Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of spray-dried powders of lysozyme for pulmonary delivery using liposomes as a carrier
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมผงพ่นแห่งของไลโซไซม์สำหรับนำส่งทางปอดโดยใช้ลิโพโซมเป็นตัวพา
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Second Advisor
Nontima Vardhanabhuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.806
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop and optimize the spray drying process for preparing spray-dried lysozyme-loaded liposomal powders with adequate properties for possible application in pulmonary delivery. Extruded liposomes were prepared from hydrogenated soybean phosphatidylcholine (HPC) with and without cholesterol (Chol). The extruded liposomes was then mixed with mannitol and lysozyme solutions and spray-dried into liposomal powders. The effects of HPC/mannitol ratio, presence of glycine as anti-adherent and HPC/Chol ratio on the properties of the spray-dried powders and the reconstituted liposomes were investigated. The spray-dried powders produced were characterized with respect to morphology, thermal property and crystallinity using scanning electron microscopy, differential scanning calorimetry and X-ray diffraction, respectively. Physicochemical properties of reconstituted liposomes, including encapsulation efficiency and size distribution, were evaluated after the powders were re-hydrated at physiologically relevant conditions. The most feasible formulation was further used for process optimization. The effects of spray drying process factors (inlet temperature, feed rate and total solid content) on the properties (yield, moisture content, particle size and entrapment efficiency) of the powders were investigated using the factorial design followed by the central composite design. The results indicated that the spray drying process was feasible in producing lysozyme-loaded liposomal powders. The process had no destructive effect on the stability of the major structural phospholipid. Degree of particle aggregation was strongly dependent on the composition of the powder. Though glycine could improve the yield in the collector of spray dryer, high amounts of glycine resulted in fusion of particles that prevented liposome formation upon reconstitution. At the lipid to mannitol ratio of 1:1, an increase in Chol resulted in a reduction of the size of the reconstituted liposomes. Entrapment of lysozyme in liposomes, on the other hand, increased with Chol content. After reconstitution with Hepes Buffered Saline, pH 7.4 at 37 ºC, the powders spontaneously formed liposomes. Lysozyme was efficiently entrapped into the reconstituted liposomes. Biological activity of lysozyme was not affected by the spray drying process. However, some structural changes were evident. From the optimization study, the results indicated that the spray drying factors had a significant influence on the yield, the particle size and the entrapment efficiency of the powders. The optimum condition selected gave the liposomal powders with process yield of 60.46 %, mass median diameter of 6.00 m and entrapment efficiency of 13.83 g LSZ/mg lipid.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนา และหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการพ่นแห้งสำหรับเตรียมผงแห้งของลิโพโซมที่บรรจุไลโซไซม์ที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้นำส่งทางปอด ลิโพโซมที่ผ่านการลดขนาดเตรียมจากฟอสฟาทิดิลโคลีนที่เกิดไฮโดรจีเนชัน (HPC) โดยมีและไม่มีคลอเลสเตอรอล จากนั้นผสมกับสารละลายของแมนิทอลและไลโซไซม์ก่อนนำไปพ่นแห้งได้ผงแห้งของลิโพโซม การวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนระหว่าง HPC ต่อแมนิทอล การเติมไกลซีนเพื่อเป็นสารช่วยลดการยึดติด และอัตราส่วนระหว่าง HPC ต่อคลอเลสเตอรอล ที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของผงพ่นแห้งและลิโพโซมที่ได้จากการกระจายผงแห้งกลับคืน การประเมินผงพ่นแห้งที่เตรียมได้ตามสัณฐานวิทยา คุณสมบัติทางความร้อน และความเป็นผลึก โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด เครื่องวัดปริมาณความร้อนแบบกราด และการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ ตามลำดับ คุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของลิโพโซม ได้แก่ ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บ และการกระจายของขนาด ประเมินหลังจากการกระจายผงแห้งกลับคืนโดยใช้สภาวะที่สอดคล้องกับทางสรีรวิทยา แล้วนำสูตรตำรับที่เหมาะสมที่สุดไปศึกษาหาสภาวะการพ่นแห้งที่เหมาะสมต่อไป ศึกษาผลของปัจจัยทางกระบวนการพ่นแห้ง (อุณหภูมิขาเข้า อัตราเร็วการป้อนสาร และปริมาณของแข็งทั้งหมด) ต่อคุณสมบัติของผงแห้ง (ปริมาณที่เตรียมได้ ปริมาณความชื้น ขนาดอนุภาค และประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บ) โดยการออกแบบแฟคตอเรียลและการออกแบบส่วนประกอบกลาง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการพ่นแห้งสามารถใช้ในการเตรียมผงแห้งของลิโพโซมที่บรรจุไลโซไซม์ได้ กระบวนการพ่นแห้งไม่มีผลทำลายความคงตัวของฟอสโฟลิพิดทางโครงสร้างหลัก ระดับการเกาะกลุ่มขึ้นกับส่วนประกอบของผงแห้งอย่างมาก การเติมไกลซีนทำให้เพิ่มปริมาณผงแห้งที่เตรียมได้ในส่วนรวบรวมของเครื่องพ่นแห้ง อย่างไรก็ตาม ไกลซีนในปริมาณมากทำให้เกิดการเชื่อมติดกันของอนุภาคซึ่งป้องกันการเกิดลิโพโซมหลังจากการกระจายกลับคืน ที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างลิพิดต่อแมนิทอล 1:1 การเพิ่มปริมาณคลอเลสเตอรอลทำให้ขนาดของลิโพโซมที่ได้จากการกระจายกลับคืนลดลง และทำให้การกักเก็บของไลโซไซม์ในลิโพโซมเพิ่มขึ้น หลังจากกระจายผงแห้งกลับคืนใน Hepes Buffered Saline, pH 7.4 ที่ 37 ºC ลิโพโซมสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้เองและกักเก็บไลโซไซม์เข้าไปในลิโพโซมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ กระบวนการพ่นแห้งไม่มีผลต่อฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของไลโซไซม์ แต่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้าง จากการศึกษาการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด พบว่าปัจจัยทางกระบวนการพ่นแห้งมีอิทธิพลที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อปริมาณผงแห้งที่เตรียมได้ ขนาดอนุภาค และประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บ สภาวะการพ่นแห้งที่เหมาะสมที่เลือกจากการศึกษานี้สามารถเตรียมผงแห้งของลิโพโซมได้ปริมาณ 60.46 % ขนาดมัธยฐาน 6.00 ไมครอน และประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บ 13.83 ไมโครกรัมไลโซไซม์ต่อมิลลิกรัมลิพิด
Share
COinS