Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quality variation management for drying process in Thai agro-industry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการความผันแปรทางด้านคุณภาพสำหรับกระบวนการอบแห้งในอุตสาหกรรมเกษตรของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittra Rukijkanpanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1566
Abstract
Drying process is a very important process for Thai agro-industry. It is used to preserve agricultural products in order to prolong their shelf lives by reducing their moisture content to the quality target. However, a major problem related to the quality of the dried product is still found. The dried product cannot be reduced the moisture content to its target. Therefore, this aim of this dissertation is to manage the quality variation for drying process in Thai agro-industry. This dissertation is conducted with four types of the dried product as paddy rice, cassava chip, tobacco, and longan. All of them are important commercial product for Thailand. This dissertation begins with finding the drying time for each drying phase. After that, fuzzy c-means clustering is selected to organize the raw materials into the same clusters. It can help to reduce the dried product quality variation from the variety of the raw material. As a result, three clusters as low, medium, and high moisture content are the optimal number of clustering. After clustering, the raw materials are transferred to the drying process which can be divided into three phases as heating, drying with a constant drying rate, and drying with falling rate phases. The optimal drying temperature level and the mathematical model representing the behavior of the moisture content during the drying period are obtained. Moreover, adjustment drying temperature period is added and proposed by this dissertation to minimize the dried product quality variation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการอบแห้งเป็นกระบวนการถนอมผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการเกษตรที่มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่ออุตสาหกรรมเกษตรของประเทศไทย เนื่องจากกระบวนการดังกล่าวสามารถช่วยยืดอายุของผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการเกษตรด้วยการลดความชื้นในผลิตภัณฑ์นั้นๆ แต่จากการศึกษาพบว่ากระบวนการอบแห้งในประเทศไทยนั้นยังประสบกับปัญหาทางด้านคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ คือกระบวนการอบแห้งไม่สามารถลดความชื้นให้ได้ตามเป้าหมายที่กำหนดไว้ ซึ่งเป้าหมายนี้มีผลต่อการยืดอายุของผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วย ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการจัดการความผันแปรทางด้านคุณภาพสำหรับกระบวนการอบแห้งในอุตสาหกรรมเกษตรของประเทศไทย โดยเลือกกรณีศึกษา คือ ข้าวเปลือก มันสำปะหลังเส้น ใบยาสูบ และลำไย ในการศึกษาเริ่มจากการพิจารณาหาระยะเวลาอบแห้งสำหรับแต่ละช่วงเวลาของกระบวนการอบแห้ง หลังจากนั้นได้นำเทคนิค Fuzzy c-means clustering มาใช้สำหรับการแบ่งกลุ่มวัตถุดิบ เพื่อลดความผันแปรทางด้านคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์อบแห้งเนื่องจากความหลากหลายของวัตถุดิบนั่นเอง พบว่าการแบ่งวัตถุดิบออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ตามช่วงของความชื้นต่ำ กลาง และสูงนั้นจะให้ความผันแปรทางด้านคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์อบแห้งที่น้อยที่สุด เมื่อวัตถุดิบถูกจัดกลุ่มจะถูกนำเข้าสู่กระบวนการอบแห้งซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ช่วงเวลา ได้แก่ช่วงการอุ่นร้อน ช่วงการอบแห้งด้วยอัตราอบแห้งคงที่ และช่วงการอบแห้งด้วยอัตราอบแห้งที่ลดลง ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการอบแห้งเพื่อลดความผันแปรทางด้านคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์อบแห้งนั้น คือ อุณหภูมิอบแห้งที่เหมาะสมในแต่ละช่วงเวลา และรูปแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อแสดงถึงพฤติกรรมของความชื้นระหว่างช่วงเวลาอบแห้งนั้นๆ นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนั้ยังได้เสนอช่วงเวลาการอบแห้งอีกหนึ่งช่วงเวลา ได้แก่ ช่วงเวลาการปรับอุณหภูมิอบแห้ง ซึ่งทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์มีความผันแปรลดลงจากกระบวนการอบแห้งเพียง 3 ช่วงเวลาเท่านั้น
Share
COinS