Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอิมมูโนแอสเสย์บนอุปกรณ์ของไหลจุลภาคฐานกระดาษสำหรับการตรวจวัดแรกโทพามีน แอลฟาฟีโตโปรตีน ฮอร์โมนกระตุ้นต่อมไทรอยด์มนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Third Advisor
Nanthika Khongchareonporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.40
Abstract
In this dissertation, immunoassays on paper-based microfluidic devices have been developed using different types of label for various applications in agriculture safety and medical diagnosis, which can be divided into three parts. In the first part, the conjugation method of ractopamine (RAC) and protein carrier is developed for fabricating paper-based lateral flow strip test of RAC using gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) as a label. The developed conjugation method provided a simple and one-step method with the use of less chemicals. The strip test for RAC determination in animal feed offers a linearity of 0.075-0.750 ng g-1 and a limit of detection (LOD) of 0.1 ng g-1. In the second part, a wax-printed paper-based lateral flow device using enzyme label is developed to determine alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) in human serum by one-step sample loading. The proposed devices under the optimal conditions can be used for the AFP determination with the LOD of 1 ng mL-1 and a linearity of 1-100 ng mL-1. In the third part, the lateral flow immunoassay of human thyroid stimulating hormone (hTSH) is developed using a novel fluorescent label. The hybrid nanocomposite of the AuNPs and fluorophores of europium (III) doped silica (AuNPs@SiO2-Eu3+) was synthesized and used as the novel fluorescent label with dual signal readout through a colorimetric and a fluorescent signals. The LOD of 0.1 µIU mL-1 of the fluorescent signal with a linear range of 0.05-50 µIU mL-1 provided 50-fold lower than the LOD of colorimetric signal (5 µIU mL-1), which could be used for screening both hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism in human serum. The above results demonstrate that the proposed devices using different types of label provide simple and rapid analysis, portability, high sensitivity and specificity, precision, reproducibility and low cost.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการพัฒนาอิมมูโนแอสเสย์บนอุปกรณ์ของไหลจุลภาคฐานกระดาษโดยใช้ตัวติดฉลากต่างชนิดสำหรับการประยุกต์ที่หลากหลายในด้านความปลอดภัยทางการเกษตรและการวินิจฉัยโรค ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการพัฒนาวิธีการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างแรกโทพามีนกับพาหะโปรตีนเพื่อใช้สร้างแถบทดสอบแบบไหลตามแนวราบฐานกระดาษของแรกโทพามีนโดยใช้อนุภาคนาโนทองคำเป็นตัวติดฉลาก วิธีการเชื่อมต่อที่พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นวิธีที่ง่ายและขั้นตอนเดียว ใช้สารเคมีน้อย แถบทดสอบสำหรับตรวจวัดแรกโทพามีนในอาหารสัตว์ให้ค่าความเป็นเส้นตรงที่ 0.075-0.750 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัม และให้ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดที่ 0.1 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัม ในส่วนที่สองเป็นการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์แบบไหลตามแนวราบฐานกระดาษที่พิมพ์แวกซ์โดยใช้เอนไซม์เป็นตัวติดฉลากสำหรับการตรวจวัดแอลฟาฟีโตโปรตีนในซีรัมมนุษย์โดยการหยอดตัวอย่างเพียงครั้งเดียว อุปกรณ์ที่เสนอภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสามารถใช้ตรวจวิเคราะห์แอลฟาฟีโตโปรตีนด้วยขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดที่ 1 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และค่าความเป็นเส้นตรงที่ 1-100 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ในส่วนที่สามเป็นการพัฒนาอิมมูโนแอสเสย์แบบไหลตามแนวราบสำหรับฮอร์โมนกระตุ้นต่อมไทรอยด์มนุษย์โดยใช้ตัวติดฉลากเรืองแสงชนิดใหม่ ไฮบริดนาโนคอมโพสิตของทองอนุภาคนาโนเมตรและสารเรืองแสงยูโรเปียมโดปซิลิกาถูกสังเคราะห์และใช้เป็นตัวติดฉลากเรืองแสงชนิดใหม่ที่ให้การอ่านสัญญาณสองแบบผ่านสัญญาณเชิงสีและสัญญาณเรืองแสง ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดที่ 0.1 ไมโครยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตรของสัญญาณเรืองแสงด้วยช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงที่ 0.05-50 ไมโครยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตรให้ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดต่ำกว่าสัญญาณเชิงสี (5 ไมโครยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร) 50 เท่า ซึ่งสามารถใช้ในการคัดกรองทั้งภาวะไทรอยด์ฮอร์โมนต่ำและภาวะไทรอยด์ฮอร์โมนสูงในซีรัมมนุษย์ได้ ผลการศึกษาข้างต้นอธิบายได้ว่าอุปกรณ์ที่นำเสนอโดยใช้ตัวติดฉลากต่างชนิดกันนั้นให้การตรวจวิเคราะห์ที่ง่ายและรวดเร็ว พกพาได้ มีความไวและความจำเพาะสูง แม่นยำ ทำซ้ำได้ และราคาถูก
Creative Commons License