Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cloning and characterization of genes and proteins related to calcium metabolism of black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนและลักษณะสมบัติของยีนและโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเมแทบอลิซึมของแคลเซียมของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsak Menasveta
Second Advisor
Virak Visudtiphole
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1063
Abstract
Calcium ion (Ca[superscript 2+]) plays critical role in many cellular responses of eukaryotes. The important Ca[superscript 2+] controlling organelle (Ca[superscript 2+] homeostasis) in cellular level is the Endoplasmic reticulum (ER). Therefore, studying genes that control Ca[superscript 2+] homeostasis could lead to understand cellular responses related to Ca[superscript 2+]. The focus of this study was on calreticulin (CRT), Calnexin (CNX) and Endoplasmic Reticulum protein 57 (ERp57). These genes/proteins function together to control cellular Ca[superscript 2+] homeostasis and protein folding in the ER. The full length cDNA of these genes were successfully characterized. A single form of PmCRT and PmCNX contained open reading frame (ORF) of 1221 and 1788 bp corresponding to deduce proteins of 406 and 595 amino acid residues, respectively. In contrast, two isoforms of PmERp57 was found. They contained an identical ORF of 1458 bp (corresponding to 485 amino acid residues) but two different 3' UTR length of 529 and 713 bp. Furthermore, genomic organization of the three genes was characterized. The genomic PMCRT sequence contained 4 exons and 3 introns while that of PmERp57 consisted of 10 exons and 9 introns. Genomic organization of PmCNX was partially characterized. Only 4 exons and 3 introns were completed. Tissue distribution analysis of the three gene homologues revealed their expression in eye stalk, pleopod, gill, heart, ovaries, testis, hepatopancreas, stomach, intestine, hemocytes, thoracic ganglia, lympiod organ and antennal gland of P. monodon juveniles and broodstocks. Semi-quantitative RT-PCR were carried out to examine effect of thermal stress on expression levels of CRT, CNX and ERp57 in hemocytes, hepatopancreas and gill of the juvenile black tiger shrimps. Differential expression was found only in hemocytes. The semi-quantitative result from hemocytes was confirmed by quantitative real-time PCR. Expression of the three genes in hemocytes was up-regulated within the first hour after the 30 ºC heat treatment (P < 0.05). After that, their expression levels return to the normal levels. Recombinant proteins of PmCRT, PmCNX and PmERp57 were produced using an E. coli system. All recombinant proteins were expressed in the soluble form. These recombinant proteins were purified and some protein functions were in vitro assayed. Binding of PMCNX to Ca[superscript 2+] caused change in its conformation, resulting in a mobility shift on native PAGE gel while the others did not exhibit the shift. Moreover, PmCRT and PmCNX also complexed with PmERp57, causing mobility shift of the proteins bands on native PAGE gel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แคลเซียมไอออน (Ca[superscript 2+]) มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อกระบวนการตอบสนองในระดับเซลล์หลายชนิดของสิ่งมีชีวิตกลุ่มยูคาริโอต ซึ่งอวัยวะของเซลล์ (organelle) ที่ทำหน้าที่สำคัญในการควบคุมการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของ Ca[superscript 2+] ภายในเซลล์ คือ Endoplasmic reticulum (ER) การศึกษายีน หรือ โปรตีน ที่มีบทบาทในการควบคุมความสมดุลของ Ca[superscript 2+] เป็นอีกหนทางหนึ่งที่นำไปสู่การเข้าใจการตอบสนองต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ Ca[superscript 2+] ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เน้นโปรตีน 3 ชนิด ที่ทำหน้าที่ร่วมกันในกระบวนการควบคุมสมดุล Ca2+ และควบคุมการพับม้วนของโปรตีนใน ER ซึ่งประกอบด้วย Calreticulin (CRT), Calnexin (CNX) และ Endoplasmic Reticulum protein 57 (ERp57) จากการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของยีนที่สนใจโดยเทคนิค RACE PCR พบว่า PmCRT และ PmCNX มีนิวคลีโอไทด์จำนวน 1221 และ 1778 คู่เบส ซึ่งแปลรหัสได้ 406 และ 595 อะมิโน ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ PmERp57 มี 2 isoform โดยทั้ง 2 แบบ มีขนาดของ ORF เท่ากัน คือ 1458 นิวคลีโอไทด์ (458 อะมิโน) แต่ส่วนที่แตกต่างกัน คือ 3'UTR ที่มีขนาด 529 และ 713 นิวคลีโอไทด์ นอกจากนี้ จากการศึกษาการจัดเรียงตัวของยีนภายในจีโนมิคดีเอ็นเอของแต่ละยีน พบว่า ยีน PmCRT มี 4 exons และ 3 introns, และ PmERp57 มี 10 exons กับ 9 introns ขณะที่ PmCNX ยังไม่เสร็จสมบูรณ์ เมื่อตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนทั้ง 3 ยีน ในเนื้อเยื่อต่างๆ คือ ก้านตา, ขาว่ายน้ำ, เหงือก, หัวใจ, รังไข่, อัณฑะ, กระเพาะอาหาร, ลำไส้, เลือด, ปมประสาทส่วนอก, ตับอ่อน, Lympiod organ และ ต่อมแอนเทนนา ทั้งในพ่อแม่พันธุ์กุ้งกุลาดำ และกุ้งกุลาดำขนาดอายุ 4 เดือน ผลการทดลองพบว่า ทุกยีนมีการแสดงออกในทุกเนื้อเยื่อที่ทำการศึกษา นอกจากนี้ยังการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนทั้ง 3 ยีน ด้วยวิธี Semiquantitative RT-PCR และ quantitative RT-PCR ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างทีทำให้เกิดความเครียดโดยการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิน้ำเป็น 35 ํC สำหรับอวัยวะที่ถูกเก็บในการทดลองเบื้องต้นประกอบด้วย เลือด ตับอ่อน และ เหงือก ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่า ยีนทั้งหมดที่สนใจมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกที่ระดับ mRNA อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเฉพาะในเลือดภายใต้สภาพเครียด (P<0.05) ขณะที่ในอีกสองอวัยวะที่เหลือทุกยีนยังคงมีระดับการแสดงออกเท่ากับชุดควบคุม (P>0.05) จากนั้นทำการยืนยันผลการแสดงออกของยีนทั้งหมดในเลือดด้วยเทคนิค real time PCR ซึ่งปรากฏว่า ผลการทดลองในทั้ง 2 วิธี มีความสอดคล้องกัน คือ ภายในเลือด ยีน PmCRT, PmCNX และ PmERp57 มีระดับการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อกุ้งถูกทำให้เครียดด้วยการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ (P<0.05) โปรตีนลูกผสมของ PmCRT, PmCNX และ PmERp57 สามารถแสดงออกได้ในแบคทีเรีย โดย 2 โปรตีนแรกจะอาศัย pGEX 4T-1 expression vector ขณะที่ ERp57 ใช้ pET 15b โดยโปรตีนลูกผสมทั้งหมดเป็นโปรตีนที่อยู่ในส่วน soluble จากนั้นนำโปรตีนลูกผสมดังกล่าวไปใช้ในการศึกษาหน้าที่ และ ผลิต polyclonal antibody สำหรับการศึกษาบทบาทของโปรตีน ใน in vitro ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการจับกับ Ca[superscript 2+] และการจับกับ ERp57 ของ CRT/CNX ผลการทดสอบการจับกับ Ca[superscript 2+] พบว่ามีเฉพาะ PMCNX เท่านั้น ที่มีความสามารถดังกล่าว ขณะที่ความสามารถในการจับกับ ERp57 ของ PmCRT และ PmCNX พบว่า โปรตีนทั้งสองชนิด สามารถจับกับ PmERp57 ได้โดยเกิด mobility shift band บน Native PAGE
Creative Commons License