Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Expression and site-directed mutagenesis at labile asparagine residues of cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase from Paenibacillus sp. RB01
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกและการกลายพันธุ์เฉพาะตำแหน่งแอสพาราจีนไม่คงตัวของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลแทรนส์เฟอเรสจาก Paenibacillus sp. RB01
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsook Pongsawasdi
Second Advisor
Kanoktip Packdibamrung
Third Advisor
Zimmermann, Wolfgang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1006
Abstract
Cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase (CGTase) from a thermotolerant Paenibacillus sp. RB01 exhibits 3 isoforms (I, II, and III) with equal mass but different charge. The aim of this work is to determine the cause of formation of multiple forms of the enzyme. Starting with cloning of CGTase gene (cgt) into pET19b vector and expressed in E. coli BL21 (DE3), the cloned enzyme showed multiple forms as in the wild type. The pI of major isoform I and II from IEF-PAGE were 4.87 and 4.75. Preliminary investigation led us propose that deamidation of Asn to Asp may be the cause of isoform formation. Deamidation rate of each Asn (expressed as Coefficient of Deamidation, CD value) was predicted by the computer algorithm (www.deamidation.org), by using the 3D-structure of CGTase from alkalophilic Bacillus sp. 1011 (PDB code 1PAM) which has 98% similarity in amino acid sequence with CGTase from Paenibacillus sp. RB01. Then, site-directed mutagenesis of labile Asn residues (with CD values of 1 to 158) into Asp and expression was performed, creating 13 single mutants, and one each of double and triple mutants. From native-PAGE, the isoform II of cloned showed the same migration with the major band of N336D, N415D, N427D, and N567D. While CGTase from double mutant (N336D/N415D) and triple mutant (N336D/N415D/N326D) moved similarly with the cloned isoform III. Separation of isoforms was carried out by preparative gel electrophoresis or FPLC with Mono Q or Mono P, or IEF-PAGE. Two-dimensional gel electrophoresis was then used to show which mutated enzyme most resembled to isoform II. By mixing mutated CGTase with isoform II, only the N336D, N427D, and N567D showed no effect on migration of isoform II. Then, the effect of pH and incubation time on the increase in number of isoforms was investigated. Deamidation buffer at pH 9.0 induced faster isoform formation than at pH 6.0, 37ºC. And when the content of isoAsp, an intermediate of deamidation reaction, was determined, the value at pH 9.0 was clearly higher than at pH 6.0 after 15 days of incubation. Then, each isoform was digested with trypsin and separation pattern of peptide analyzed by reverse phase HPLC with C18 column showed no difference between those of isoform I, II and mutated enzymes. MALDI-TOF was then used to investigate size difference in peptides. For mutated enzymes, N415D, N427D, and N567D showed the peptide fragments containing mutated Asn (each has an increase of 1 Da when Asn was mutated to Asp) of the size 1434.74, 1273.70, 2695.33 Da, respectively. N336D/N415D double mutant also showed a 1 Da increase of the fragment size 933.96 and 1434.74. And when compared the cloned isoform I and II, the difference in m/z of peptide containing Asn 427 was observed. Furthermore, from the analysis of isotopic distribution in other interesting peptides of isoform I and II, the difference was observed at two more positions, Asn 336 and Asn 567. Then, the product ratio α: β: γ CD was determined by HPAEC-PAD. Isoform I, II, and mutated enzymes N415D, N427D, and N567D gave similar ratio around 0.25:1.00:0.60. All enzyme forms still produced β-CD as major product. From kinetics of coupling reaction with β-CD, catalytic efficiency (kcat/Km) and turnover number (kcat) of isoform I was not much higher than those of isoform II. The mutated N336D and N567D showed similar values to those of isoform I, while kcat/Km of N427D was significantly lower than both isoforms. The overall results support that Asn deamidation is the cause of formation of multiple forms of CGTase, and Asn 336, Asn 427, and Asn 567 are among the susceptible residues responsible for the formation of CGTase isoforms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลแทรนส์เฟอเรส (CGTase) จากแบคทีเรียทนร้อน Paenibacillus sp. RB01 มี 3 รูปแบบ คือ ไอโซฟอร์ม I, II และ III ที่มีประจุต่างกันแต่มีขนาดเท่ากัน งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการหาสาเหตุของการเกิดหลายรูปแบบของเอนไซม์ โดยเริ่มจากการโคลนยีน cgt เข้าสู่เวกเตอร์ pET19b และแสดงออกใน E. coli BL21 (DE3) เอนไซม์โคลนมีหลายรูปแบบเหมือนในสายพันธุ์เดิม เมื่อตรวจสอบค่า pI ของไอโซฟอร์ม I และ II บน IEF-PAGE พบว่าเท่ากับ 4.87 และ 4.75 ตามลำดับ จากข้อมูลเบื้องต้น เราตั้งสมมุติฐานว่าดีอะมิเดชันของกรดอะมิโนแอสปาราจีนไปเป็นแอสปาร์เทต อาจเป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดไอโซฟอร์ม จึงได้ทำการทำนายอัตราการเกิดดีอะมิเดชัน (Coefficient of deamidation, CD) ของแอสปาราจีนแต่ละตำแหน่งด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีทางคอมพิวเตอร์ ที่มีอยู่ใน www.deamidation.org โดยใช้โครงสร้างสามมิติของ CGTase จาก alkalophilic Bacillus sp. 1011 (PDB code 1PAM) ซึ่งมีค่าความเหมือนของลำดับกรดอะมิโนเมื่อเทียบกับ CGTase จาก Paenibacillus sp. RB01 ถึง 98% หลังจากนั้นได้เลือกกลายพันธุ์เฉพาะตำแหน่งแอสปาราจีนที่ไม่เสถียรซึ่งมีค่า CD ตั้งแต่ประมาณ 1 ถึง 158 โดยเปลี่ยนให้เป็นแอสปาร์เทต แล้วทำการแสดงออกใน E. coli ได้มิวแตนท์ 15 ตัว เป็นมิวแตนท์ 1 ตำแหน่ง 13 ตัว และมิวแตนท์ 2 และ 3 ตำแหน่งอย่างละ 1 ตัว จากการติดตามรูปแบบการเคลื่อนที่เอนไซม์กลายบน native-PAGE พบว่าไอโซฟอร์ม II ของเอนไซม์โคลน เคลื่อนที่ตรงกับแถบหลักของ N336D, N415D, N427D, และ N567D ส่วนเอนไซม์ที่ได้จากมิวแตนท์ 2 ตำแหน่ง (N336D/N415D) และ 3 ตำแหน่ง (N336D/N415D/N326D) มีรูปแบบการเคลื่อนที่เหมือนกับไอโซฟอร์ม III ของเอนไซม์โคลน ในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถแยกเอนไซม์แต่ละไอโซฟอร์มออกจากกันโดยใช้ preparative gel electrophoresis หรือ FPLC ด้วยคอลัมน์ Mono Q หรือ Mono P รวมทั้งการแยกบน IEF-PAGE จากนั้นใช้เทคนิคการเคลื่อนที่บนเจล 2 ทิศทาง เพื่อช่วยยืนยันว่าเอนไซม์กลายชนิดใดเหมือนไอโซฟอร์ม II ของเอนไซม์โคลนมากที่สุด โดยผสมเอนไซม์กลายกับไอโซฟอร์ม II ที่แยกได้ พบว่าเอนไซม์กลาย N336D, N427D และ N567D ไม่มีผลทำให้การเคลื่อนที่ของไอโซฟอร์ม II แตกต่างไปจากเดิม จากนั้นได้ทำการตรวจสอบผลของ pH และเวลาในการบ่มต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนไอโซฟอร์ม พบว่าการใช้ดีอะมิเดชันบัฟเฟอร์ที่ pH 9.0 จะชักนำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนไอโซฟอร์มเร็วกว่าที่ pH 6.0 ที่ 37°ซ และเมื่อตรวจวัดปริมาณ isoAsp ซึ่งเป็นสารตัวกลางของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีอะมิเดชัน พบว่าปริมาณสารตัวกลางที่ pH 9.0 มีค่าสูงกว่าที่ pH 6.0 อย่างชัดเจนเมื่อทำการบ่มเอนไซม์ไว้ 15 วัน หลังจากนั้น ได้ทำการย่อยแต่ละไอโซฟอร์มด้วยทริปซิน แล้วตรวจสอบรูปแบบของเพปไทด์ด้วย reverse phase HPLC โดยใช้คอลัมน์ C18 พบว่าไม่สามารถหาความแตกต่างของไอโซฟอร์ม I, II และเอนไซม์กลายได้ จึงได้ใช้เทคนิค MALDI-TOF เพื่อตรวจวัดขนาดของเพปไทด์ที่แตกต่าง พบว่าเอนไซม์กลาย N415D, N427D และ N567D มีขนาดของเพปไทด์ที่คาดว่าจะมี Asn ที่ถูกกลายอยู่ซึ่งมีมวลเพิ่มขึ้น 1 Da เมื่อ Asn เปลี่ยนเป็น Asp คือขนาด 1434.74, 1273.70, 2695.33 Da ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ในเอนไซม์กลายจากมิวแตนท์ 2 ตำแหน่ง (N336D/N415D) ก็พบการเพิ่มขึ้น 1 Da ของมวลของเพปไทด์ขนาด 933.96 และ 1434.74 และเมื่อตรวจวัดขนาดของเพปไทด์ของไอโซฟอร์ม I และ II ของเอนไซม์โคลน พบความแตกต่างที่ตำแหน่ง Asn 427 และจากการตรวจสอบการกระจายของไอโซโทปในเพปไดท์ พบความแตกต่างของไอโซฟอร์ม I และ II เพิ่มขึ้นที่ตำแหน่ง Asn 336 และ 567 จากนั้นได้ตรวจวัดอัตราส่วนผลิตภัณฑ์ α: β: γ CD ด้วยเทคนิค HPAEC-PAD พบว่าทั้งสองไอโซฟอร์มและเอนไซม์กลาย N415D, N427D และ N567D มีอัตราส่วนไม่ต่างกัน คือประมาณ 0.25 : 1.00 : 0.60 โดยทุกเอนไซม์คงมีผลผลิตหลักเป็น β-CD ผลการศึกษาค่าจลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาควบคู่สำหรับ β-CD พบว่าไอโซฟอร์ม I มีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา(kcat/Km) และค่าจำนวนหมุนเวียน (kcat) สูงกว่าไอโซฟอร์ม II เล็กน้อย ส่วนเอนไซม์กลาย N336D และ N567D มีค่าทั้งสองใกล้เคียงกับไอโซฟอร์ม I ในขณะที่ N427D มีค่า kcat/Km ต่ำกว่าทั้งสองไอโซฟอร์ม จากผลงานวิจัยทั้งหมด สนับสนุนว่าดีอะมิเดชันที่แอสปาราจีนทำให้เกิดหลายรูปแบบของ CGTase และ Asn 336, Asn 427 และ Asn 567 เป็นกลุ่มไม่เสถียรที่มีผลต่อการเกิดไอโซฟอร์มของเอนไซม์
Creative Commons License