Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงที่มี TiO2 อิเล็กโทรดแบบพ่นเคลือบดัดแปรด้วย CuO, NiO หรือ In2O3
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akawat Sirisuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.96
Abstract
This research investigated the application of the CuO/TiO2, NiO/TiO2, or In2O3/TiO2 thin film electrode in dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSCs). Second metal oxide and TiO2 sols were synthesized separately via sol-gel methods. The sols were mixed and sprayed onto the fluorine-doped tin oxide glass substrates. The amount of second metal oxide added to TiO2 was varied at 0, 0.1, 0.5, 1.0, and 3.0%wt. The electrode layer was sintered at 400˚C for two hours. The addition of CuO, NiO, and In2O3 produced the photovoltaic efficiency of the cell 4.03±0.58% with 0.1%wt. CuO/TiO2, 5.17±0.07% with 0.5%wt. NiO/TiO2, and 6.21±0.87% with 1.0%wt. In2O3/TiO2, respectively. The DSSCs with 1.0%wt. In2O3/TiO2 electrode coated with N3 dye possessed the highest power conversion efficiency, compared with that of DSSCs with pure TiO2 (3.40±0.62%) electrode coated with the same dye. The DSSCs with single-layered NiO/TiO2 or In2O3/TiO2 electrode had the high value of short-circuit current density (Jsc) and consequently high efficiency, which is due to the larger specific surface area of the electrode available for dye adsorption. Furthermore, the double-layered electrode structure with pure TiO2 as the under-layer and 1.0%wt. In2O3/TiO2 as the over-layer was studied. The cell efficiency was increased from 6.21±0.87% to 7.95±0.40%, compared to the single-layered 1.0%wt. In2O3/TiO2 electrode. This can be attributed to light scattering effect as a result of mismatched particle size in the two layers, which increased the reflection of light back into the cell. The enhancement of light reflection was evident from the result of UV-Visible diffuse reflectance spectroscopy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาพิจารณาการเติม คอปเปอร์ออกไซด์, นิกเกิลออกไซด์ หรือ อินเดียมออกไซด์ ลงบนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ที่ใช้เป็นอิเล็กโทรดสำหรับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยวิธีโซล-เจล และทำการพ่นเคลือบลงบนกระจกโปร่งแสงนำไฟฟ้า FTO ด้วยเครื่องพ่นเคลือบอัลตร้าโซนิค จำนวน 500 รอบ จากนั้นนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลาสองชั่วโมง โดยปริมาณการเติมแต่งโลหะออกไซด์ออกไซด์ อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 0, 0.1, 0.5, 1.0 และ 3.0 โดยน้ำหนัก สำหรับประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงแบบที่ใช้ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์เป็นอิเล็กโทรด มีประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์อยู่ที่ 3.40±0.62% การเติมคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ร้อยละ 0.1, นิกเกิลออกไซด์ที่ร้อยละ 0.5 และอินเดียมออกไซด์ที่ร้อยละ 1.0 ลงบนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 4.03±0.58%, 5.17±0.07% และ 6.21±0.87% ตามลำดับ การเพิ่มขึ้นของพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะของขั้วอิเล็กโทรด ทำให้ปริมาณการดูดซับสีย้อมรูทีเนียมชนิด N3 บนขั้วอิเล็กโทรดมีมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของกระแสลัดวงจร ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์เพิ่มขึ้นของชั้นฟิล์มอิเล็กโทรดแบบชั้นเดียว จากนั้นทำการศึกษาผลของชั้นฟิล์มอิเล็กโทรดแบบสองชั้น โดยใช้ชั้นไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์บริสุทธิ์ ร่วมกับชั้นอินเดียมออกไซด์ที่ร้อยละ 1.0 พบว่าเกิดการกระเจิงของแสงภายในอุปกรณ์เกิดขึ้นดีกว่าแบบชั้นเดียว ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 6.21±0.87% เป็น 7.95±0.40% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชั้นอิเล็กโทรดแบบชั้นเดียว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.