Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antibacterial activity of quaternary ammonium-containing chitosan particles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรียของอนุภาคไคโตซานที่มีหมู่ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee P. Hoven
Second Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1152
Abstract
This research aims to develop environmentally friendly, organic antibacterial fillers from quaternary ammonium-containing chitosan particles that may be applicable for biomedical device, health, and textile industries. Quaternary ammonium-containing chitosan particles were prepared by two methods. The first method was to prepare chitosan particles by ionic crosslinking. Their surface was then modified by heterogeneous quaternization through N-reductive alkylation with aldehyde followed by alkylation with alkyl iodide or direct methylation with methyl iodide. The second method was to synthesize N,N,N-trimethyl chitosan by homogeneous quaternization using methyl iodide followed by particle formation. As analyzed by FT-IR, 1H NMR, PCS, and TEM, sub-micron, spherical, and positively charged quaternized chitosan particles were formed. Antibacterial activity tests were performed by turbidimetric method and viable cell counts. All quaternized chitosan particles exhibited superior antibacterial activity against, S. aureus, the gram-positive bacteria, to the native chitosan particles at neutral pH. This may be explained as a result of ionic binding between the positive charges on the particles and the negatively charged teichoic acid on the outer membrane of S. aureus. Only some quaternized chitosan particles, especially those having high charge density and bearing large alkyl substituents, were capable of suppressing the growth of E. coli, the gram negative bacteria, of which outer membrane contains lipopolysaccharide. The inhibitory efficiency quantified by minimum inhibitory concentration was also found to be dose-dependent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้สนใจที่จะพัฒนาสารตัวเติมอินทรีย์ที่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งแบคทีเรีย เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม จากอนุภาคไคโตซานที่มีหมู่ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียม ซึ่งน่าจะสามารถประยุกต์ในอุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวัสดุทางชีวการแพทย์ สุขภาพ และสิ่งทอ อนุภาคไคโตซานที่มีหมู่ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมถูกเตรียมโดย 2 วิธี วิธีแรกเป็นการเตรียมอนุภาคไคโตซานด้วยการเชื่อมขวางทางไอออนิกตามด้วยการดัดแปลงพื้นผิวของอนุภาคด้วยควอเทอร์ไนเซชันแบบวิวิธพันธ์ผ่านเอ็น-รีดักทีฟอัลคิเลชันกับอัลดีไฮด์ตามด้วยอัลคิลเลชันด้วยอัลคิลไอโอไดด์หรือเมทิลเลชันโดยตรงกับเมทิลไอโอไดด์ วิธีที่สองเป็นการสังเคราะห์ เอ็น,เอ็น,เอ็น-ไทรเมทิลไคโตซานด้วยควอเทอร์ไนเซชันแบบเอกพันธ์โดยใช้เมทิลไอโอไดด์ตามด้วยการเตรียมเป็นอนุภาค จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเอฟที-ไออาร์ โปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ พีซีเอส และทีอีเอ็มช่วยยืนยันการเกิดอนุภาคควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไคโตซานที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า 1 ไมครอน มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลม และมีประจุเป็นบวก จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียด้วยการวัดความขุ่นและการนับจำนวนแบคทีเรียที่ยังคงมีชีวิต พบว่าอนุภาคควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไคโตซานทุกชนิดมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้ง S. aureus ซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกที่เหนือกว่าอนุภาคไคโตซานในสภาวะที่มีพีเอชเป็นกลาง ทั้งนี้อาจเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากการเชื่อมด้วยพันธะไอออนิกระหว่างประจุบวกบนอนุภาคและประจุลบของกรดไทโชอิกบนผนังด้านนอกของ S. aureus ในขณะที่มีเพียงอนุภาคควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไคโตซานบางชนิดโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่มีความหนาแน่นประจุสูงและมีหมู่แทนที่อัลคิลขนาดใหญ่ที่สามารถยับยั้งการเติบโตของ E. coli ซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียแกรมลบที่ผนังด้านนอกมีไลโปพอลิแซคคาไรด์ และนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งขึ้นกับปริมาณของอนุภาคซึ่งประเมินค่าเชิงปริมาณได้จากความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ทำให้เกิดการยับยั้ง
Share
COinS