Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors affecting extraction and encapsulation of bioactive compounds and aroma in pandan Pandanus amaryllifolius leaves
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสกัดและการตรึงรูปสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพและกลิ่นในใบเตยหอม Pandanus amaryllifolius
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pranee Anprung
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1031
Abstract
The pandan leaf is a rich source of chlorophyll. In its natural state chlorophyll is unstable. It becomes extremely labile on exposure to acid or heat, breaking down into derivatives of olive brown coloration. Chlorophyll analogues, in which Zn is substituted for Mg, are more stable. This study optimized conditions for Zn-chlorophyll complex formation were 300 ppm zinc chloride at pH 5 and 110 °C for 15 min. The chlorophyll derivatives obtained included Zn-pheophytin a, b and Zn-pyropheophytin a, b. These analogues are green in color, like native chlorophyll, but more stable to acid and high temperature. The Zn-chlorophyll derivatives also show greater antioxidant properties than native chlorophyll. Subsequently, a hydrolytic enzyme was used to extract the derivatives. The commercial enzyme pectinase (Pectinex® Ultra SP-L, activity 10292 PGU/mL) assisted in the extraction process and an experimental design using response surface methodology (RSM) was utilized to further optimize the yield. The optimum conditions were 2.3−2.5% (v/w) Pectinex® Ultra SP-L, 240−260 min incubation time and extraction repeated twice. Under the optimum conditions, the extraction yields of green chlorophyll and antioxidant activity were increased 17.3 and 1.9 fold, respectively, over non-enzymatic treatment. From Zn-chlorophyll powder production by spray drying method, three different wall material types, gum arabic (GA), maltodextrin (MD) and OSA-modified starch (MS), were studied based on their physicochemical properties and the stability of encapsulated powder. It was found that the process with 30% (w/w) OSA-modified starch proved best for chlorophyll powder production. Under this optimum condition was obtained the highest of green coloration, chlorophyll content and antioxidant activity of the product. Decay of Zn-chlorophyll derivatives GA, MD and MS displayed first-order kinetics with rate constants (k) of 2.1 x 10⁻³, 1.8 x 10⁻³ and 1.5 x 10⁻³ day⁻¹, respectively and the half-life value (t1/2) of 330, 385 and 462 days, respectively. Chlorophyll powders proved to remain unchanged over a wide range of pH and temperature, validating their potential use as coloring additive in food product. The obtained chlorophyll powder contained 2-acetyl-1-pyrroline, the characteristic flavor of pandan leaves. The zinc content of the product was found to be within regulation limit set by the FDA. Collectively, the results support the potential for using natural green colorants in the food industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ใบเตยเป็นแหล่งที่อุดมไปด้วยคลอโรฟิลล์ แต่คลอโรฟิลล์ที่พบตามธรรมชาติเป็นรูปที่ไม่คงตัวต่อกรดและความร้อน ทำให้เสื่อมสภาพเป็นอนุพันธ์ที่มีสีเขียวมะกอกจนถึงสีน้ำตาล ซึ่ง Zn-chlorophyll เป็นรูปที่ทำให้คลอโรฟิลล์มีความคงตัว โดยทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างคลอโรฟิลล์ในใบเตยกับซิงค์คลอไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 300 ppm ที่ pH 5 ควบคุมอุณหภูมิที่ 110 °C เป็นเวลา 15 นาที อนุพันธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นคือ Zn-pheophytin a, b และ Zn-pyropheophytin a, b ซึ่งอนุพันธ์ที่ได้นี้มีสีเขียวเหมือนกับคลอโรฟิลล์ที่พบตามธรรมชาติ แต่มีความคงตัวในภาวะที่เป็นกรดและความร้อนสูง นอกจากนี้อนุพันธ์ดังกล่าวยังมีประสิทธิภาพในการเป็นสารแอนติออกซิเดนท์ที่สูงขึ้นกว่าคลอโรฟิลล์ที่พบในธรรมชาติ จากนั้นสกัดอนุพันธ์ที่ได้ด้วยเอนไซม์เพคติเนส (Pectinex® Ultra SP-L, 10292 PGU/mL) วางแผนการทดลองแบบ response surface methodology (RSM) เพื่อหาภาวะการสกัดสูงสุด พบว่า ภาวะที่ให้ผลผลิตสูงสุดอยู่ที่เอนไซม์ความเข้มข้น 2.3-2.5% (v/w) เวลาในการสกัด 240-260 นาที และสกัดซ้ำสองครั้ง ภายใต้ภาวะดังกล่าวทำให้ได้ปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์และสารแอนติออกซิแดนท์สูงสุด โดยเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 17.3 และ 1.9เท่า ตามลำดับเมื่อเทียบกับภาวะที่ไม่ได้ใช้เอนไซม์ในการสกัด จากนั้นนำสารสกัดที่ได้มาเตรียมให้เป็นผง โดยใช้วิธีการทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย โดยเปรียบเทียบชนิดของตัวพยุง ระหว่างกัมอะราบิก(GA) มอลโตเด็กซ์ทรินท์ (MD) และแป้งดัดแปร(MS) ต่อสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพและความคงตัวของผงที่ได้ พบว่าการใช้แป้งดัดแปรที่ระดับ 30% (w/w) เป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสมเพราะผงซิงค์คลอโรฟิลล์ที่ได้มีสีเขียว ปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์และสารแอนติออกซิเดนท์สูงสุด การเสื่อมสลายของผงซิงค์คลอโรฟิลล์ภายใต้ตัวพยุงต่างๆ พบว่าเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่ง (first order kinetic) ที่มีค่าคงที่ปฏิกิริยา (rate constant, k) ของตัวพยุง GA | MD และ MS เท่ากับ 2.1x10⁻³,1.8 x10⁻³ และ 1.5x10⁻³ วัน⁻¹ ตามลำดับ และค่าครึ่งชีวิต (half-life, t1/2) เท่ากับ 330, 385 และ 462 วัน ตามลำดับ ผงซิงค์คลอโรฟิลล์ที่ได้มีความคงตัว โดยไม่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีในภาวะกรดและทนความร้อนสูง จึงสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นสารแต่งสีเขียวในอาหารนอกจากนี้ผงซิงค์คลอโรฟิลล์ที่ได้มีกลิ่นเฉพาะที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของใบเตยจากสาร 2-acetyl-1-pyrroline มีปริมาณซิงค์ตกค้างในผลิตภัณฑ์ไม่เกินข้อกำหนดขององค์การอาหารและยาสหรัฐอเมริกา การศึกษานี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการสกัดสารแต่งสีเขียวจากธรรมชาติเพื่อใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร
Share
COinS