Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Separation and preconcentration of metal ions from water using anion-exchange resin loaded with piperazinedithiocarbamate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกและการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นไอออนโลหะจากน้ำโดยใช้แอนไอออนเอกซ์เชนจ์เรซินโหลดด้วยไพเพอราซีนไดไทโอคาร์บาเมต
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanlapa Aeungmaitrepirom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1079
Abstract
The anion exchange resin was successfully loaded with piperazinedithio- carbamate via anion exchange mechanism. The new synthesized complexing resin was characterized by IR spectroscopy. The loading capacity of complexing ligand onto resin at pH 5 during loading times of 8 min was found to be 3.5 µmol g-1. The separation of the metal ions as Ag(I), Cu(II), Pb(II) and Au(III) was studied in batch method. The optimum pHs for the sorption of Ag(I) and Cu(II) were found to be 7 and 2, respectively. The optimum pH of Pb(II) and and Au(III) of 5 was obtained. The suitable contact time of Ag(I) and Pb(II) were found to be at 15 and 20 min, respectively. While Cu(II) and Au(III) showed long sorption kinetic within 60 min. The sorption behaviors of all metal ions fit well to the Langmuir’s model and the sorption capacities in the order of Pb(II) > Ag(I) > Cu(II) > Au(III) were observed with the maximum sorption capacities of 81.1, 74.2, 43.5 and 21.9 µmol g-1, respectively. For the flow system, the separation and preconcentration of Ag(I) and Pb(II) were studied. The optimum sample flow rates of Ag(I) and Pb(II) were obtained at 3.0 and 4.0 mL min-1, respectively. The elution of Ag(I) was achieved by using 5.0 mL of 0.5 mol L-1 thiourea in 1 mol L-1 HCl at the flow rate of 0.25 mL min-1 and the Pb(II) was desorbed by 5.0 mL of 0.2 mol L-1 EDTA in 0.1 mol L-1 HCl at the flow rate of 1.0 mL min-1. The preconcentration factor of 10 and 50 for Ag(I) and Pb(II) were obtained, respectively. Coexisting cations such as Na+, K+ and Ca2+ did not affect the recoveries of metal ions in comparison with cation exchange resin. The proposed method can be applied to preconcentrate Ag(I) and Pb(II) from tap water and sea water with spiked sample method before determination of Ag(I) and Pb(II) with FAAS resulting in high accuracy and precision.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอนไอออนเอกซ์เชนจ์เรซินโหลดด้วยไพเพอราซีนไดไทโอคาร์บาเมตเกิดได้โดยผ่านกลไกการแลกเปลี่ยนแอนไอออน พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของคอมเพลกซิงเรซินชนิดใหม่ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยอินฟาเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ความจุของคอมเพลกซิงลิแกนด์บนเรซินที่พีเอชเท่ากับ 5 ในเวลา 8 นาที มีค่าเท่ากับ 3.5 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัม ศึกษาการแยกไอออนโลหะได้แก่ เงิน ทองแดง ตะกั่ว และทอง ในระบบแบชท์พบว่า ค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมในการแยกเงินและทองแดงเท่ากับ 7 และ 2 ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมในการแยกตะกั่วและทองเท่ากับ 5 เวลาในการสกัดที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเงินและตะกั่วอยู่ที่ 15 และ 20 นาที ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ทองแดงและทองใช้เวลาในการสกัดสูงถึง 60 นาที พฤติกรรมการดูดซับไอออนโลหะทั้ง 4 ชนิดเป็นไปตามโมเดลของแลงเมียร์ มีค่าความจุการดูดซับตามลำดับดังนี้ ตะกั่ว > เงิน > ทองแดง > ทอง โดยมีค่าความจุการดูดซับสูงสุดเป็น 81.1, 74.2, 43.5 และ 21.9 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ สำหรับระบบคอลัมน์ศึกษาการแยกและการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเงินและตะกั่ว พบว่าอัตราการไหลที่เหมาะสมของสารละลายเงินและตะกั่ว เท่ากับ 3.0 และ 4.0 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ตามลำดับ ตัวชะที่เหมาะสมของไอออนเงิน ได้แก่ สารละลายไทโอยูเรีย 0.5 โมลต่อลิตรในกรดไฮโดรคลอริก 1 โมลต่อลิตร ที่อัตราการไหล 0.25 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ปริมาตร 5.0 มิลลิลิตร และไอออนตะกั่วถูกชะด้วยสารละลายอีดีทีเอ 0.2 โมลต่อลิตรในกรดไฮโดรคลอริก 0.1 โมลต่อลิตร ที่อัตราการไหล 1.0 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ปริมาตร 5.0 มิลลิลิตร มีแฟกเตอร์การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นเป็น 10 และ 50 สำหรับไอออนเงินและตะกั่ว ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ไอออนโซเดียม โพแทสเซียม และแคลเซียม ไม่มีผลต่อการแยกไอออนโลหะเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการแยกด้วยแคตไอออนเอกซ์เชนจ์เรซิน นำวิธีที่ได้ไปประยุกต์ในการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไอออนเงินและตะกั่วจากน้ำประปาและน้ำทะเล ด้วยวิธีการเติมก่อนตรวจวัดปริมาณเงินและตะกั่วด้วยเฟลมอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์บชันสเปกโทรเมตรี พบว่าให้ค่าความแม่นและความเที่ยงสูง
Creative Commons License