Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development on silk fibroin-based biomaterials for tissue engineering applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุที่มีไหมเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Tabata, Yasuhiko
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2078
Abstract
The present dissertation was proposed two possible approaches to develop silk fibroin-based biomaterials in the context of tissue engineering, i.e. (i) enhancement of the biological and physical functions of silk fibroin by blending/incorporating chitin derivatives, and (ii) the use of silk fibroin as a carrier matrix to delivery the bioactive agents. In case of (i), biodegradation of silk fibroin was greatly improved by blending with carboxymethyl chitin (CM-chitin). The biodegradability of the blends increased with increasing the CM-chitin contents. The incorporating chitin whiskers into the silk fibroin matrix not only promoted the dimensional stability but also enhanced in its mechanical properties. For (ii), the study was conducted both in vitro and in vivo using dyes and basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) as low-and high-molecular weight model drugs, respectively. The results indicate that the silk fibroin proteins were amphiphilic-charged materials depending on the existing pH. The strong interaction was observed, when the charge of model drugs and silk fibroin were opposite. The in vivo study demonstrated that the use of silk fibroin scaffolds as the carrier matrix enabled to control in vivo release of bFGF in the sustainable fashion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอสองแนวทางในการพัฒนาวัสดุไหมไฟโบรอินสำหรับวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ ได้แก่ (๑) ปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทางชีววิทยาและทางกายภาพโดยผสมกับอนุพันธ์ของไคตินและ(๒) ใช้วัสดุไหมไฟโบรอินเพื่อเป็นวัสดุนำส่งสารประกอบที่ว่องไวต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตสำหรับในกรณี (๑) การย่อยสลายของไหมไฟโบรอินมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อผสมกับคาร์บอกซีเมติลไคตินและการย่อยสลายสูงขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มองค์ประกอบของคาร์บอกซีเมติลไคตินในของผสมการเติมไคตินวิสเกอร์ไม่เพียงแต่จะช่วยให้การคงรูปของวัสดุไหมไฟโบรอินมันยังช่วยให้คุณสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุดีขึ้นอีกด้วย ในกกรณีที่ (๒) การศึกษาการนำส่งยาได้ทดลองทั้งในหลอดทดลองและในสัตว์ทดลองสารประกอบเพื่อเป็นตัวแทนยาสำหรับการศึกษาศักยภาพการนำเอาไหมไฟโบรอินมาใช้เป็นวัสดุนำส่งยาคือสีย้อมผ้าและเบสิกไฟโบรบลัสโกรตแฟกเตอร์ผลปรากฎว่าไหมไฟโบรอินเป็นวัสดุที่มีสองประจุคือบวกหรือลบขึ้นอยู่กับค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างอันตรกิริยาระหว่างไหมและยานั้นสูงเมื่อประจุของยาตรงกันข้ามกับประจุของไหมและการศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลองพบว่าไหมไฟโบรอินสามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยเบสิกไฟโบรบลัสโกรตแฟกเตอร์โดยสามารถยึดระยะเวลาการปลดปล่อยในบริเวณที่ปลูกฝังได้ราวสองสัปดาห์
Share
COinS