Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทบทวนอนุกรมวิธานของ Dendrobium Sw. หมู่ Stachyobium Lindl. (ORCHIDACEAE) ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Kidyoo
Second Advisor
Somran Suddee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.57
Abstract
Taxonomic revision of Dendrobium Sw. section Stachyobium Lindl. in Thailand has been conducted from 2015-2018 based on natural habitats observation in Thailand as well as various herbaria visits, i.e. BCU, BK, BKF, BM, C, CMUB, E, K, KKU and QBG. Key to species, taxonomic descriptions, ecological data, illustrations and geographical distribution of all taxa are provided. Twenty four taxa with including 21 species and 3 varieties were recognized. Among these, two species namely Dendrobium chiangdaoense and D. obchantiae are new to Thailand and two species viz. Dendrobium sp.2 and Dendrobium sp.3 are being proposed as new species. Besides, Dendrobium sp.1 is also being proposed as new variety. Plant status was investigated, 7 species, i.e. D. confinale, D. dixonianum, D. elliottianum, D. garrettii, D. gregulus, D. mucronatum and D. proteranthum are endemic to Thailand. In addition, 6 species viz. D. cuspidatum, D. denudans, D. kanburiense, D. peguanum, D. perpaulum and D. strongylanthum are also rare species. One taxon namely D. delacourii is reduced from species to the rank of variety under the name D. venustum var. delacourii Promm., Kidyoo & Suddee, stat. nov. Furthermore, five names are recognized as synonyms. D. eserre is reduced to synonym of D. dixonianum, D. kratense and D. erostelle are reduced to be synonyms of D. incurvum. The other two names, D. nanocompactum and D. wilmsianum are reduced to be synonyms of D. compactum. Two species namely D. eriaeflorum and D. monticola were record from Thailand. In fact, they were misidentified and are not found in Thailand.
The leaf anatomical characters were examined by using epidermal peeling, paraffin embedding and scanning electron microscope (SEM). The results indicated that 5 significant anatomical characteristics for species grouping and identification of some species are cuticular ornamentations, type of stomata, distribution of stomata, type of trichomes and type of inclusions.
The palynological study by unacetolyzed pollens were investigated under light microscopy (LM) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The pollinia shape of the Stachyobium can separate into 2 types, i.e. obliquely ellipsoid and globose. Pollen of most species are tetrad, inaperture and the exine sculpturing are psilate. Furthermore, the degree of surface sculpturing (pitting) can be categorized into 2 types, i.e. 1. flattened and shallowly grooved and 2. convex and deeply grooved. These characters are useful for species grouping.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของกล้วยไม้สกุลหวาย (Dendrobium Sw.) หมู่เอื้องข้าวตอก (section Stachyobium) ในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2558-2561 โดยศึกษาตัวอย่างสดในสภาพธรรมชาติเพิ่มเติมและตัวอย่างจากพิพิธภัณฑ์พืชต่าง ๆ ทั้งในและต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ BCU, BK, BKF, BM, C, CMUB, E, K, KKU และ QBG ได้สร้างรูปวิธานระบุชนิด บรรยายลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา นิเวศวิทยาพืช ภาพวาดลายเส้น และข้อมูลการกระจายพันธุ์ พบว่าในประเทศไทยมีกล้วยไม้หมู่นี้ 24 แทกซา 21 ชนิด ในจำนวนนี้มีพืชชนิดใหม่ของโลก 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ เอื้องข้าวตอกเชียงดาว (D. chiangdaoense)และ เอื้องข้าวตอกมรกตอบฉันท์ (D. obchantiae) และคาดว่าน่าจะเป็นชนิดใหม่ของโลกอีก 2 ชนิด Dendrobium sp.2 และ Dendrobium sp.3 นอกจากนี้ยังมี 1 ชนิดที่คาดว่าน่าจะเป็นพันธุ์ใหม่ คือ Dendrobium sp.1 จากการตรวจสอบสถานภาพพืชพบเป็นพรรณไม้ถิ่นเดียวของไทย 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ D. confinale, D. dixonianum, D. elliottianum, D. garrettii, D. gregulus, D. mucronatum และ D. proteranthum และเป็นพืชหายาก 6 ชนิดคือ D. cuspidatum, D. denudans, D. kanburiense, D. peguanum, D. perpaulum และ D. strongylanthum มีพืช 1 ชนิดถูกลดหน่วยอนุกรมวิธานจากชนิดลงไปเป็นหน่วยอนุกรมวิธานพันธุ์ คือ D. venustum var. delacourii (Guillaumin) Promm., Kidyoo & Suddee, stat. nov มีพืช 5 ชนิดที่ได้ลดสถานะเป็นชื่อพ้องของพืชชนิดอื่น ได้แก่ D. eserre เป็นชื่อพ้องของ D. dixonianum ส่วน D. nanocompactum และ D. wilmsianum เป็นชื่อพ้องของ D. compactum, D. kratense และ D. erostelle เป็นชื่อพ้องของ D. incurvum ตามลำดับ ทั้งยังพบว่า D. eriaeflorum และ D. monticola ที่มีรายงานการพบในประเทศไทย ความจริงแล้วเป็นความเข้าใจผิด ปัจจุบันทั้ง 2 ชนิดยังไม่พบกระจายพันธุ์ในประเทศไทย
ศึกษาลักษณะทางกายวิภาคศาสตร์โดยการลอกผิวใบ ฝังพาราฟิน และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าลักษณะที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการแบ่งกลุ่มและระบุชนิดพืชบางชนิด มี 5 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ ลักษณะของผิวเคลือบคิวทิน ชนิดของปากใบ รูปแบบการกระจายตัวของปากใบ ชนิดของไทรโคม และชนิดของผลึก
ศึกษาลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของเรณูโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสงและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่ารูปร่างของกลุ่มเรณูของหมู่เอื้องข้าวตอกมี 2 แบบ คือ รูปทรงรีและรูปทรงกลม ชนิดของเรณูเป็นแบบสี่ก้อนรวมกัน (tetrads) ไม่มีช่องเปิด (inaperture) ลวดลายบนผนังชั้นนอกเป็นแบบเกลี้ยง (psilate) รูปแบบของการเรียงตัวของเรณูเป็นกลุ่มเรณู มี 2 แบบ 1. แบนและเป็นร่องตื้น 2. พองและเป็นร่องลึก ลักษณะเหล่านี้ช่วยในการจัดกลุ่มพืชได้
Included in
Botany Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.