Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Duplicate-sampling of difficult-to-classify sheme
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบแผนการสุ่มตัวอย่างซ้ำของข้อมูลที่ยากต่อการจัดกลุ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Second Advisor
Krung Sinapiromsaran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1086
Abstract
The multilayer perceptron (MLP) network is applied successfully in solving many pattern classification problems. The famous learning algorithms used to train the MLP network is the backpropagation (BP) algorithm. One disadvantage regarding to the BP algorithm is its lengthy computational time. Therefore, a number of techniques are developed to handle this situation. Most of those techniques are still based on a concept of improving the convergence of the network’s error. In this thesis, we present another view, based on distribution of data and information gain, to solve the time-consuming problem called duplicate-sampling of difficult-to-classify scheme. The proposed technique is designed as an enhancement tool to apply with the standard BP algorithm. The technique utilizes the information gain to split data space into subspaces based on binary splitting of numeric attribute. Data located in the impure subspaces are identified as difficult-to-classify data which are duplicated before starting the BP algorithm. During the learning process, the difficult-to-classify data will be emphasized by the BP learning. The BP learning with this technique requires less computational time to achieve the same or higher accuracy. The experiments performed on eight data sets taken from the UCI repository indicate a computational time improvement. Seven out of eight data sets showed a better result
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลอย่างสัมฤทธิ์ผล วิธีการเรียนรู้ที่นิยมใช้ในการสอนโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมคือวิธีการแบบแพร่ย้อนกลับ ปัญหาของวิธีการแพร่ย้อนกลับคือการใช้เวลานานในการคำนวณ ด้วยเหตุนี้วิธีการต่างๆ ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว วิธีการส่วนใหญ่ที่พัฒนาขึ้นตั้งอยู่บนแนวคิดในการปรับปรุงการลู่เข้าของค่าความผิดพลาดของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการที่จะแก้ปัญหาการใช้เวลานานของวิธีการแพร่ย้อนกลับ โดยมีชื่อว่าแบบแผนการสุ่มตัวอย่างซ้ำของชุดข้อมูลที่ยากต่อการจัดกลุ่ม ซึ่งตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของการกระจายของข้อมูลและอินฟอเมชันเกน วิธีการที่นำเสนอได้ถูกออกแบบมา เพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือที่ทำให้วิธีการแพร่ย้อนกลับทำงานได้ดียิ่งขึ้น วิธีการดังกล่าวใช้อินฟอเมชันเกนในการแบ่งโดเมนของข้อมูลออกเป็นโดเมนย่อย โดยใช้หลักการแบ่งทวิภาคของคุณลักษณะประจำที่เป็นตัวแลข กลุ่มข้อมูลที่บรรจุอยู่ในโดเมนย่อยที่มีการปนกันของข้อมูลหลายกลุ่ม จะถูกเรียกว่ากลุ่มข้อมูลที่ยากต่อการแบ่งกลุ่ม ซึ่งจะถูกจำลองซ้ำก่อนที่จะเริ่มการเรียนรู้ด้วยวิธีการแพร่ย้อนกลับ ในขณะที่ทำการสอนโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมด้วยวิธีการแพร่ย้อนกลับ การเรียนรู้ของข้อมูลที่ยากต่อการจัดกลุ่มจะถูกให้ความสำคัญมากยิ่งขึ้น วิธีการแพร่ย้อนกลับที่เสริมด้วยวิธีการดังกล่าว ช่วยให้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมใช้เวลาในการเรียนรู้น้อยลง ในขณะที่ให้ผลการทำนายในระดับเดียวกันหรือสูงกว่า จากผลการทดลองบนแปดชุดข้อมูลที่ได้จากคลังข้อมูลยูซีไอ แสดงให้เห็นถึงการใช้เวลาที่ลดลงของวิธีการแพร่ย้อนกลับ เจ็ดในแปดชุดข้อมูลได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายที่ดีขึ้นของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม
Share
COinS