Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nitrogen treatment in closed-system tilapia cultivation using submerged nitrifying biofilter
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดไนโตรเจนในบ่อเลี้ยงปลานิลระบบปิดโดยตัวกรองชีวภาพไนตริฟิเคชั่นแบบจม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kasidit Nootong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1630
Abstract
This work focused on a development of simple yet effective aquaculture systems for an adoption among budget-limited Thai farmers. The first part of the work investigated the parameters that influenced an acclimation of nitrifying biofilters while the second part tested for the performance of the proposed aquaculture systems integrated with acclimated nitrifying biofilters at different initial aquaculture densities. Shrimp diet addition was able to establish nitrification on Biocord[superscript TM] biofilters within a period of 3-4 weeks. An initial nitrifying rate of Biocord[superscript TM] biofilters after acclimating period was determined at 24.1 mg N m[superscript -2] day[superscript -1]. The zero-water exchanged tilapia cultivation was carried out in the proposed aquaculture systems integrated with shrimp diet acclimated Biocord[superscript TM] biofilters. Design of the proposed system combined aquaculture production, water treatment, and solid-liquid separation within single tank, thereby offering a possibility of process simplification and reduction in operational costs. Series of experiments indicated that the proposed aquaculture systems were capable of maintaining ammonium and nitrite concentrations below 1.0 mg N L[superscript -1] despite increasing inorganic nitrogen loadings more than 30-folds from 5-18.3 mg N L[superscript -1] despite increasing inorganic nitrogen loadings more than 3-folds from 5-18.3 mg N L[superscript -1] day[superscript -1]. Efficient performance of the systems was linked to a proper biofilter preparation to achieve fully nitrification before an initial deployment was taken placed as well as microbial immobilization that successfully retain slow-growth nitrifying facteria in the systems. Besides nitrification, direct assimilation of inorganic nitrogen and heterotrophic denitrification were other mechanisms responsible for inorganic nitrogen control. Teh excellent capability of the chosen Biocord[superscript TM] biofilters in retaining suspended solids was crucial for the onset of heterotrophic denitrification. Frequent suspended solid removal from Biocord[superscript TM] biofilters was able to reduce the likelihood of heterotrophic denitrification and sulfate reduction, which produced toxic H₂S. Regular cleaning of Biocord[superscript TM] biofilters also enhanced nitrifying rates in comparison to unclean biofilters. With biofilter cleaning (i.e., once every 2 weeks), the proposed aquaculture systems were able to increase their harvesting density to as high as 25-30 kg m[superscript -3], which is comparable to unenvironmental-friendly caged production. In this work, nitrification rates obtained (i.e., 27.6-41.2 mg N m[superscript -2] day[superscript -1]) were in the low-range compared to other works. In spite of that, the proposed aquaculture systems should remain attractive for Thai farmers due to their design simplicity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เน้นการพัฒนาระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำที่เรียบง่ายแต่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง เพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้งานโดยเกษตรกรไทย ในส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยศึกษาถึงตัวแปรและแนวทางการปรับสภาพตัวกรองชีวภาพไนตริฟิเคชั่น ในขณะที่ในส่วนที่สองประเมินศักยภาพของระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำที่ออกแบบขึ้น ซึ่งมีการติดตั้งตัวกรองชีวภาพที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพแล้ว ในการเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำในระบบปิดที่ระดับความหนาแน่นเริ่มต้นของสัตว์น้ำต่างกัน การเติมอาหารกุ้งสามารถกระตุ้นกระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชั่นได้สำเร็จในระยะเวลา 3-4 สัปดาห์ โดยตัวกรองที่ปรับสภาพแล้วจะมีอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไนตริฟิเคชั่นอยู่ที่ 24.1 มก. ไนโตรเจน/ตร.ม./วัน ระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำที่ออกแบบขึ้นได้รวมกระบวนการเลี้ยง การบำบัดน้ำ และการแยกตะกอนเข้าด้วยกัน ซึ่งทำให้ลักษณะของระบบมีความเรียบง่ายและสามารถลดต้นทุนในการดำเนินการได้ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ระบบเลี้ยงสามารถควบคุมปริมาณแอมโมเนียและไนไตรท์ให้ต่ำกว่า 1.0 มก. ไนโตรเจน/ล. ถึงแม้ปริมาณของเสียอนินทรีย์ไนโตรเจนจะเพิ่มมากกว่า 3 เท่าจาก 5-18.3 มก. ไนโตรเจน/ล/วัน. ประสิทธิภาพของระบบเลี้ยงเกิดจากการเกิดกระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชั่นที่สมบูรณ์ และความสามารถในการตรึงเซลล์ไนตริฟายอิ้งแบคทีเรียที่เจริญเติบโตได้ช้า นอกจากกระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชั่น กระบวนการนำไนโตรเจนเข้าสู่เซลล์โดยตรง และดีไนตริฟิเคชั่นยังมีส่วนร่วมในการควบคุมปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ไนโตรเจนในน้ำ ความสามารถในการจับตะกอนที่ดีของตัวกรองชีวภาพไบโอคอร์ดเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการเกิดกระบวนการดีไนตริฟิเคชั่น การล้างตะกอนแขวนลอยที่จับบนพื้นผิวของตัวกรอง สามารถลดความเสี่ยงในการเกิดกระบวนการชีวภาพที่ไม่ใช้ออกซิเจนซึ่งผลิตสารพิษ เช่น ซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ได้ การล้างตัวกรองชีวภาพด้วยความถี่ 1 ครั้งต่อสองสัปดาห์ สามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตสัตว์น้ำได้ถึง 25-30 กก./ลบ.ม. ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับการเลี้ยงในกระชังซึ่งไม่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ในการทดลองนี้อัตราของปฏิกิริยาไนตริฟิเคชั่นอยู่ระหว่าง 27.6-41.2 มก. ไนโตรเจน/ตร.ม./วัน ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงต่ำเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยในอดีต อย่างไรก็ตามระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำที่ออกแบบขึ้นก็มีจุดดึงดูดคือมีรูปแบบเรียบง่ายซึ่งเหมาะแก่เกษตรกรไทย
Creative Commons License