Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Risk management in software purchasing : an empirical study of Thai's company
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการความเสี่ยงในการจัดซื้อซอฟต์แวร์ กรณีศึกษาบริษัทในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1092
Abstract
When business competition is increased, it is possible that legacy software could not serve the response on business requirements. Software purchasing is the solution that could help organizations to take action on dynamically requirements. Some organizations have been successfully implemented new software while some fail according to the differences of risk management processes that selected from each organization. Therefore, a survey of risk management processes in various business organizations in Thailand had been performed and proposed the most accurately risk management procedure which are proof of concept and product prototype analysis that could reduce percentage of failure comparing with organizations’ satisfaction rate. Additionally, the experimental results have shown that applying standard risk management process do not meet user satisfaction while proposed risk management process of Thai’s organizations performed better results rather than standard.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันการแข่งขันในโลกธุรกิจเป็นไปอย่างเข้มข้น ซอฟต์แวร์เดิมไม่สามารถรองรับความต้องการทางธุรกิจที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดเวลาได้ การจัดซื้อซอฟต์แวร์เป็นทางออกในการแก้ปัญหาเพื่อช่วยให้องค์กรตอบสนองความต้องการได้ บางองค์กรประสบความสำเร็จในการจัดซื้อแต่บางองค์กรก็ประสบความล้มเหลว เนื่องจากมีความแตกต่างในกระบวนการจัดการความเสี่ยงที่ถูกเลือกใช้ในการเลือกซื้อซอฟต์แวร์ของแต่ละองค์กร ดังนั้นจึงทำการสำรวจกระบวนการจัดการความเสี่ยงในหลากหลายประเภทธุรกิของแต่ละองค์กรในประเทศไทย, สรุปผลและนำเสนอกระบวนการจัดการความเสี่ยงที่มีความแม่นยำถูกต้องมากที่สุด เพื่อช่วยลดปัญหาความล้มเหลวเปรียบเทียบกับความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้ จากผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการจัดการความเสี่ยงมาตรฐานไม่สามารถตอบสนองความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้ได้เพียงพอ ในขณะที่กระบวนการจัดการความเสี่ยงที่นำเสนอให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่า
Share
COinS