Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorption properties of natural rubber filled with silica materials
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติการดูดซับของยางธรรมชาติเติมด้วยวัสดุซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chawalit Ngamcharussrivichai
Second Advisor
Sirilux Poompradub
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1148
Abstract
The present research has studied the preparation of composite from natural rubber (NR) and various silica materials with high surface area and adsorption property. The silica materials include silica gel with various particle sizes and mesoporous silicas, i.e., MCM-41 and SBA-15. Influences of several parameters that affect dispersion of silica particles in NR and porosity of composite such as surface modification of silica materials to increase compatibility between NR and silica materials, preparation of NR composite, types, contents and sizes of silica materials, and calcination of mesoporous silicas were studied. The studies indicated that porosity of resulting NR composite increased with increasing content and decreasing size of silica material. Moreover, surface modification of silica materials hardly affects dispersion of silica particles in NR. However, it resulted in decreasing porosity of NR composite consisted functionalized silica materials. Further, slurry technique was appropriate preparation of NR composite with high porosity. With either increasing the silica content or decreasing the silica particles, porosity of the NR composites were increased. At equal loading of silica material, NR composite consisted of MCM-41 has highest porosity. From the study of vitamin C adsorption and desorption of NR composite, it indicated that adsorption and desorption quantity of NR composite filled with silica gel increased with increasing BET surface area and average pore volume of NR composite; while, one of composite filled with mesoporous silicas depended on size of interparticle voids on surface of composite.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาวิธีการเตรียมคอมพอสิตของยางธรรมชาติกับวัสดุซิลิกาชนิดต่างๆ เพื่อให้ได้คอมพอสิตที่มีพื้นที่ผิวสูง และมีสมบัติการดูดซับ วัสดุซิลิกาที่ใช้ได้แก่ ซิลิกาเจลที่มีขนาดอนุภาคต่าง ๆ กัน และเมโซพอรัสซิลิกา (mesoporous silica) เช่น MCM-41 และ SBA-15 อิทธิพลของปัจจัยต่างๆที่มีผลต่อการกระจายตัวของวัสดุซิลิกาในยางธรรมชาติและความพรุนของคอมพอสิต ได้แก่ การปรับเปลี่ยนหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวของวัสดุซิลิกาเพื่อเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างยางธรรมชาติกับวัสดุซิลิกา วิธีการเตรียมคอมพอสิต ชนิด ปริมาณ และขนาดอนุภาคของวัสดุซิลิกา และการเผาเมโซพอรัส ซิลิกาถูกศึกษา การศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าความพรุนของคอมพอสิตเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณและลดขนาดอนุภาคของวัสดุซิลิกา ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการปรับเปลี่ยนหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวของวัสดุซิลิกาแทบไม่มีผลต่อการกระจายตัวของวัสดุซิลิกาในคอมพอสิต แต่ส่งผลให้ความพรุนของคอมพอสิตที่ประกอบด้วยวัสดุซิลิกาซึ่งผ่านการปรับเปลี่ยนหมู่ฟังก์ชันมีค่าลดลง นอกจากนั้นวิธีการกวนผสมแบบแขวนลอย (slurry technique) เป็นวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมคอมพอสิตที่มีความพรุนสูง เมื่อวัสดุซิลิกามีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น หรือมีขนาดอนุภาคเล็กลง ทำให้ความพรุน ของคอมพอสิตมีค่าสูงขึ้น ที่ปริมาณวัสดุซิลิกาเท่ากัน คอมพอสิตที่เตรียมจาก MCM-41 จะมีความพรุนมากที่สุด จากการศึกษาการดูดซับและการคายดูดซับวิตามินซีของคอมพอสิต ชี้ให้เห็นว่าปริมาณการดูดซับและการคายดูดซับของคอมพอสิตที่ประกอบด้วยซิลิกาเจลเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ (SBET) และปริมาตรรูพรุนเฉลี่ย (Vp) ของคอมพอสิตมีค่าสูงขึ้น แต่ปริมาณการดูดซับและการคายดูดซับของคอมพอสิตที่ประกอบด้วยเมโซพอรัส ซิลิกาขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของรูพรุนระหว่างอนุภาค (interparticle voids) บนพื้นผิวของคอมพอสิต
Share
COinS