Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biodiversity of uncultured Streptomyces involved in bioactive substance production from soil in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของสเตรปโตมัยซีสที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากดินในประเทศไทยโดยไม่อาศัยการเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchart Chanama
Second Advisor
Manee Chanama
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1047
Abstract
Streptomyces, gram-positive filamentous bacteria and G-C rich nucleotide, have capability of producing several bioactive compounds and predominantly exhibit in soil. This study is aimed to investigate the genetic diversity of Streptomyces in soil samples in Thailand by using culture-independent method with total genomic DNA extraction and purification from soil. The 16S rDNA was then amplified by nested Polymerase Chain Reaction (nested-PCR) technique using universal primers and Streptomyces specific primers for the first and second PCR reactions respectively. The PCR product about 1 kb was obtained and cloned into T/A cloning vector to make clone library. The biodiversity of 16S rRNA genes was determined by Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (RFLP). Based on in silico restriction endonuclease digestion of seventy-nine 16S rDNA sequence data [Streptomyces (70 species), Actinomyces (6 species), and outgroup bacteria (3 species)] derived from public sequences databases (RDP and NCBI) using NEBcutter program with 33 restriction endonucleases and calculation of restriction distance using Nei-Li method and construct of Neighbor-joining tree using PAUP program various tpes of RFLP patterns were elucidated. It was found that a number of OTUs of RFLP patterns derived from MspI (isoschizomer of HpaII) yielded high level of average restriction site per species (10.50), and good correlation between the phylogenetic distribution and the production of bioactive compounds. The MspI enzyme was, therefore, selected for the analysis of 16S rDNA gene isolate and amplified from soil in different locations of Thailand (mountain, mangrove forest, and paddy field) in order to investigate the biodiversity of such Streptomyces as describe previously. The results showed that 100 clones of 16S rDNA of such soils revealed RFLP patterns of 16 OTUs. Comparison of the RFLP patterns from soils to simulated RFLP patterns (digested with MspI) showed that dominant OTU type was ‘a’ type. The ‘a’ type of RFLP pattern contains several important bioactive producing Strepomyces such as S. venezuelae and S. fridae which are antibiotic producers. Three OTUs (i, m, and f type) were found to match S. lavendulae (growth promotant), Micromonospora olivasterospora (antibacterial) | and Thermomonospora chromogena, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สเตรปโตมัยซีส (Streptomyces) เป็นแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกที่มีเส้นใย มีนิวคลีโอไทด์ G-C มาก มีความสามารถในการสร้างสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพหลายชนิด และพบมากในดิน การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อตรวจหาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของสเตรปโตมัยซีสจากตัวอย่างดินในประเทศไทยโดยใช้เทคนิคแบบไม่อาศัยการเลี้ยงเชื้อ จากการสร้างแบบจำลองแบบแผนการตัดลำดับเบสของ 16S rDNA ด้วยเอ็นไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ 33 ชนิด ด้วยโปรแกรม NEBcutter [สเตรปโตมัยซีส (70 ชนิด), แอคติโนมัยซีส (6 ชนิด) และแบคทีเรียอื่น ๆ (3 ชนิด)] จากฐานข้อมูลสาธารณะ Ribosomal Database Project (RDP) และ National Center for biotechnology Information (NCBI) เพื่อทำให้เกิดแบบจำลองแบบแผนข้อมูล Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (RFLP) จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลอง RFLP โดยการคำนวณ restriction distance ด้วยวิธีของ Nei-Li และการสร้างแผนภูมิต้นไม้ด้วยวิธี neighbor-joining โดยใช้โปรแกรม PAUP พบว่าจำนวนของแบบแผน RFLP OTUs ที่ได้จากเอ็นไซม์ MspI มีค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนตำแหน่งที่ถูกตัดใน16S rDNA ของแบคทีเรียอยู่ในระดับสูง (10.50) และมีความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างวงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการและการสร้างสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ดังนั้นจึงได้เลือกเอ็นไซม์ MspI สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ RFLP ของ 16S rDNA ของ สเตรปโตมัยซีสจากดินเพื่อตรวจหาความหลากหลายของสเตรปโตมัยซีสดังกล่าว จากการสกัดดีเอ็นเอจากดินตัวอย่าง ทำการเพิ่มจำนวน 16S rDNA ด้วยวิธี nested-Polymerase Chain Reaction (nested-PCR) โดยใช้ไพรเมอร์ชนิด universal primers และไพรเมอร์ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อสเตรปโตมัยซีส ในปฏิกิริยา PCR รอบแรกและรอบที่สองตามลำดับ ทำให้ได้ชิ้นดีเอ็นเอของ 16S rDNA ที่มีขนาดประมาณ 1,000 เบส และได้ทำการโคลนเข้าไปใน T/A cloning vecter เพื่อสร้าง clone library หลังจากนั้นก็นำไปทำการวิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายโดยวิธี Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (RFLP) ผลการทดลองพบว่าชิ้นดีเอ็นเอของ 16S rDNA ที่ได้จาก 100 โคลนของสเตรปโตมัยซีสในดินในพื้นที่ต่าง ๆ ของประเทศไทย [ภูเขา (MT), ป่าชายเลน (MG), และทุ่งนา (PD)] แสดงแบบแผน RFLP จำนวน 16 OTUs ซึ่งเมื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองแบบแผน RFLP ที่สร้างขึ้นมาดังกล่าวข้างต้นพบว่าแบบแผน RFLP หรือ OTUs ที่พบมากที่สุดคือชนิด ‘a’ (77%) ซึ่งมีแบบแผน RFLP ตรงกับ OTU ของ Streptomyces ที่สร้างสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ได้แก่ S. venezuelae และ S. fridae ซึ่งสร้างสารปฏิชีวนะ และ 3 OTUs [i, m, และ f] ซึ่งให้แบบแผนตรงกับ S. lavendulae (growth promotant) | Micromonospora olivasterospora (antibacterial), และ Thermomonospora chromogena ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License