Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of catalytic performance of Pd/α-Al₂O₃ in selective acetylene hydrogenation using mixed phases and nanocrystalline α-Al₂O₃
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับอัลฟาอะลูมินา ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีน โดยการใช้อัลฟาอะลูมินาเฟสผสมและผลึกขนาดนาโน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1557
Abstract
The performance in selective acetylene hydrogenation over Pd/α-Al₂O₃ catalysts has been improved using mixed phases and nanocrystalline α-Al₂O₃. The use of mixed phases Al₂O₃ with approximately 64% of α-phase resulted in significant improvement for both acetylene conversion and ethylene selectivity. The presence of small amount of transition-phase in the alumina supports brought about higher BET surface area and Pd dispersion as well as improvement of reduction ability of the Pd/Al₂O₃ catalysts. On the other hand, significant amount of α-Al₂O₃ is necessary for high ethylene selectivity due to the lower amount of ethylene adsorbed. The improvement of ethylene selectivity can also obtained after reduction at 500°C on the solvothermal-derived nanocrystalline α-Al₂O₃ supported Pd. Moreover, the nanocrystalline α-Al₂O₃ powder with average crystallite size 34-68 nm have been synthesized by three different methods, namely, solvothermal, sol-gel, and precipitation. Nanocrystalline porosity of α-Al₂O₃ powder was varied by changing the preparation methods. Although smallest crystallite size of α-Al₂O₃ was obtained via the sol-gel synthesis, the α-Al₂O₃ sol-gel possessed the least amount of specific surface area and pore volume. A narrow pore size distribution with average pore diameter 15 nm can be obtained via solvothermal method while precipitation method yielded α-Al₂O₃ with larger pore size and wider pore size distribution. When employed as a support for Pd catalysts, the α-Al₂O₃ solvothermal provided the highest Pd dispersion and the best catalyst performance for selective hydrogenation of acetylene. The catalytic properties of Pd/α-Al₂O₃ solvothermal were improved in terms of both acetylene conversion and ethylene selectivity. As shown by temperature program studies, the use of solvothermal-derived α-Al₂O₃ facilitated H2 reduction at low temperature and desorption of ethylene and CO
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีน บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนอัลฟาอะลูมินา ปรับปรุงได้โดยการใช้อะลูมินาเฟสผสม และผลึกขนาดนาโนเมตร การใช้เฟสผสมที่มีปริมาณของเฟสอัลฟา 64% ส่งผลต่อการปรับปรุงค่าการแปลงของอะเซทิลีนและการเลือกเกิดเป็นเอทิลีน การมีอยู่ของทรานซิชันเฟสช่วยเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวและการกระจายตัวของแพลเลเดียม นอกจากนี้ยังปรับปรุงความสามารถในการรีดักชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และส่งเสริมให้มีการดูดซับเอทิลีนในปริมาณต่ำลงด้วย การปรับปรุงการเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีนไปเป็นเอทิลีน สามารถกระทำได้โดยใช้การรีดักชันที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนอัลฟาอะลูมินาที่มีผลึกขนาดนาโนเมตร พบว่าผลึกขนาดนาโนเมตรของอัลฟาอะลูมินา ที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล เมื่อใช้เป็นตัวรองรับแล้วให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวรองรับที่มีขนาดไมโครเมตรทางการค้า ตัวรองรับอัลฟาอะลูมินาที่สังเคราะห์จากวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล โซล-เจล และการตกตะกอน ให้ขนาดผลึกอยู่ในช่วง 34-68 นาโนเมตรโดยมีลักษณะความพรุนของผลึกที่ต่างกัน แม้ว่าขนาดผลึกของอัลฟาอะลูมินาจากวิธีโซล-เจลจะเล็กสุด แต่ความพรุนน้อยจึงทำให้พื้นที่ผิวและปริมาตรของรูพรุนน้อยลงไปด้วย อัลฟาอะลูมินาจากวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอลให้การกระจายตัวของขนาดรูพรุนที่แคบที่สุด (15 นาโนเมตร) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีโซล-เจลและวิธีการตกตะกอน เมื่อใช้ทำงานเป็นตัวรองรับโลหะแพลเลเดียมจึงให้การกระจายตัวที่สูง และมีประสิทธิภาพในปฏิกิริยาการเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีนไปเป็นเอทิลีนได้ดีกว่า จากการศึกษาด้วยวิธีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิพบว่า เมื่อใช้อัลฟาอะลูมินาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอลเป็นตัวรองรับ ทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีการรีดักชันด้วยไฮโดรเจน และการคายซับของเอทิลีนและคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำลง
Share
COinS