Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
4-dimensional quadratic functional equations of pexider type
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมการเชิงฟังก์ชันกำลังสองเชิงสี่มิติแบบเพกซิเดอร์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Nakmahachalasint
Second Advisor
Nataphan Kitisin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1115
Abstract
The multidimensional quadratic functional equations of Pexider type in the form [equation] (1) where [equation] and [equation] will be considered. In particular when n=3 and n=4, we have respectively the equations [equation] and [equation] In this thesis, we first solve the equation (1) when n=3. By applying this result, we obtained the general solutions for the case n=4.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราพิจารณาสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันกำลังสองหลายมิติแบบเพกซิเดอร์ซึ่งอยู่ในรูป [สมการ] (1) โดยที่ [สมการ] และ [สมการ] โดยเฉพาะเมื่อ n=3 และ n=4 สมการจะอยู่ในรูป [สมการ] และ [สมการ] ตามลำดับ ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราเริ่มด้วยการหาผลเฉลยทั่วไปของสมการ (1) เมื่อ n=3 โดยการประยุกต์ใช้ผลที่ได้จากกรณี n=3 เราสามารถหาผลเฉลยทั่วไปของสมการ (1) ในกรณี n=4
Share
COinS