Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of piezoelectric fiber-reinforced composites with imperfect interface
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์วัสดุเชิงประกอบเสริมด้วยเส้นใยไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกที่มีความบกพร่องของรอยต่อ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerapong Senjuntichai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1561
Abstract
This thesis is concerned with the study of the electroelastic responses in piezoelectric fiber-reinforced composites which are widely used as sensors and actuators due to their instric electro-mechanical coupling properties. General solutions corresponding to an infinite piezoelectric fiber with a vertical body force and an infinite transversely isotropic elastic mediun with a cylindrical hole are derived by using Fourier integral transforms. These general solution are used to solve the mechanical load and electric charge transfer from a cylindrical piezoelectric fiber into a surronding transversely isotropic elastic matrix. the fiber-matrix in terface is considered to be either mechanically perfect or imperfect and either electrically open- or short-circuited. The tree-dimensional axisymmetric interfacial crack in a piezoelectric fiber-reinforced composite is also studied by employing the displacement discontinuity method(DDM) based on the fundamental solutions schemes are confirmed by comparision with the existing solutions. Numerical results indicate that the electroelastic responses of a piezoelectric fiber-reinforced composites are very complicated and significantly influenced by properties of the piezoeelectric fiber and the elastic matrix, electric boundary conditions and interface conditions. Compared to composites of BaTio3 and PZT-6B fibers, the electric field generated in PZT-4 fiber has the highest vaule implying that PZT-4 is more suitable for sensing applications. In addition, the presence of the imperfect interface results in lower axial load transfer to the matrix and hence lower interfacial stresses but a higher fiber vertical electrical field. A Fundamental understanding obtained from the present study is very useful for a better design and developement of 1-3 piezocomposites with enhanced properties for advanced applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการวิเคราะห์และศึกษาพฤติกรรมของวัสดุเชิงประกอบเสริมด้วยแท่งไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกซึ่งถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลาย เนื่องจากวัสดุประเภทนี้มีสามารภในการตอบสนองทางกลคววบคู่กับการตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้า งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการแปลงฟูเรียร์เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาคำตอบทั่วไปสำหรับวัสดุไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกที่มีความสมมาตรกับแนวแกน คำตอบทั่วไปที่หาได้ดังกล่าว สามารถนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการถ่ายแรงภายในวัสดุเชิงประกอบเสริมด้วยแท่งไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกและพฤติกรรมของวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่มีรอยแตกที่รอยต่อระหว่างเส้นใยไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกและวัสดุอิลาสติกได้ งานวิจัยนี้ทำการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการถ่ายแรงของวัสดุเชิงประกอบเสริมด้วยแท่งไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกภายใต้แรงกระทำทั้งทางกลและทางไฟฟ้า โดยพิจารณษทั้งกรณีที่วัสดุเสริมและวัสดุหลักของวัสดุเชิงประกอบมีการยึดติดกันแบบสมบูรณ์และแบบไม่สมบูรณ์ รวมทั้งพิจารณาเงื่อนไขขอบเขตทางไฟฟ้าทั้งชนิดวงจรปิดและวงจรเปิด และศึกษากรณีที่มีรอยแตกที่รอยต่อระหว่างเส้นใยไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกและวัสดุหลักโดยประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการความไม่ต่อเนื่องของการเคลื่นที่ (Displacement Discontinuity Method) จากนั้นได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมเพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณผลเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับปัญหาการถ่ายแรงและปัญหารอยแตกที่รอยต่อระหว่างเส้นใยไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกและวัสดุหลักอิลาสติก จากผลการศึกษาที่เสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ พบว่า ลักษณะและประเภทของแรงกระทำ คุณสมบัติเส้นใยไพอิโซอิเล็กทริก คุณสมบัติของวัสดุหลักอิลาสติก การเกิดรอยแตกที่รอยต่อ รวมทั้งชนิดของขอบเขตทางไฟฟ้า มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมของวัสดุเชิงประกอบเสริมด้วยเส้นใยไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกอย่างมาก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เมื่อเส้นใยไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกยึดติดกับวัสดุหลักแบบไม่สมบูรณ์ จะเกิดการถ่ายแรงจากวัสดุเส้นใยไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกไปยังวัสดุหลักน้อยลง ซึ่งส่งผลทำให้หน่วยแรงที่เกิดขึ้นจากการถ่ายแรงระหว่างเส้นใยไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกกับวัสดุหลักที่รอยต่อลดลงด้วย องค์ความรู้ที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้มีประโยชน์ต่อการออกแบบและพัฒนาวัสดุเชิงประกอบเสริมด้วยแท่งไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกให้มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมกับการประยุกต์ใช้งานประเภทต่างๆ ได้ดีขึ้น
Share
COinS