Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of microemulsion of chitosan and green tea extract
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมไมโครอิมัลชันของไคโตซานและสารสกัดชาเขียว
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriwan Phattanarudee
Second Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1130
Abstract
The water-in-oil (w/o) emulsion of green tea extract was prepared by dispersing the extract in mineral oil mixed with a mixture of two surfactants at the ratio of Span 80 to Tween 80 of 9:1 having an HLB value of 5.3, using a homogenizer with a stirring speed of 13,000 rpm, homogenizing time of 5 min to form a stable emulsion which was later stabilized by Tween 80. The emulsion of green tea extract was mixed with chitosan solution (MW 1.2 x 10⁵, 3.7x 10⁵ or 8.5 x 10⁵ Dalton at 87-88% deacetylation) at 1, 2 and 3% w/v. The mixture was mechanically stirred for 60 min. It was found that the viscosity of the chitosan emulsion increased as a function of chitosan concentration and molecular weight. The average size and zeta potential were found in the range of 124-275 nm and 16-51 mV, respectively. The hair surface was coated with chitosan emulsion. It was shown that the emulsion of green tea extract with chitosan at 3% w/v (MW 3.7 x 10⁵ Dalton) could coat hair surface as smoother as those obtained from the concentration of 1% and 2% w/v. The property of hair slip and ease of combing was determined by Texture Analyzer (TA) and Instron, respectively. It was found that 3% w/v (MW 3.7x 10⁵ Da) chitosan emulsion was the best condition for hair coating which yielded the highest slip and the easiest combing on hair surface. Besides, the higher the molecular weight of chitosan is, the lower slippery, feel, and ease of combing on hair surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เตรียมอิมัลชันแบบน้ำในน้ำมันของสารสกัดชาเขียวกระจายใน mineral oil โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมสองชนิดที่มีสัดส่วนของ Span 80 ต่อ Tween 80 เป็น 9:1 ซึ่งมีค่า HLB = 5.3 ปั่นกวนอิมัลชันนี้ด้วยเครื่องโฮโมจีไนเซอร์ที่ความเร็วรอบ 13,000 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 5 นาที ได้อิมัลชันที่เสถียร นำอิมัลชันที่เตรียมได้มาผสมกับสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิว Tween 80 และสารละลายไคโตซาน ตามลำดับ สารละลายไคโตซานเตรียมจากไคโตซานน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 1.2 x 10⁵, 3.7 x 10⁵ หรือ 8.5 x 10⁵ ดอลตัน, deacetylation ร้อยละ 87-88 ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1, 2 และ 3 (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) ทำการปั่นกวนเป็นเวลา 60 นาที พบว่า อิมัลชันของไคโตซานมีความหนืดเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อความเข้มข้นและน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของไคโตซานเพิ่มขึ้น จากการวิเคราะห์ขนาด พบว่า อิมัลชันของไคโตซานมีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 124-275 นาโนเมตร และศักย์ซีตา (zeta potential) มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 16-51 mV เมื่อนำอิมัลชันของไคโตซานไปเคลือบเส้นผมพบว่า อิมัลชันของไคโตซานที่ความเข้มข้น ร้อยละ 3 (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) และน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่ 3.7 x 10⁵ ดอลตัน เคลือบบนเส้นผมได้มากกว่าที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1 และ 2 (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) เมื่อนำเส้นผมหลังเคลือบด้วยไคโตซานไปทดสอบด้วยเครื่องวัดความลื่นและเครื่องหวีผม พบว่า เส้นผมหลังเคลือบด้วยอิมัลชันของไคโตซานให้ความลื่นและหวีง่ายกว่า ในขณะที่เมื่อเพิ่มน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของไคโตซาน
Share
COinS