Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Measuring melasma patients'quality of life using willingness to pay and time trade-off methods in Siriraj Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดค่าคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคฝ้าโดยวิธีความพร้อมที่จะจ่ายและการแลกเปลี่ยนเวลาที่โรงพยาบาลศิริราช
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siripen Supakankunti
Second Advisor
Pirus Pradithavanij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1776
Abstract
Melasma is a common disorder of hyperpigmentation and causes a significant effect on an individual’s quality of life. However, there is no preference-based measurement that reflects quality of life in patients with melasma. This study aims to measure the impact of melasma on quality of life by using a health status measurement (Dermatologic Life Quality Index, DLQI) and a preference-based measurement [Willingness to Pay (WTP) and Time Trade-Off (TTO)]. A cross-sectional descriptive study was conducted. Seventy-eight patients with melasma who attended the melasma clinic at Siriraj Hospital from February to March, 2009 were recruited into this study. The Thai version of DLQI, questionnaires about WTP, standard TTO, and daily TTO were used to assess patients’ quality of life. Ninety-eight percent of patients were female with a mean age of 47.8 ± 7.9 years. The quality of life based on standard TTO was 0.96. The quality of life obtained by daily TTO method was 0.92 and significantly correlated to occupation. The mean monthly WTP for the most effective treatment was 1,157 baht (7.2% of monthly income), ranging from 100 to 5,000 baht ($1 = 35.1 baht). The mean monthly WTP was significantly correlated to monthly personal income. The impact on patients’ quality of life from WTP method was significantly correlated to age, occupation and total DLQI score. In conclusion, WTP method could be a useful tool to measure the quality of life of patients with melasma.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฝ้าเป็นความผิดปกติของสีผิวที่พบบ่อยและมีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วย แต่ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการวัดคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยฝ้าโดยใช้วิธีการวัดโดยใช้ฐานความพึงพอใจ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อวัดผลกระทบของฝ้าต่อคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยโดยใช้วิธีการวัดสถานะสุขภาพ (Dermatologic Life Quality Index, DLQI) และ การวัดโดยใช้ฐานความพึงพอใจ (ความพร้อมที่จะจ่าย และการแลกเปลี่ยนเวลา) การประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยทำโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม DLQI ฉบับภาษาไทย, แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับความพร้อมที่จะจ่าย และการแลกเปลี่ยนเวลาโดยมีผู้ป่วยโรคฝ้าเข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งสิ้น 78 ราย และเป็นผู้ป่วยที่มาติดตามการรักษาที่คลินิกโรคฝ้า โรงพยาบาลศิริราช ในช่วงระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์-มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2552 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยเป็นเพศหญิง 98.7% อายุเฉลี่ย 47.8 ± 7.9 ปี ซึ่งมีค่าคุณภาพชีวิตจากการวัดโดยวิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนเวลาแบบมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.96 และเมื่อวัดค่าคุณภาพชีวิตด้วยจากการวัดโดยวิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนเวลาแบบรายวันเท่ากับ 0.92 นอกจากนี้ค่าคุณภาพชีวิตจากการวัดโดยวิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนเวลาแบบรายวันยังมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับอาชีพของผู้ป่วย เมื่อวัดค่าเฉลี่ยความพร้อมที่จะจ่ายรายเดือนสำหรับการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่สุดพบว่าเท่ากับ 1,157 บาทหรือ 7.2% ของรายได้ต่อเดือนและมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับรายได้ต่อเดือน ผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยจากการวัดวิธีความพร้อมที่จะจ่ายมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับอายุ,อาชีพและค่า DLQI (P<0.05) ดังนั้นการวัดค่าความพร้อมที่จะจ่ายสามารถนำมาใช้วัดค่าคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วยฝ้าได้
Share
COinS