Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Supersets of wavelet sets
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เซตคลุมของเซตเวฟเลต
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Songkiat Sumetkijakan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1038
Abstract
In this thesis, we consider a two-basic set which is defined as a set whose both integral translations and dyadic dilations cover R and that intersects itself at most twice translationally and dilationally. We obtain some necessary conditions and some sufficient conditions for a two-basic set S to contain a wavelet set. The main results, which are in terms of the relationship between two explicitly constructed subsets A and B of S and two subsets T2 and D2 of S intersecting itself exactly twice translationally and dilationally respectively, are that (1) if A∪B ⊈ T2 ∩D2 then S does not contain a wavelet set; and that (2) if A∪B ⊆ T2∩D2 then every wavelet subset of S must be a subset of S\(A∪B) and if S\(A ∪ B) satisfies a “weak" condition then there exists a wavelet subset of S \ (A ∪ B).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราพิจารณาเซตพื้นฐานสองซึ่งเป็นเซตที่คลุมเซต ℝโดยการเลื่อนขนานด้วย จำนวนเต็มและการเปลี่ยนขนาดด้วยไดแอดิก และเซตนี้ตัดตัวเองอย่างมากสองครั้งโดยการเลื่อน ขนานและการเปลี่ยนขนาด เราได้รับเงื่อนไขจำเป็นและเงื่อนไขเพียงพอบางเงื่อนไขสำหรับเซต พื้นฐานสอง S ที่บรรจุเซตเวฟเลต ผลลัพธ์หลักซึ่งอยู่ในรูปของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเซตย่อยซึ่ง ถูกสร้างอย่างชัดแจ้ง A และ B ของ S กับเซตย่อย T2ละ D2 ของ S ซึ่งตัดตัวเองสองครั้ง โดยการเลื่อนขนานและการเปลี่ยนขนาดตามลำดับ คือ (1) ถ้า A∪B⊈T2 ∩D2 แล้ว S ไม่ บรรจุเซตเวฟเลต และ (2) ถ้า A∪B⊆T2 ∩D2 แล้วทุก ๆ เซตย่อยซึ่งเป็นเซตเวฟเลตของ S ต้องเป็นเซตย่อย S \ (A∪B) และ ถ้า S \ (A∪B) สอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขอย่างอ่อนเงื่อนไข หนึ่งแล้ว จะมีเซตเวฟเลต ซึ่งเป็นเซตย่อยของ S \ (A∪B)
Share
COinS