Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Aromatization of n-Octane over Pt-Sn/KL catalysts : activity and regeneration
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Second Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Third Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2099
Abstract
Platinum supported on KL zeolite (Pt/KL) is an efficient catalyst for the aromatization of n-hexane into benzene, but is not as effective for n-octane aromatization. The product distribution shows small quantities of C8-aromatics but high amount of benzene and toluene, which are undesired products from the secondary hydrogenolysis reaction. In previous studies, using nano-crystalline KL zeolite (NCL) and the addition of Sn enhanced the activity and selectivity toward C8 aromatics. The advantage of using the NCL is to reduce the diffusion limitations while that of the Sn addition is to break the Pt ensemble by forming the Pt-Sn alloy phase; hence, the hydrogenolysis reaction is inhibited. However, the Pt-Sn alloy may be destroyed during the catalyst regeneration. Therefore, in this work, the combination of using NCL zeolite with the addition of Sn on Pt/KL was studied. It was found that the addition of Sn improved the catalytic activity and selectivity on both Pt/COM and Pt/NCL. However, the PtSn/COM gave higher C8 aromatics than PtSn/NCL. This could be because PtSn/COM has higher fraction of PtSn alloy phase than PtSn/NCL. The effects of regeneration temperature (300-500°C), time (15 min-2h) and air flow rate (10-40 ml/min) on Pt-Sn alloy over COM were also studied. Among the conditions tested, the catalyst regenerated with an air flow rate of 20 ml/min at 400°C for 1 h exhibits the highest degree of PtSn alloy and low residual coke contents, leading to the highest catalytic activity and selectivity in the 2nd cycle which is close to the those observed on the fresh Pt-Sn/COM catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลททินัมบนซีโอไลต์แอล (Pt/KL) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสำหรับปฏิกิริยาอะโรมาไทเซชันของนอร์มัลเฮกเซนเป็นเบนซีน แต่มีประสิทธิภาพไม่ดีสำหรับนอร์มัลออกเทน เพราะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นอะโรเมติกส์ที่มีอะตอมคาร์บอน 8 อะตอมน้อยแต่มีปริมาณเบนซีนและโทลูอีนมาก ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ต้องการที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีโนไลซีส จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าการใช้ซีโอไลต์แอลที่มีขนาดเล็กระดับนาโนเมตร (NCL) และการเติมโลหะดีบุกจะทำให้ความว่องไวในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและมีความเลือกเฉพาะกับผลิตภัณฑ์อะโรเมติกส์ที่มีอะตอมคาร์บอน 8 อะตอมดีขึ้น การใช้โอไลต์แอลขนาดเล็กระดับนาโนเมตรสามารถลดข้อจำกัดการแพร่ของผลิตภัณฑ์ในขณะที่เติมโลหะดีบุก จะช่วยแยกกลุ่มก้อนของแพลททินัมโดยการเกิด PtSn อัลลอยด์ ซึ่งทำให้ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีโนไลซีสถูกยับยั้ง อย่างไรก็ตาม PtSn อัลลอยด์อาจจะถูกทำลายระหว่างการเผาโค้กในขั้นตอนการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นการรวมระหว่างซีโอไลต์ขนาดเล็กระดับนาโนเมตรเป็นตัวรองรับกับการเติมโลหะดีบุกบนแพลททินัมบนซีโอไลต์แอล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเติมโลหะดีบุกจะช่วยปรับปรุงความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและความเลือกเฉพาะกับผลิตภัณฑ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/COM และ Pt/NCL ไม่ว่าอย่างไรก็ตาม PtSn/COM ให้อะโรเมติกส์ที่มีอะตอมคาร์บอน 8 อะตอมมากกว่า PtSn/NCL เพราะ PtSn/COM มีจำนวน PtSn อัลลอยด์มากกว่าPtSn/NCL นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิ (300-500 องศาเซลเซียส) เวลา (15 นาที-2 ชั่วโมง) และความเร็วของอากาศ (10-40 มิลลิลิตร/นาที) ที่มีต่อ PtSn อัลลอยด์ บนตัวรองรับ COM ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา คือ 400 องศาเซลเซียส 1 ชั่วโมง และ 20 มิลลิลิตร/นาที โดยที่สภาวะนี้มีปริมาณที่เหลืออยู่ของ PtSn อัลลอยด์สูงสุดและมีโค้กอยู่ในปริมาณที่ต่ำ ซึ่งส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและความเลือกเฉพาะกับผลิตภัณฑ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงสุดในการใช้งานอีกครั้งหนึ่ง โดยใกล้เคียงกับ Pt-Sn/COM ที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการใช้งานมา
Creative Commons License