Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification and characterization of genes functionally related to reproduction of the giant tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุและลักษณะสมบัติของยีนที่มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับการสืบพันธุ์ของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsak Menasveta
Second Advisor
Sirawut Klinbunga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1019
Abstract
Low degrees of reproductive maturation of the giant tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon) in captivity have limited the ability to genetically improve this important species effectively. Therefore, mechanisms governing gonadal maturation of P. monodon at the molecular level are important and can be directly applied to the shrimp industry. Genes expressed in testes of P. monodon were identified and characterized by EST analysis. A total of 896 clones from the conventional testis cDNA library were sequenced and 606 ESTs (67.6%) significantly matched sequences in the GenBank (E-value < 1e-04). In addition, 178 clones from the forward and 187 clones from the reverse SSH libraries between cDNA in testes of broodstock and juvenile P. monodon were also constructed and sequenced. Of which, 67 ESTs (37.1%) and 104 ESTs (54.0%) significantly matched known genes. Several genes functionally involved in testicular development were found such as small ubiquitin-like modifier (SUMO-1), cyclophilin A and dynactin subunit 5. In addition, transformer-2 (Tra-2), a gene involving sex determination cascades, was also found. Apart from the full length cDNA that found in the established libraries, additional 16 functionally important gene homologues including low molecular weight neurofilament protein XNF-L (termed P. monodon testis-specific transcript 1, PMTST1), multiple inositol polyphosphate phosphatase 2 (MIPP2), prohibitin-2, cell division kinase 7 (cdk7), flotillin 2, growth factor receptor-bound protein, innexin 1, innexin 2, Rac-GTPase activating protein 1, transformer 2 (Tra-2), meiotic recombination protein DMC1/LIM15 homolog isoform 1 (Dmc1), progestin membrane receptor component 1 (PGMRC1), saposin, troponin T isoform 3, Ero1L CG1333-PB isoform B, and dihydrolipoamide dehydrogenase were successfully characterized by RACE-PCR. Expression patterns of 59 gene homologues in testes and ovaries of juvenile and broodstock P. monodon (N = 4 for each group) were non-quantitatively examined by RT-PCR. PMTST1 was only expressed in testes (N = 8) but not ovaries (N = 8) whereas MIPP, MIPP2, Dmc1, and HSP70-2 exhibited a trend of preferential expression in testes of P. monodon. Thirty-six genes showed a trend of greater expression levels in ovaries than testes. Semiquatitative RT-PCR and quantitative real-time PCR were carried out to examine expression levels of 12 gene homologues in different groups of shrimp. Testis-specific expression of PMTST1 was confirmed. CYA and Trap240 were more abundantly expressed in ovaries than testes (P <0.05). Dmc1, saposin, spermatogonial stem-cell renewal factor, MIPP and HSP70-2 were preferentially expressed in testes to ovaries (P <0.05). Expression levels of SUMO-1, Tra-2 and prohibitin2 in ovaries and testes of P. monodon were not significantly different (P >0.05). PMTST1 was up-regulated but that of the remaining genes in testes of P. monodon broodstock was down-regulated after shrimp were molted (P <0.05). Significant reduction of SUMO-1, Dmc1, and spermatogonial stem-cell renewal factor and increment of prohibitin2 transcripts in domesticated broodstock (P <0.05) suggested that these reproductively related genes may be used as biomarkers to evaluate reduced degrees of the reproductive maturation in domesticated P. monodon. In addition, effects of dopamine on expression of PGMRC1 and Dmc1 in testes of juvenile P. monodon (3, 6, 12, and 24 hr post injection) were examined. Dopamine administration (10-6 mol/shrimp) resulted in up-regulation of PGMRC1 in testes of juvenile P. monodon at 3 h post treatment (P < 0.05) but had no effect on Dmc1 (P > 0.05). Recombinant proteins of Dmc1, spermatogonial stem-cell renewal factor, SUMO-1, and CYA were successfully expressed in vitro. The polyclonal antibody was produced from recombinant Dmc1, spermatogonial stem-cell renewal factor, and CYA proteins for further functional analysis of these genes at the translational level
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กุ้งกุลาดำจะมีความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ต่ำเมื่ออยู่ในภาวะการเลี้ยง ซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญต่อการปรับปรุงพันธุ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพของสัตว์เศรษฐกิจชนิดนี้ ดังนั้นองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับกลไกการพัฒนารังไข่และอัณฑะของกุ้งกุลาดำในระดับโมเลกุล จึงมีความสำคัญและสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงกุ้ง ในการศึกษานี้จึงสืบค้นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาอัณฑะของกุ้งกุลาดำ โดยทำการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของอีเอสทีจากห้องสมุดยีนอัณฑะ จำนวนทั้งหมด 896 โดยพบว่าอีเอสทีจำนวน 606 โคลน (67.6%) มีลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่เหมือนกับยีนในฐานข้อมูล GenBank (E-value < 1e-04) นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการสร้างห้องสมุดยีนโดยวิธี suppression subtractive hybridization (SSH) ระหว่าง cDNA ของอัณฑะของกุ้งกุลาดำขนาดขนาดพ่อแม่พันธุ์และกุ้งวัยรุ่นอายุ 4 เดือน และทำการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ 178 และ 187 โคลนที่ได้จากห้องสมุด forward และ reverse SSH พบอีเอสทีที่มีลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์เหมือนกับยีนใน GenBank จำนวน 67 โคลน (37.1%) และ 104 โคลน (54.0%) ตามลำดับ โดยพบยีนที่มีหน้าที่สำคัญเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาการของอัณฑะ เช่น small ubiquitin-like modifier 1 (SUMO-1), cyclophilin A และ dynactin subunit 5 นอกจากนี้ยังพบยีน transformer-2 (Tra-2) ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำหนดเพศอีกด้วย จากการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของยีนต่าง ๆ จำนวน 16 ยีน ด้วยวิธี RACE-PCR พบว่าสามารถหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของยีนได้จำนวน 16 ยีน ประกอบด้วย PMTST1, multiple inositol polyphosphate phosphatase 2 (MIPP2), prohibitin-2, cell division kinase 7 (cdk7), flotillin 2, growth factor receptor-bound protein, innexin 1, innexin 2, Rac-GTPase activating protein 1, transformer 2 (Tra-2), Dmc1, progestin membrane receptor component 1 (PGMRC1), saposin, troponin T isoform 3, Ero1L CG1333-PB isoform B, และ dihydrolipoamide dehydrogenaseศึกษารูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีนในอัณฑะและรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำขนาดอายุ 4 เดือนและขนาดพ่อแม่พันธุ์ (N = 4 ของแต่ละกลุ่ม) จำนวน 59 ยีนด้วยเทคนิค RT-PCR พบว่า PMTST1 มีการแสดงออกเฉพาะในอัณฑะแต่ไม่แสดงออกในรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำ และพบว่า MIPP, MIPP2, Dmc1 และ HSP70-2 มีแนวโน้มการแสดงออกในอัณฑะมากกว่าในรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำ นอกจากนี้พบยีนที่มีแนวโน้มการแสดงออกในรังไข่มากกว่าในอัณฑะจำนวนทั้งหมด 36 ยีน ตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนจำนวน 12 ยีน ด้วยวิธี semiquatitative RT-PCR หรือ quantitative real-time PCR ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างต่างๆ พบว่า PMTST1 แสดงออกเฉพาะในอัณฑะเท่านั้น โดยพบระดับการแสดงออกของ Dmc1, saposin, spermatogonial stem-cell renewal factor, MIPP2 และ HSP70-2 ในอัณฑะสูงกว่าในรังไข่ (P < 0.05) ในขณะที่ระดับการแสดงออกของ CYA และ Trap240 ในรังไข่สูงกว่าในอัณฑะ (P < 0.05) โดย SUMO-1, Tra-2 และ prohibitin2 มีการแสดงออกที่ไม่แตกต่างกันในอัณฑะและรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำ ทั้งนี้ระดับการแสดงออกที่ลดลงของ SUMO-1, Dmc1, และ spermatogonial stem-cell renewal factor และ การแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ prohibitin2 ในกุ้งขนาดพ่อพันธุ์ที่ทำการคัดพันธุ์ อาจใช้เป็นเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลเพื่อบ่งบอกระดับการลดลงของความสมบูรณ์เพศในกุ้งกุลาดำขนาดพ่อแม่พันธุ์ที่ทำการเพาะเลี้ยงในโรงเพาะเลี้ยง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า Dopamine ที่ปริมาณ 10-6 โมล/ตัว ทำให้ระดับการแสดงออกของ PGMRC1 เพิ่มขึ้นที่ 3 ชั่วโมงหลังจากการฉีด (P < 0.05) แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของ Dmc1 (P > 0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังทำการสร้างโปรตีนลูกผสมของยีน Dmc1, spermatogonial stem-cell renewal factor, SUMO-1 และ CYA ใน E.coli นำโปรตีนลูกผสมของ Dmc1 spermatogonial stem-cell renewal factor และ CYA ที่ทำบริสุทธิ์ไปผลิต polyclonal antibody ในกระต่าย เพื่อใช้ตรวจสอบระดับการแสดงออกในระดับการแปลรหัสและหน้าที่ของโปรตีนดังกล่าวต่อไป
Creative Commons License