Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Accounting conservatism and controlling shareholder characteristics : an empirical evidence from Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความระมัดระวังทางบัญชีกับลักษณะของผู้ถือหุ้นที่มีอำนาจในการควบคุม : หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kriengkrai Boonlert-U-Thai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Accounting
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.676
Abstract
This paper examines the effects of controlling shareholder (“CS") characteristics on financial reporting conservatism. This study extends the Basu (1997) model to examine the link between accounting conservatism and controlling shareholder characteristics by incorporating the ownership proxies into the model. Controlling shareholder characteristics can be divided into two: i) founding family (“FF") firms, and ii) family (“FAM") firms. Since the alignment effect is likely to be more severe in FF firms, as FF Firms are more likely to pass on their business to future generation and to protest the family’s reputation, this study hypothesizes that increasing in FF member ownership is positively associated with accounting conservatism (or higher earnings quality), ceteris paribus. Conversely, the entrenchment effect is likely to be more severe when the interest of FAM and of minority shareholders are less aligned as FAM firms might not take responsibility for the firm’s early growth and development. Thus, FAM member ownerships are expected to be negatively associated with accounting conservatism. Consistent with the above hypotheses, this study finds that conservatism, as measured by asymmetric timeliness of earnings, increases with greater controlling shareholder ownership in FF firms, while at the same time conservatism decreases in FAM firms. This study also examines CEO characteristics (founder, descendent or hired outsider) in FF and FAM firms. In FF firms, founder, descendent, and hired outsider CEOs are associated with more conservatism, while only descendant CEOs in FAM firms are associated with less conservatism. Moreover, this study also examines politically connected firms and accounting conservatism and documents that politically connected FF firms are associated with less conservatism. The results also hold after controlling for control variables established in prior work to be related to corporate governance and firm characteristics. Overall, this study provides empirical evidence for conservatism based on controlling shareholder characteristics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบลักษณะของผู้ถือหุ้นที่มีอำนาจในการควบคุมต่อความระมัดระวังทางบัญชีในรายงานทางการเงิน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการขยายแบบจำลองของ Basu (1997) เพื่อทดสอบความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างความระมัดระวังทางบัญชีกับลักษณะของผู้ถือหุ้นที่มีอำนาจในการควบคุมโดยมีตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นในแบบจำลอง ลักษณะของผู้ถือหุ้นที่มีอำนาจในการควบคุมแบ่งเป็น 2 ประเภท ประกอบด้วย ก) ตระกูลที่ก่อตั้งบริษัทและปัจจุบันยังมีอำนาจในการควบคุม (“ตระกูลที่ก่อตั้งบริษัท") ข) ธุรกิจครอบครัวที่ไม่ได้ก่อตั้งบริษัทแต่ปัจจุบันมีอำนาจในการควบคุม (“ธุรกิจครอบครัว") ดังนั้นตระกูลที่ก่อตั้งบริษัทน่าจะสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎี Alignment Effect โดยตระกูลที่ก่อตั้งบริษัทอาจจะมีการโอนต่อธุรกิจให้กับทายาทในอนาคตและเพื่อรักษาชื่อเสียงของตระกูล ดังนั้นจึงได้ตั้งสมมติฐานว่าสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นของตระกูลที่ก่อตั้งบริษัทจะมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความระมัดระวังทางบัญชี (หรือคุณภาพกำไรสูงขึ้น) ในทางตรงกันข้ามธุรกิจครอบครัวน่าจะสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎี Entrenchment Effect เนื่องจากผลประโยชน์ของธุรกิจครอบครัวและผู้ถือหุ้นส่วนน้อยน่าจะมีความต้องการที่สอดคล้องกันลดลง สาเหตุเนื่องมาจากธุรกิจครอบครัวอาจไม่ได้มีส่วนร่วมในการเติบโตและพัฒนาบริษัทในช่วงเริ่มต้น ดังนั้นการถือหุ้นของธุรกิจครอบครัวคาดว่าจะมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับความระมัดระวังทางการบัญชี สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานดังกล่าวข้างต้น งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าความระมัดระวังทางบัญชีจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นโดยตระกูลที่ก่อตั้งบริษัทเพิ่มขึ้น ในทางตรงกันข้ามความระมัดระวังทางบัญชีกลับลดลงเมื่อสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นในธุรกิจครอบครัวเพิ่มขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับลักษณะของประธานเจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายบริหาร (คนก่อตั้ง ทายาท หรือว่าจ้างจากบุคคลภายนอก) ของตระกูลที่ก่อตั้งบริษัทและธุรกิจครอบครัว งานวิจัยพบว่าตระกูลที่ก่อตั้งบริษัท ประธานเจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายบริหารที่เป็นคนก่อตั้งบริษัท ทายาทของคนก่อตั้งบริษัท และว่าจ้างจากบุคคลภายนอก มีความระมัดระวังทางบัญชีเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่งานวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่าประธานเจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายบริหารที่เป็นทายาทของคนก่อตั้งบริษัทในธุรกิจครอบครัวเท่านั้นที่มีความระมัดระวังทางบัญชีที่ลดลง นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทดสอบบริษัทที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองกับความระมัดระวังทางบัญชี และพบว่าตระกูลที่ก่อตั้งบริษัทที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเมืองมีความระมัดระวังทางบัญชีที่ลดลง ผลลัพธ์ดังกล่าวได้มีการควบคุมตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีและตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับลักษณะของบริษัทของงานวิจัยในอดีต โดยภาพรวมของงานวิจัยพบว่ามีหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความระมัดระวังทางบัญชีกับลักษณะของผู้ถือหุ้นที่มีอำนาจในการควบคุม
Creative Commons License