Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of multichannel analysis of surface wave to shallow site investigation for subsoil in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์คลื่นผิวแบบหลายช่องสัญญาณเพื่อการสำรวจชั้นดินระดับตื้นของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirawat Boonyatee
Second Advisor
Hiroyuki Tanaka
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1657
Abstract
The multichannel analysis of surface wave method (MASWM) is a nondestructive test recently developed for subsoil characterization. By conducting the test on ground surface, the shear wave velocity which is a necessary parameter for dynamic analysis, can be easily attained. In this study, the tests have conducted at seven sites in Thailand along with the seismic downhole test, searching for the validity and proper inversion algorithm as well as the best practice for testing. The process consists of three sequences which are the field data collection, the transformation by the Two Dimensional Fast Fourier Transform (2D FFT), and the inversion to shear wave velocity profile. Afterward, the obtained shear wave velocity profiles are investigated by comparing with the predictions by other methods; namely those from seismic downhole tests, boring reports, and Seismic Cone Penetration Test (SCPT). It is found that the λ/3 inversion algorithm offers the predictions that are consistent with other methods. Therefore, it is concluded that MASWM is also a valid choice for subsoil exploration in Thailand. For the test configuration, it is recommended that the distance between the seismic source to the first geophone should be around 25 to 30% of the spread length. When using the same equipment and configuration, the investigation depth is limited to 20m. In addition, the sophisticated inversions are recommended for future research.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีวิเคราะห์คลื่นผิวแบบหลายช่องสัญญาณเป็นวิธีการสำรวจชั้นดินแบบไม่ทำลายที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นไม่นาน การทดสอบกระทำบนผิวดินโดยไม่ต้องเจาะหลุมสำรวจและได้ผลลัพธ์เป็นค่าความเร็วของคลื่นเฉือนซึ่งจำเป็นสำหรับการออกแบบเชิงพลวัต กระบวนการทดสอบประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนย่อย ได้แก่ การตรวจวัดภาคสนาม การแปลงโดยใช้ผลการแปลงของฟูริเยร์ในปริภูมิสองมิติ และ การคำนวนย้อนกลับเพื่อหาค่าความเร็วของคลื่นเฉือน ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการทดสอบด้วยวิธีดังกล่าวพร้อมกับการทดสอบดาวน์โฮลในสถานที่ต่างๆ ในประเทศไทยจำนวน 7 แห่ง ทั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการคือ เพื่อตรวจสอบความน่าเชื่อถือของวิธีทดสอบ เพื่อหาวิธีประเมินผลที่เหมาะสม และ เพื่อหาเทคนิคการทดสอบที่ให้ผลดี การศึกษากระทำโดยการเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้กับผลการทดสอบของนักวิชาการอื่นๆ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยผลการทดสอบดาวน์โฮล ผลการเจาะสำรวจดิน และ ผลการทดสอบด้วยกรวยหยั่งแบบสั่น (Seismic Cone Penetration Test) จากการศึกษาพบว่าการคำนวณย้อนกลับด้วยวิธี λ/3 ให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกับการทดสอบวิธีอื่นๆ ดังนั้นวิธีวิเคราะห์คลื่นผิวแบบหลายช่องสัญญาณจึงน่าจะเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่ใช้ได้สำหรับการสำรวจชั้นดินในประเทศไทย สำหรับการศึกษาด้านเทคนิคการทดสอบพบว่า ชุดอุปกรณ์และลักษณะการจัดวางที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้สามารถสำรวจได้ลึกที่สุดถึง 20 เมตร โดยควรจัดให้แหล่งกำเนิดคลื่นห่างจากมาตรวัดสัญญาณตัวแรกเป็นระยะประมาณร้อยละ 20 ถึง 30 ของความยาววัดจากมาตรวัดสัญญาณตัวแรกถึงตัวสุดท้าย
Creative Commons License