Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modeling of chloride penetration into concrete structures under flexural cyclic load and tidal environment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองการซึมผ่านของคลอไรด์ในโครงสร้างคอนกรีต ภายใต้การรับแรงดันแบบวัฎจักรและสภาพแวดล้อมแบบน้ำขึ้นน้ำลง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchai Stitmannaithum
Second Advisor
Nawa, Toyoharu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1559
Abstract
In marine environment, the deterioration of concrete structures is mainly due to chloride induced corrosion. With real concrete structures, the deterioration is controlled by the combination of mechanical load and climatic load. The mechanical load results cracks in concrete structures. The cracks accelerate the chloride penetration into concrete structures. As a result, the service life of concrete structures will be reduced considerably. There were many models proposed to predict the deterioration of concrete structures. However, these models are not reliable due to not having simultaneous combination of mechanical and climatic loads. In this research, a model, which simulates the chloride ingress into plain concrete, using different cement types, under flexural cyclic load and tidal environment, was proposed. This model is based on theoretical analysis and experiments of chloride diffusion test, chloride content test and flexural cyclic loading test. Flexural cyclic load is applied from 50% to 80% of to ultimate bending load. Fictitious crack model is adopted to predict fatigue crack growth of plain concrete beam under flexural fatigue. Experimental results show the linear relation between results of short-term and long-term test of chloride diffusion coefficient. Of the four common cement types, Ordinary Portland cement is the best cement type using for concretes in term of the chloride induced corrosion resistance because of the highest capacity to bind chloride ions. The proposed model shows that the flexural cyclic load accelerates chloride penetration into concrete. The higher the flexural load level, SR, the faster chloride penetration occurred. The model predictions fit well with experimental results when the crack density parameter, and the tortuosity parameter, are introduced.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในสภาพแวดล้อมทางทะเลความเสียหายของโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กโดยมากเกิดจากคลอไรด์ ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการสึกกร่อนของเหล็กเสริมโครงสร้าง โดยสภาพความเสียหายของโครงสร้างคอนกรีตนั้น จะขึ้นอยู่กับทั้งน้ำหนักบรรทุกและสภาพแวดล้อมกระทำร่วมกัน เมื่อโครงสร้างคอนกรีตรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกจนเกิดการแตกร้าวในโครงสร้างคอนกรีต อันเป็นผลให้การซึมผ่านของคลอไรด์เข้าไปยังโครงสร้างคอนกรีตมีอัตราเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว จะทำให้อายุการใช้งานของโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในอดีตมีการศึกษาด้านพฤติกรรมเชิงกลของโครงสร้างคอนกรีต และการเสื่อมสภาพของโครงสร้างคอนกรีตแล้วเป็นจำนวนมาก อย่างไรก็ตาม แบบจำลองที่เสนอขึ้นเหล่านั้น มิได้พิจารณาผลจากการกระทำของน้ำหนักบรรทุกทางกลและสภาพแวดล้อมร่วมกันแต่อย่างใด วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การพัฒนาแบบจำลองการซึมผ่านของคลอไรด์เข้าสู่เนื้อคอนกรีต ภายใต้การรับแรงดัดแบบวัฎจักรและสภาพแวดล้อมแบบน้ำขึ้นน้ำลง แบบจำลองนี้ตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานทางทฤษฎีและผลการทดสอบการซึมผ่านของคลอไรด์ ปริมาณคลอไรด์และการรับแรงดัดแบบวัฎจักร โดยแรงดัดแบบวัฎจักรในการทดสอบใช้แรงดัดจากระดับ 50% ถึง 80% ของกำลังดัด แบบจำลองการแตกร้าวเสมือนได้รับการปรับปรุง เพื่อทำนายการเสียรูปจากการล้าของคานคอนกรีตภายใต้แรงดัด การทดสอบใช้ซีเมนต์สี่ชนิดในการตรวจสอบความสามารถในการจับยึดคลอไรด์อิออน (Chloride binding isotherms) สภาพแวดล้อมแบบน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงจำลองโดยการทดสอบในสภาพเปียก 12 ชั่วโมงและแห้ง 12 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดสอบความสามารถในการจับยึดคลอไรด์อิออนแสดงให้เห็นถึง ความสัมพันธ์แบบเชิงเส้นระหว่างผลการทดสอบระยะสั้นและระยะยาว ทั้งนี้ซีเมนต์ปอตแลนด์ชนิดธรรมดา (OPC) มีความสามารถในการจับยึดคลอไรด์อิออน (Bind chloride ions) สูงสุด ขณะที่ซีเมนต์ประเภทความร้อนต่ำมีการจับยึดคลอไรด์อิออนน้อยที่สุด แบบจำลองที่เสนอขึ้นใหม่นี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การรับแรงดัดแบบทำซ้ำทำให้คลอไรด์ซึมผ่านคอนกรีตมากขึ้น ระดับการรับแรงดัดที่สูงขึ้นยิ่งทำให้การซึมผ่านของคลอไรด์เร็วขึ้น การทำนายโดยแบบจำลองสอดคล้องเป็นอย่างดีกับผลการทดสอบ เมื่อใช้พารามิเตอร์ความหนาแน่นการแตกร้าวและพารามิเตอร์ด้านการบิดงอ
Share
COinS