียเท่ากับ0.2 มก.ไนโตรเจน/ล./วัน ถังเลี้ยงกุ้งจำลองสามารถบำบัดแอมโมเนียได้หมดภายในเวลา 1 วัน ผลการทดลองนี้มีอัตราการบำบัดแอมโมเนียในช่วง 0.21 ถึง 0.28 มก.ไนโตรเจน/ตร.ม./วัน หรือมีค่าเท่ากับการเลี้ยงกุ้งที่มีน้ำหนัก 10 ก. ด้วยความหนาแน่น 26 ตัว/ตร.ม.
Creative Commons License