Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of first generation of poly (alkyl aryl ether) dendrimer using hexasubstituted benzene core structure
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เจเนอเรชันที่ 1 ของพอลิแอลคิลแอริลอีเทอร์เดนดริเมอร์โดยใช้เบนซีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่หกหมู่เป็นโครงสร้างแกนกลาง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1141
Abstract
The synthesis of hexasubstituted benzene derivatives towards a dendrimer is the main focus of this research. 1,3,5-Triformyl-2,4,6-trihydroxybenzene 28 was synthesized by Reimer-Tiemann reaction using the phloroglucinol starting material reacting with dichlorocarbene generated from sodium hydroxide and chloroform. After hydrolysis, compound 28 was obtained in 59% yield. 1,3,5-Triacetyl-2,4,6-trihydroxybenzene 29 was synthesized using phloroglucinol reacting with acetyl chloride which went through triple O-acylations and then Fries rearrangement to become the desired product in 85% yield. Compound 29 was modified into the ababab geometry by alkylations on the phenolic hydroxy groups, giving compounds 30, 31, 32 and 33 in 75, 65, 56 and 44% yields, respectively. The potential first generation of poly(alkyl aryl ether) dendrimer 44 was obtained from the reaction of compound 32 with 3,5-dimethoxyphenol followed by demethylations to provide a mixture of products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของสารที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นวงเบนซีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่ทั้งหกตำแหน่งที่จะนำไปสู่สารประกอบเดนดริเมอร์ โดยสารประกอบ 1,3,5-ไตรฟอร์มิล-2,4,6-ไตรไฮดรอกซีเบนซีน 28 สามารถทำการสังเคราะห์โดยปฏิกิริยาไรเมอร์-ทีมานโดยใช้ ฟลอโรกลูซินอลเป็นสารตั้งต้นทำปฏิกิริยากับไดคลอโรคาร์บีนที่ได้จากโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และคลอโรฟอร์ม หลังจากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสได้สารประกอบ 28 ในปริมาณ 59% ในขณะที่สารประกอบ 1,3,5-ไตรแอเซติล-2,4,6-ไตรไฮดรอกซีเบนซีน 29 สังเคราะห์โดยใช้ฟลอโรกลูซินอลทำปฏิกิริยากับแอเซติลคลอไรด์เกิดปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ที่ออกซิเจนทั้งสามอะตอม จากนั้นเกิดการจัดเรียงโมเลกุลใหม่ของฟรีส์ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการในปริมาณ 85% สารประกอบ 29 ถูกปรับเปลี่ยนหมู่ฟังก์ชันเพื่อให้มีรูปโครงสร้างเป็นแบบ ababab โดยทำปฏิกิริยาแอลคิลเลชันบนหมู่ฟีนอลิกไฮดรอกซีได้สารประกอบ 30 ปริมาณ 75% สารประกอบ 31 ปริมาณ 65% สารประกอบ 32 ปริมาณ 56% และสารประกอบ 33 ในปริมาณ 44% ตามลำดับ สารประกอบเจเนอเรชันที่ 1 ของพอลิแอลคิลแอริลอีเทอร์เดนดริเมอร์ 44 ได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารประกอบ 32 กับ 3,5-ไดเมทอกซีฟีนอลแล้วตามด้วยปฏิกิริยาดีเมทิลเลชันได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นของผสม
Creative Commons License