Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Companion modelling to analyse the land/water use and labour migration interactions in Lam Dome Yai watershed, lower Northeast Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองเพื่อนคู่คิดเพื่อวิเคราะห์อันตรกิริยาระหว่างการใช้ที่ดินและน้ำกับการย้ายถิ่นของแรงงานในลุ่มน้ำลำโดมใหญ่ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนล่างของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nantana Gajaseni
Second Advisor
Trebuil, Guy
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Agricultural Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1004
Abstract
85% of rice production, the largest type of land use in the northeast region of Thailand, is under rainfed conditions constrained by erratic rainfall distribution and coarse textured soils limiting the regional paddy yield at an average of 1.8 t ha-1 and enabling farmers to have only 6 months in the wet season to carry out rice-growing activities. This harsh agroecosystem and related poor crop productivity leads to very low per capita incomes. A common adaptive strategy for these resource-poor rice farmers is labour migration. However, the interaction between labour migration and changes in land and water use is still not well understood. The future spending of 500,000 million baht on hydro-shield tunnels to divert water from the Mekong River has been planned without prior understanding of this interaction. The purpose of this research is to better understand this interaction by using the Companion Modelling (ComMod) approach to facilitate co-learning between researchers and a heterogeneous group of farmers. ComMod is an iterative, continuous, evolving approach that facilitates dialogue, shared learning, and collective decision-making through interdisciplinary and implicated action-oriented research to strengthen the adaptive management capacity of stakeholders facing a common resource management problem. In this case study, ComMod is used to enhance co-learning through knowledge exchange to integrate indigenous and academic knowledge, aimed at building a shared representation of the interaction under study. Importantly, such a shared representation allows stakeholders to efficiently explore possible scenarios of change in the future and to agree upon suitable collective actions. In this implementation of the ComMod process, associated tools i.e., a Role-Playing Game (RPG) and an Agent-Based Model (ABM) were developed with local rice farmers of Ban Mak Mai village, Det Udom district, Ubon Ratchathani province. According to the participating farmers, the co-designed ABM, named “BanMakMai", sufficiently represents their farm management and labour migration practices. Subsequent monitoring and evaluation activities found various effects of ComMod on participating farmers regarding knowledge acquisition and changes in perceptions of the system under study, decision-making, and practices. The farmers also said that such a co-learning process, facilitated and stimulated by the evolutionary gaming and simulation exercises, is a very effective means for knowledge exchange.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
85% ของพื้นที่ปลูกข้าวในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ เป็นพื้นที่นาเขตน้ำฝน ที่ขาดความอุดมสมบูรณ์ โดยเฉพาะสภาพดินทราย และความไม่แน่นอนของการกระจายตัวของน้ำฝนทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและช่วงเวลา ทำให้ได้ปริมาณผลผลิตข้าวที่ต่ำ โดยเฉลี่ยที่ 290 กก. ต่อไร่ และเกษตรกรสามารถทำนาได้เพียงแค่ 1 ครั้งต่อปี สิ่งเหล่านี้เป็นสาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้เกษตรกรในภูมิภาคนี้มีรายได้ต่อหัวที่ต่ำกว่าภูมิภาคอื่น การอพยพย้ายถิ่นไป ทำงานนอกภาคเกษตร เพื่อหาเงินจุนเจือครอบครัวจึงเป็นการปรับตัวที่สำคัญของเกษตรกรรายย่อยที่มีฐานะยากจนในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือเพื่อช่วยเหลือเกษตรกรเหล่านี้ให้สามารถขยายเวลาและพื้นที่การเพาะปลูก โครงการผันน้ำจากแม่น้ำโขงที่มีมูลค่ากว่า 500,000 ล้านบาท ได้ถูกร่างขึ้น โดยขาดความเข้าใจปฎิกิริยาสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการย้ายถิ่นของแรงงาน กับการจัดการทรัพยากรที่ดิน และแหล่งน้ำของเกษตรกรในภูมิภาคนี้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะทำความเข้าใจปฎิกิริยาสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว โดยนำการสร้างแบบจำลองแบบมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ที่มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่เรียกว่า “แบบจำลองเพื่อนคู่คิด (Companion Modelling: ComMod)" มาใช้ ComMod เป็นกระบวนการคิดและสร้างความเข้าใจแบบหมุนวน จึงเป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งที่สนับสนุนการศึกษาแบบบูรณาการด้วยแบบจำลองที่ยืดหยุ่นและผ่านการวิเคราะห์จากบุคคลหลายสาขา ทำให้เกิดการพูดคุยวิเคราะห์ผ่านแบบจำลองเสมือนจริง แล้วนำเอาข้อมูลความรู้จากการวิเคราะห์ที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบที่ทำการศึกษามาปรับปรุงประกอบเข้าเป็นแบบจำลองเดียวกัน กระบวนการนี้มีการนำเครื่องมือสองชนิดมาใช้ร่วมกันคือ การสวมบทบาทในเกมส์ (Role-Playing Game: RPG) และแบบจำลองภาคี (Agent-Based Model: ABM) โดยพัฒนาร่วมกันกับเกษตรกรที่มีอาชีพทำนาในหมู่บ้านหมากมาย อำเภอเดชอุดม จังหวัดอุบลราขธานี เกษตรกรที่เข้าร่วมยอมรับว่าแบบจำลองภาคีที่ร่วมกันสร้างและให้ชื่อว่า BanMakMai (บ้านหมากมาย) สามารถเป็นตัวแทนของระบบสังคมเกษตรของหมู่บ้านหมากมายได้ จากการติดตามผลกระทบของกระบวนการใช้ ComMod ที่มีต่อผู้เข้าร่วมพบว่า มีการปรับตัวของเกษตรกรในการจัดการทรัพยากรดิน, น้ำ และ แรงงาน และ เกษตรกรผู้เข้าร่วมเห็นว่ากระบวนการเรียนรู้ร่วมกัน โดยใช้สื่อการเล่นสวมบทบาท และแบบจำลองภาคีเป็นรูปแบบวิธีการการแลกเปลี่ยนองค์ความรู้ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS