Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of fructooligosaccharides on constipation in pediatric patients at Queen Sirikit National Institute of Child Health
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของฟรักโทโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ต่อภาวะท้องผูกในผู้ป่วยเด็ก ณ สถาบันสุขภาพเด็กแห่งชาติมหาราชินี
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suyanee Pongthananikorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.824
Abstract
This randomized prospective parallel trial was conducted to determine the efficacy of fructooligosaccharides (FOS) on chronic constipation in 4-12 year-old pediatric patients at Queen Sirikit National Institute of Child Health (n = 54). The subjects were divided into 2 groups. The first group was treated with 2.4 grams of milk of magnesia (MOM) per day and the other group was treated with 5 grams of FOS per day for the duration of 6 weeks. All subjects performed defecation pattern record before and after treatments and also recorded defecation and adverse effects during receiving the treatments. Dietary intake at the beginning and the last week of the treatments were assessed by 24-hour recall and 3-day food record respectively to determine total energy, protein, carbohydrate, fat, dietary fiber, and water intakes per day. In addition, nutritional status of the subjects were assessed 3 times of visit (at baseline, week 2 and week 6 of the treatments) by weight and height measurements Results of FOS treatment in constipated pediatric patients showed a significant increase in the stool frequency, improvement of stool consistency, no straining, no pain at anus and blood-streaked stool during defecation when compared with baselines (p < 0.001). Dietary patterns of the subjects in the FOS and MOM groups at the beginning of the study were not significantly different. After the intervention, the amount of protein and fat intakes in the MOM group were significantly greater than those in the FOS group (p = 0.046 and 0.039 respectively). The proportion of dietary fiber intake in the FOS and MOM groups increased after the treatments compared to baseline. The nutritional status of all subjects was in normal range. It indicated that FOS did not interfere the growth status. The efficacy in treatment of constipation with FOS and MOM were not significantly different (p = 0.361). Twenty-four percent of the subjects treated with FOS suffered from adverse effects including abdominal pain, flatulence, flatus, and nausea; however, these effects were not serious. This study indicated that FOS could be an alternative choice to treat chronic pediatric constipation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบ randomized prospective parallel trial เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของฟรักโทโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ต่อผู้ป่วยเด็กท้องผูกเรื้อรังในช่วงอายุ 4-12 ปี ณ สถาบันสุขภาพเด็กแห่งชาติมหาราชินี จำนวน 54 คน ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยมิลค์ออฟแมกนีเซีย 2.4 กรัมต่อวัน และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยฟรักโทโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ปริมาณ 5 กรัมต่อวัน เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มได้บันทึกรูปแบบการถ่ายอุจจาระก่อนและหลังการรักษา บันทึกการถ่ายอุจจาระและอาการข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละวันตลอดระยะเวลาการศึกษา บันทึกการรับประทานอาหารย้อนหลัง 24 ชั่วโมงก่อนเข้าร่วมงานวิจัย และบันทึกการรับประทานอาหาร 3 วันในสัปดาห์สุดท้ายของการรักษา เพื่อนำมาคำนวณพลังงานที่ได้รับจากสารอาหาร (โปรตีน คาร์โบไฮเดรต และไขมัน) ปริมาณใยอาหาร และน้ำที่ได้รับต่อวัน รวมทั้งมีการประเมินภาวะโภชนาการของผู้ป่วยโดยการชั่งน้ำหนักและวัดส่วนสูงทั้งหมด 3 ครั้ง คือ เมื่อเริ่มการการทดลอง และหลังได้รับการรักษา 2 และ 6 สัปดาห์ ผลของการรักษาด้วยฟรักโทโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ในผู้ป่วยเด็กท้องผูกเรื้อรัง พบว่าจำนวนครั้งในการถ่ายอุจจาระต่อสัปดาห์เพิ่มขึ้น ลักษณะอุจจาระนิ่มขึ้น ไม่มีการเบ่งถ่ายอุจจาระ รวมทั้งไม่พบการเจ็บปวดและอุจจาระมีเลือดปนขณะถ่ายอุจจาระ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนรักษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.001) ก่อนการรักษาพบว่ารูปแบบการบริโภคอาหารของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน หลังการรักษาพบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับมิลค์ออฟแมกนีเซียมีปริมาณโปรตีนและไขมันที่ได้รับต่อวันมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับฟรักโทโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ (p = 0.046 และ 0.039 ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนี้พบว่าสัดส่วนการบริโภคใยอาหารเพิ่มขึ้นในทั้งสองกลุ่มเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนการรักษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดมีภาวะโภชนาการปกติ แสดงว่า การรักษาด้วยฟรักโทโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ไม่ส่งผลรบกวนการเจริญเติบโต สำหรับประสิทธิผลของการรักษาด้วยฟรักโทโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ต่อภาวะท้องผูกไม่แตกต่างกับการรักษาด้วยมิลค์ออฟแมกนีเซีย (p = 0.361) พบว่าร้อยละ 24 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอาการข้างคียงจากการได้รับฟรักโทโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ ได้แก่ ปวดท้อง ท้องอืด ผายลม และคลื่นไส้ ซึ่งอาการที่เกิดขึ้นนี้ไม่รุนแรง จากผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าฟรักโทโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์สามารถเป็นอีกแนวทางหนึ่งในการรักษาผู้ป่วยเด็กท้องผูกเรื้อรังได้
Creative Commons License